lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: fps command unlock
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-23-2004, 02:53 AM   #1
italegion
Rookie
 
italegion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 206
fps command unlock

llamasmurf
Total Posts: 4
Member Since: 01/04 Date Posted: Sep 22, 2004 07:09 PM

REPLY
EDITED BY llamasmurf: Sep 22, 2004 07:12 PM

Fps cap can be increased past 30 fps when u add /tps 80(or any number) to the command line in the battlefront server.ini file (for example: APP_COMMAND_LINE_BASIC=/win /norender /autonet dedicated /resolution 320 240 /nosound /tps 80) when making a server(dunno if its only in dedicated servers).

Edit: server needs to be shut down when making this change, also this has been tested and it works.

This message was brought to u by the best clan: NewRepublic


it works?


[size=1]Apology accepted, Captain Needa...
www.italegion.altervista.org
italegion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 04:40 AM   #2
Kramerika
 
Kramerika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: PA, US of A
Posts: 73
I'm wondering why this would affect clients' framerate. This is not the case with any other game that I know of. The server framerate only affects the performance of the server itself. Our Half-life servers run anywhere from 60-100 fps, but my client can get well above that with VSYNC turned off. This "fix" doesn't make sense to me except to improve performance on the server itself. The game FPS for a client should be dependent on their hardware and their game settings, not the server. I can see client bandwidth and latency depending on the server, but framerate just doesn't compute for me.


Kramerika
-------------------------------
The Outlaws of Sherwood Forest
-------------------------------
A community, not a clan!

Last edited by Kramerika; 09-23-2004 at 04:50 AM.
Kramerika is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 04:57 AM   #3
italegion
Rookie
 
italegion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 206
battlefront is different, the server decide for you to limit your framerate to 15,20 or 30 fps and this sux!


[size=1]Apology accepted, Captain Needa...
www.italegion.altervista.org

Last edited by italegion; 09-23-2004 at 07:40 AM.
italegion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 04:39 PM   #4
Valkyrie
Rookie
 
Valkyrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 22
If I set this on my server will all clients who connect get that fps rate or do they also have to do some editing?


ValkyrieKrazo on XFire

Admin of (OC-192) Clan Krazo Battlefront servers and Savage servers
Valkyrie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Server Administration > fps command unlock

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:43 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.