lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Planet ORD Mandell Released (New Areas)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-27-2006, 01:30 PM   #121
Kaspian
Rookie
 
Kaspian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 50
Yes they are. You can load *.are file of your module into GFF Editor and find entry NAME [CExoLocString], make it blank by changeing its STRREF to -1 (no reference to dialog.tlk). Then move cursor into Language ID input filed, left click in it and hit enter. You should be able to write there now. String syntax is Planet - Location. After all the name will state = 1 strings. Save GFF and test it.

On map GUI (press M in game?) should be Planet - Location. On Load Game GUI should be Planet in the upper field and Location in the lower one.

I am curious if something similar could be done to planetary 2da (unlink reference to dialog.tlk and write the planet's name and description somewhere else).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth333
For now, there is only 1 new planet accessible via the Star Map. If we get to more than three, a new computer, similar to what's in the Leviathan could be installed in the Ebon Hawk ...the installation could even be inserted in the storyline: you ask a mechanic, like the guy on Korriban, to install a new travel system in the Ebon Hawk

Last edited by Kaspian; 07-28-2006 at 07:14 AM.
Kaspian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-27-2006, 04:36 PM   #122
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaspian
I am curious if something similar could be done to planetary 2da (unlink reference to dialog.tlk and write the planet's name and description somewhere else).
Probably not, unfortunately. As far as I know 2DA files only contain simple string constants which are expected to represent data of a particular type. The "name" and "description" fields expect StrRef values only.

There is no way of specifying Localized string data, like the GFF ExoLocStrings, in 2DA files (since dialog.tlk is used for game-wide localization anyway).


Last edited by stoffe -mkb-; 07-27-2006 at 04:48 PM.
stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-27-2006, 08:42 PM   #123
Kaspian
Rookie
 
Kaspian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lit Ridl
I have made changes in dialog.tlk as Red Hawke said (42505 - name, 42511 - description). When I load my Galaxy map I saw clear name and description. What is the problem??? I don't see name and description!
I tried to fill those lines in dialog.tlk and it worked (thanks to stoffe -mkb- and her TalkEd). Make sure "Text present" flag is checked. In KotORTLK it is "Has Text".

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoffe -mkb-
There is no way of specifying Localized string data, like the GFF ExoLocStrings, in 2DA files (since dialog.tlk is used for game-wide localization anyway).
You are right. As long as is planetary.2da involved is dialog.tlk only way to go.
Well, it's after 2 AM here, and only good thing I found is how to change some GUI buttons and how to move planets on the galaxy map
Kaspian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2006, 02:25 AM   #124
Lit Ridl
Junior Member
 
Lit Ridl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 437
Oh! The second Kaspian's reply was very useful! I haven't checked it. That is the problem...
About the First reply - I though that you mean .are files are connected with Galaxy map, how to name module, I know...
But great thanks for the second reply!!!
Lit Ridl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2006, 03:50 AM   #125
Kaspian
Rookie
 
Kaspian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 50
I'm sorry I confused you Lit Ridl. Next time I have to theorize less.
Kaspian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2006, 03:55 AM   #126
Lit Ridl
Junior Member
 
Lit Ridl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 437
It's Ok.
Will planet work if I will add new row to planetary.2da, and edit a little k_pebn_galaxy???
Lit Ridl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2006, 04:09 AM   #127
Kaspian
Rookie
 
Kaspian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 50
I tried and it didn't work for me. Added entries to planetary.2da, k_pebn_galaxy and galaxymap.gui and no new planet showed up. It is probably hardcoded. One time I have been searching for LivePlanet 6. It's in 2da, but not in the *.gui file. I duplicated all entries for LivePlanet 5 and modified them to suit number 6. But six refused to appear.
Kaspian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2006, 05:25 AM   #128
Lit Ridl
Junior Member
 
Lit Ridl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 437
Thank you Kaspian!!!
You're really useful!!!
Do you modify .gui files in HEX editor?
So, there is no way to have the sixth planet???
Lit Ridl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2006, 07:01 AM   #129
Kaspian
Rookie
 
Kaspian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 50
I modify them using any GFF editor (Bioware's or tk102's KGFF).

Quote:
So, there is no way to have the sixth planet???
What I know, there is no way how to have it on the Galaxy map.

If planet=module then use StartNewModule?
Kaspian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2006, 08:40 AM   #130
Lit Ridl
Junior Member
 
Lit Ridl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 437
Thanks again, you're real professional!!!
You said something about starting new module, It is described by "k_sup_gohawk.nss".
Lit Ridl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2006, 09:11 AM   #131
Ghost Down
Senior Member
 
Ghost Down's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,024
Im sure we could have it on the Galaxy map by replacing an excisting planet like Korriban or so..

- Ghost Down


Ghost Down is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2006, 09:31 AM   #132
Kaspian
Rookie
 
Kaspian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 50
Good idea Ghost Down. I suggest replacing Taris, because
spoiler:
its presence on GM is useless regarding storyline and Sith bombardment.

We should start a new thread for this.
Kaspian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2006, 01:20 AM   #133
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Well I have gotten the text to work on my end finally with stoffe's Talk Ed, so if I do release another update I will use stoffe's patcher to edit the 2 dialog.tlk lines so the planet will have text.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2006, 04:37 AM   #134
Pavlos
Scruffy Englishman
 
Pavlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The real world/ivory towers
Posts: 1,974
Current Game: Viking Warrior Poets
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedHawke
Well I have gotten the text to work on my end finally with stoffe's Talk Ed, so if I do release another update I will use stoffe's patcher to edit the 2 dialog.tlk lines so the planet will have text.
Allow me to say "Oooh."

Seeing as how when you released this mod the first time I was a lurker I'll congratulate you now . Well done - what a fun mod.
Pavlos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-27-2006, 03:48 PM   #135
sluggard
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
RedHawke,

Thank you for all your hard work on the ORD Mandell mod. I installed this mod some months ago, and played this mod completely with no problems. But just recently, I began a new game and tried to play the ORD Mandell mod again. Everything worked fine except until when I got to the secret place inside the cave. At this spot, I'm now getting a message that I can't proceed to where I know I'm suppose to go. I've checked both the override and the module folders to make sure eveything is in its proper place, and all appears well. I'm not sure if any mods I've added since this is a conflict. I would like to enter this secret place again, and if you are aware of any problem that might be prohibiting this, I would be grateful for any assistance you might be able to offer.
sluggard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2006, 01:13 AM   #136
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
sluggard,

There is no 'secret place' it is an error in the readme file... something I intended to do but didn't.

What part of the mod are you referring to?
The back cave with the Mandalorians?


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2006, 01:22 AM   #137
Emperor Devon
36 Wings, 365 Eyes
 
Emperor Devon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5,479
Current Game: Ass Effect
Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedHawke
There is no 'secret place' it is an error in the readme file... something I intended to do but didn't.
I've been wondering that for a while... Is there any reason you wanted to include it but didn't? I doubt you had a release date.

My free time period I had to make the mod came to an end. -RH


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sabretooth
We will be great failures one day, you and I

Last edited by RedHawke; 08-28-2006 at 01:33 AM.
Emperor Devon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2006, 03:14 AM   #138
sluggard
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedHawke
sluggard,

There is no 'secret place' it is an error in the readme file... something I intended to do but didn't.

What part of the mod are you referring to?
The back cave with the Mandalorians?
Actually I called it the "secret place" because I didn't want to give it away. Being new to the forum I don't know how to hide spoilers. But it is the spot in back of the Rancor "Happy." When I try to continue in the cave after killing "Happy," I can't. I remember before that there was where I encountered all those Mandalorians (not counting the three on the way). But now, when I try to proceed, I get this message that reads "This cave leads to the inhospitable surface of the planet. There is nothing for you to see there." BTW, I talked to all the right guys to spawn this quest, at least I think I have.

Thanks
sluggard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2006, 06:31 AM   #139
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
It must be another mods file messing with that... check your override for the following file k34_trg_passage.dlg if present delete it from your override.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2006, 10:43 AM   #140
sluggard
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedHawke
It must be another mods file messing with that... check your override for the following file k34_trg_passage.dlg if present delete it from your override.
You're brilliant RedHawke, that worked! Many thanks. Again, thank you for all your work on this and other mods!
sluggard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2006, 05:06 PM   #141
Aayla Offee
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 31
I put everything in Override and everything- but I can' access the planet....
Aayla Offee is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2006, 11:59 PM   #142
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aayla Offee
I put everything in Override and everything- but I can' access the planet....
This isn't enough information for me to be able to offer you help. Please clairify.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2006, 12:12 AM   #143
Emperor Devon
36 Wings, 365 Eyes
 
Emperor Devon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5,479
Current Game: Ass Effect
Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
Although this isn't related to your ability to access the planet, Aayla, you said you put all of the files into override. Did you put the .mod files into modules? Because it'll do you no good to select the planet when the modules for it don't exist.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sabretooth
We will be great failures one day, you and I
Emperor Devon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-16-2007, 12:46 AM   #144
kendawgwv
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Okay... you've heard it over a hundred times now... but awesome mod! Just downloaded and installed it (havent finished it yet - but I will). Of the 3 I've tried so far it is my fav! On a side note - don't recall whose it was, but the mod that puts the Crystal Cave on Korriban also ads the K34_trg_passage.dlg file into override. Instead of disallowing you to proceed though it puts you in the Korriban version of the Crystal cave - and when you exit you are back on Korriban. I deleted it. Just wanted to add that incase any other newbies (such as myself) have that problem. Again, thanks for the wonderful mod - so far I love everything of yours I've tried!
kendawgwv is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-17-2007, 12:58 AM   #145
LordHoban
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 11
Certainly the biggest mod I've come across in terms of 'new' levels and quests, I just wish there were a couple more quests squeezed in there. Other than that, very good work... but...

Possible spoilers (though I just talk about the enemies)
It must have been the hard mod that I also had on the game, because the Mandalorians and the scum crew I found insanely difficult. They resisted force powers like crazy and kept knocking me down to one team member (and then I ran around and basically dealt with them one on one). With the Mandalorians, though, I was able to use the replicator force power and Darth Revan Shield bracer (that unlimited shield mod). I'm just wondering if that difficulty is normal or could it have been caused by the Hard mod?
LordHoban is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-17-2007, 01:02 PM   #146
Aurora Starfire
Veteran
 
Aurora Starfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Flying my Jedi Interceptor
Posts: 795
I think it's normal. Getting knocked down to one character happens to me almost every time.


The dark is generous, and it is patient, and it always wins---
but in the heart of its strength lies weakness: one lone candle is enough to hold it back.
Love is more than a candle.
Love can ignite the stars.
Aurora Starfire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-17-2007, 08:49 PM   #147
LordHoban
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 11
The really bad thing about that is you can't run away without your party through the exit for recouping.

Also, I had an idea, though I'm aware it is much too late to do anything about it now... but in the future (for a newer mod), it might be cooler if the scum crew were found at different places (maybe causing trouble throughout the base), and you had the option to get less experience if you could persuade some of them to leave on their own. You know, alternatives to fighting, it's the Jedi way. Just an idea to expand the options for a future mod and allow you to fight them in different areas.
LordHoban is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-17-2007, 09:37 PM   #148
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
As I have stated numerous times that I had a few other things I wanted to do to this mod, it is becoming highly unlikely I will re-visit this mod anytime in the future, sorry folks.

As to splitting up the Merc Crew, that makes no sense to me as a 'bully' always has an entourage. The persuade option was out because they were not going down without a fight.

This mod is as hard as it is because of all the 'whining' about the game being too 'easy', I simply showed people that it indeed could be very tough, giving NPC's the proper equipment, etc. My 'mistake' was making it lootable, but my belief is if you fought it in combat you have every right to have it afterward. (An AD&D Paladin I have has a rather large collection of +5 Unholy Reavers, for example.)

Just my random thoughts.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-17-2007, 10:50 PM   #149
LordHoban
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 11
Well, I didn't mean split up the entire crew. Obviously, the main guy will always have a few of his posse on hand, but to further bully people around, he could have sent the wookie and one other (maybe the protocol droid, wouldn't that be a funny duo?) to go cause trouble somewhere, continue his reign of terror... and no one in their right mind messes with a wookie... well, no one except a jedi, maybe. Maybe one of their weaker members who is full of himself, and thinks no one will mess with him since he runs with the mercs, can be found alone somewhere. Or one of the crew could be having a drink at the bar.

Like I said, I realize that it would be too late to make any changes for this mod, but for these ideas to be kept in mind for any future mod as a way of opening up possabilities, especially when characters are this tough to deal with.

I think after I figured out a way of actually doing some kind of consistent damage to the Mandalorians, it became fun... but before that, I just ended up throwing grenades, shield, heal, repeat (and the grenades weren't even doing that much damage, so it took forever). I think if a balance can be achieved in having enemies be hard, but not making it so much that it feels like I'm inching forward through it, where it feels like I can actually use my powers for effect, then it becomes fun.

I think the difficulty level of this mod for being just this mod, is fine, but I wouldn't want to keep playing anymore mods like this. Difficult and challanging, yes. Insane? No. Part of the fun of being a Jedi for me is being able to use force powers and a lightsaber to slice enemies up (after several flurry attempts at no damage, it kind of gets discouraging).

Anyway, I appreciate the mod and what it brings to the table... I'm just offering feedback.
LordHoban is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2007, 10:52 AM   #150
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordHoban
Well, I didn't mean split up the entire crew. Obviously, the main guy will always have a few of his posse on hand, but to further bully people around, he could have sent the wookie and one other (maybe the protocol droid, wouldn't that be a funny duo?) to go cause trouble somewhere, continue his reign of terror... and no one in their right mind messes with a wookie... well, no one except a jedi, maybe. Maybe one of their weaker members who is full of himself, and thinks no one will mess with him since he runs with the mercs, can be found alone somewhere. Or one of the crew could be having a drink at the bar.
Is something like this possible? Yes... at the time I did the mod? No, it would have added a few more weeks worth of work.

Just some info for the masses, at the time this mod was made was well before we had the knowledge we have of the games scripting system, and we have since had a bonafide NWN scripting guru (stoffe -mkb-) show up around here. Stoffe -mkb- does things with scripts I never could have imagined possible.

Also KotOR Tool had no module editor, all this was done by hand with a GFF Editor, only some parts were able to be made with KT, every placeable and NPC you see had to be placed there manually, it wasn't a fast or pleasurable process.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordHoban
I think the difficulty level of this mod for being just this mod, is fine, but I wouldn't want to keep playing anymore mods like this. Difficult and challanging, yes. Insane? No. Part of the fun of being a Jedi for me is being able to use force powers and a lightsaber to slice enemies up (after several flurry attempts at no damage, it kind of gets discouraging).
Please remember you are using another mod (Hardcore Mod) that increases the difficulty of the game... you can hardly comment on my mods difficulty here, try it without that mod installed then we can talk.

See when I designed this mod I didn't have that one really in-mind as I mod an unmodded game whilst tinkering. (I have played this mod with the Hard-Core mod installed only a couple of times, and I had my full Revan item pack 'kit' on as well as my NPC's using their equipment I made for them and the fights while tougher were survivable, but I did take note of the feedback and it was quite scary with that mod installed.)


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2007, 10:20 PM   #151
LordHoban
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 11
Well, I did say in my first reply that it may have been because of that (and asked if maybe it was).

In any case, I appreciate what the mod is and all the work that went into it. I've used many of your other items to good effect as well, and have only been trying to be as helpful as possible with my feedback. Thanks for your time, keep up the good work.
LordHoban is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2007, 10:09 AM   #152
Master Michael
Rookie
 
Master Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Jedi Temple, Coruscant
Posts: 35
An excellent mod, Red Hawke.

Just a little problem with finishing the cave quest. I have killed everything that can be killed in the cave (Rancor, mandalorians and all the droids), but according to the Major I havn't finished the quest.... Is there anything I am missing?

I have the 1.2 version.
Is the "RedHawke's ORD Mandell Mod.kmm" file going anywhere? It's not specified in the Readme
I also have the following mods installed:
WotOR 1.3
Holowan Plugin2
Jedi Royal Guard 1.02
Korriban Crystal Cave
Master Michael is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2007, 11:12 AM   #153
Allronix
Forumite
 
Allronix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle
Posts: 575
Quote:
Originally Posted by Master Michael
An excellent mod, Red Hawke.

Just a little problem with finishing the cave quest. I have killed everything that can be killed in the cave (Rancor, mandalorians and all the droids), but according to the Major I havn't finished the quest.... Is there anything I am missing?

I have the 1.2 version.
Is the "RedHawke's ORD Mandell Mod.kmm" file going anywhere? It's not specified in the Readme
I also have the following mods installed:
WotOR 1.3
Holowan Plugin2
Jedi Royal Guard 1.02
Korriban Crystal Cave
Ah. I think it's the Korriban cave that's holding you up. The Ord Mantell mod has a script meant for the back of the korriban cave that will clash with the crystal cave. It's kor_35trgpass.dlg - or something similar. It's the dialogue file that in an unmodded game tells you there's nothing on the planet's surface.

If you've got darth 333's armband, you can set up a warp dialogue for both the crystal cave module and the Ord Mantell cave.


Allronix - KOTOR Filefront Supporter
http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filefront.com/

Please bring your mods. They'll give them a good home!
Allronix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2007, 02:14 PM   #154
Master Michael
Rookie
 
Master Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Jedi Temple, Coruscant
Posts: 35
Thanks for the tip, Allronix.

The file was called k34_trg_passage.dlg. I deleted the file, and it worke perfectly.
Master Michael is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2007, 10:59 PM   #155
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Quote:
Originally Posted by Allronix
Ah. I think it's the Korriban cave that's holding you up. The Ord Mantell mod has a script meant for the back of the korriban cave that will clash with the crystal cave.
For the record it is the Crystal Cave mod that is at fault here, for that mods file is overwriting mine by being in the override.

And it is ORD Mandell.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2007, 01:04 PM   #156
TLM20
Rookie
 
TLM20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 128
Is this mod compatible with the Korriban crystal cave mod? Think it's affecting one of the quests.

TLM20 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2007, 01:23 PM   #157
Master Michael
Rookie
 
Master Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Jedi Temple, Coruscant
Posts: 35
As stated in the posts above here, it conflicts with the back of the cave on ORD Mandell. If you delete "k34_trg_passage.dlg" from your Override before you enter the cave on ORD Mandell, it works fine. Then put it back before you go to the cave on Korriban, if you havn't been there.
Master Michael is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2007, 12:20 AM   #158
knightmare66
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 37
This batch file makes removing and restoring the offending file easy. Just create a new text file in override, paste this inside it, and rename it to .bat extension. Then run the .bat when you travel to Ord Mandell, and again when you leave, there's no need to re-extract the file from the mod's archive.

Code:
IF EXIST k34_trg_passage.dlg GOTO rendlg
IF EXIST k34_trg_passage.dlg.bak GOTO restoredlg
GOTO end
:rendlg
ren k34_trg_passage.dlg k34_trg_passage.dlg.bak
GOTO end
:restoredlg
ren k34_trg_passage.dlg.bak k34_trg_passage.dlg
:end
knightmare66 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2007, 12:41 AM   #159
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Quote:
Originally Posted by TLM20
Is this mod compatible with the Korriban crystal cave mod? Think it's affecting one of the quests.
Nope, they are incompatible.

Also in all actuality it is up to whomever made the Korriban Crystal Cave mod to fix this issue IMHO. As they easily could use the TSL Patcher by Stoffe to solve this. Since my mod is already packed into modules I really can't do anything to fix this.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2007, 05:11 AM   #160
Master Michael
Rookie
 
Master Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Jedi Temple, Coruscant
Posts: 35
@TLM20: You can use both.
If you go to ORD Mandell before Korriban, just remove this file from your Override "k34_trg_passage.dlg", and put it back after you finish ORD Mandell. Then the Crystal Cave Mod will be intact.

Both are very good mods.
Master Michael is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Taris Upper City Emporium > Planet ORD Mandell Released (New Areas)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:17 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.