lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Finally! A way how to unlock the framerate
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-23-2004, 04:30 AM   #1
Philboy
Lurker
 
Philboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Finally! A way how to unlock the framerate

If you Host a Dedicated server, please do the following until a patch comes out! It will be let players play past the multiplayer lock if they have a problem.

Quote:
Fps cap can be increased past 30 fps when u add /tps 80(or any number) to the command line in the battlefront server.ini file (for example: APP_COMMAND_LINE_BASIC=/win /norender /autonet dedicated /resolution 320 240 /nosound /tps 80) when making a server(dunno if its only in dedicated servers).

Edit: server needs to be shut down when making this change, also this has been tested and it works.

This message was brought to u by the best clan: NewRepublic
Normal users can also change the tick rate in options. It has been confirmed by the developers that it DOES make a difference in FPS. The confirmation is seen here: http://forums.lucasarts.com/thread.j...=5906&tstart=0
Philboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 04:33 AM   #2
Scavenger
Rookie
 
Scavenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Star Forge
Posts: 234
Woah! nice find on this!
Scavenger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 04:34 AM   #3
Philboy
Lurker
 
Philboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Thanks, by the way I'm from www.galactic-conquest.net
Philboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 04:36 AM   #4
Scavenger
Rookie
 
Scavenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Star Forge
Posts: 234
So am i, blasterfreak is the name
Scavenger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 10:05 AM   #5
ReturnFire
Rookie
 
ReturnFire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 48
Does the higher tps result in a substantial increase to the bandwidth being used?


Nuke America - Because the French could.

Force Gamers : Battlefront Divison | FORCEGAMERS.COM - 4 thumbs down for your...
ReturnFire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 10:25 AM   #6
OCG-GabooN
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7
Yep it works; I am feeling nice today so I tossed a SWBF server up with this fix.

Very good find!!

30 Player slots.. All welcome

|OCG| -OperationSith-FPS-Fixed
67.18.253.52
OCG-GabooN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 10:32 AM   #7
Kramerika
 
Kramerika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: PA, US of A
Posts: 73
Is there a cap on this of 30? Or can it be set higher? If so, what is the impact of setting it higher? Is it only affecting the client's framerate or is it affectin something on the server as well?

No other game that I've hosted has ever had something like this. It makes no sense to me. Can someone explain the logic in locking client's framerate on the server? Is it a dirty way of getting around other issues? I don't understand.


Kramerika
-------------------------------
The Outlaws of Sherwood Forest
-------------------------------
A community, not a clan!
Kramerika is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 12:15 PM   #8
Sp00ked
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
Upping the server ticks does increase your bandwidth as the server is sending out more data packets per second to the clients. I don't know how much bandwidth SWB uses with the default settings, so I can't say if upping the ticks would overwhelm a server or not... probably not.
Ideally though... upping the ticks is not the ideal way to increase the FPS... the two are seperate beasts altogether, but do affect each other in some ways. It's a bit complicated to explain it... easiest way would be for LucasArts to simply unlock the FPS, this isn't a console we're playing on.
Sp00ked is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 12:24 PM   #9
{FRG}Bones
Lurker
 
{FRG}Bones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 2
Re: Finally! A way how to unlock the framerate

Quote:
Originally posted by Philboy
If you Host a Dedicated server, please do the following until a patch comes out! It will be let players play past the multiplayer lock if they have a problem.



Normal users can also change the tick rate in options. It has been confirmed by the developers that it DOES make a difference in FPS. The confirmation is seen here: http://forums.lucasarts.com/thread.j...=5906&tstart=0
The devs only confirmed you can set it to 30 fps, not 80. Has anyone actually tried above 30 and confirmed it to work??
Quote:
From the dev post
- PC Multiplayer Frame rate lock ? The framerate lock is set to 20 by default. You can set the values to 15, 20 or 30. To change the settings, go to the main menu and select Options/Online Options and then change the ?Ticks per second? setting.
{FRG}Bones is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 12:43 PM   #10
italegion
Rookie
 
italegion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 206
i played in 2 servers with unlocked (80fps) fps and they work.
It's much much better!! but the "Ninja server" soffered of heavy lags, while the other one was fine (i dont remember the name); the average of fps was 40/50 (tested with www.fraps.com ).


[size=1]Apology accepted, Captain Needa...
www.italegion.altervista.org
italegion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 01:36 PM   #11
Jetstream
Rookie
 
Jetstream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Seattle, USA.
Posts: 14
The Jetstream *BS* server has been on 30 tcp fps for about 24 hours. Had to set the bandwidth to 1mbps for only 16 player. to keep things optimal. Wondering what others experiences have been regarding optimal settings?

Also, I still see people confusing gpu fps with tcp fps. Other games (all Quake engine games such as Jedi Academy and Jedi Outcast) do control tcp fps and default to 20. There is a Quake command to set the maximum tcp fps on the server then the client can issues a \snaps 20 or whatever command. 30 tcp fps = 1.5x the normal bandwidth used.

Jetstream is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Server Administration > Finally! A way how to unlock the framerate

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:47 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.