lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Is connecting with dial up possible?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-24-2004, 02:22 PM   #1
Zaxam
Lurker
 
Zaxam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
Is connecting with dial up possible?

Greetings,

I get satalite internet in a few weeks. But till then is it even possible to connect to SWB with a 56K modem.

If so any advice on how I can get it to work. As for right now all the games I try to join have a single red bar in the ping area.

Am I just fubared till my satalite gets here?


[urlwww.rpgplanet.com/starwars/art/monketsu_realized2.jpg[/url]
Zaxam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2004, 02:58 PM   #2
Iceman_IX
Junior Member
 
Iceman_IX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 296
Basically, yeah. Gonna have to wait. Even with broadband, if I don't connect to a server with atleast 3-4 bars I can't play. 200 ping = impossible to play. It's choppy as all hell.


XFire id: icemanix
NF7 | MBarton 2500 200x12.5 @1.875v
OCZ3200EL 2x256+512 @11-3-3-2
eVGA 6800GT | SB Live 5.1
Antec 430 | SLK-900 @53C load
Iiyama E431S | XDreamerII @30C
3dMark05: 4111
nForcersHQ
Iceman_IX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 04:41 PM   #3
Billy10Men
Lurker
 
Billy10Men's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
No wanting to upset you more...but Satellite Broadband is great for downloads unfortunately because of the great round trip for the data you’ll have an even worse unplayable lag for games

IDSN 128k, DSL or Cable is a must at the mo
128K IDSN copes quite well up to 20 players after 24 you’ll need something meatier.

With any luck in a few months we could see some network optimisation code added into a future patch for all the 56k'rs out there.
Billy10Men is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Bug Reports/Requests/Game Feedback > Is connecting with dial up possible?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:23 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.