lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: AllSeeing Eye with Battlefront?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-26-2004, 06:29 AM   #1
young Obi-Wan
 
young Obi-Wan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 40
AllSeeing Eye with Battlefront?

hi
let's take it how it is; the ingame server browser sucks.

but I'm not a friend of GameSpy either.

does anybody know if the AllSeeing Eye will support Battlefront, and when?

thx.


btw sry for the nooby question but is there a way to open the console in battlefront?


young Obi-Wan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2004, 06:31 AM   #2
Alegis
In hiding
 
Alegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,880
LFN Staff Member 
normally ASE has support for it a couple of days after release so i aint sure about it. No news at all from the devs of ASE.


-"The glass is neither half-full nor half-empty: it's twice as big as it needs to be."
Alegis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2004, 11:49 AM   #3
Talus
Lurker
 
Talus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7
I won't be buying SWBF until ASE supports it that's for damned sure.
Talus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2004, 12:01 PM   #4
KalFalnal
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 21
I too prefer ASE and hate Gamespy. I did install Aracde 2.0 when I realized how bad the ingame browser was but I'll promptly remove it the second ASE adds support.

Thankfully Aracde2.0 does actually seem to be faster/better than previous versions of that garbage add-infested crap.

Sadly with all the trouble connecting to servers I've pretty much gone back to using the ingame browser the majority of the time.
KalFalnal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 06:35 AM   #5
young Obi-Wan
 
young Obi-Wan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 40
and... either there aren't many servers out there yet, or the master server has the same bug as JKA had
I somehow got the feeling I'll be able to find more servers with ASE... and it's faster and much more comfortable...

but what about my other question? is there a way to open the console?

[EDIT]I just checked ASE for updates, and there is a new one for Battlefront! w00t!!![/EDIT]


young Obi-Wan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 06:40 AM   #6
Scavenger
Rookie
 
Scavenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Star Forge
Posts: 234
finally! ASE BF support! COOL!
Scavenger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 07:21 AM   #7
chuchon17
Lurker
 
chuchon17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
all seeing eye doesn´t works with me, when I enter to a game it show gamespy logging and not-gamespy logging, I tried with both and it keeps in "busy". Help!!!
chuchon17 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 08:34 AM   #8
Darth_ToMeR
Veteran
 
Darth_ToMeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally posted by young Obi-Wan
and... either there aren't many servers out there yet, or the master server has the same bug as JKA had
I somehow got the feeling I'll be able to find more servers with ASE... and it's faster and much more comfortable...

but what about my other question? is there a way to open the console?

[EDIT]I just checked ASE for updates, and there is a new one for Battlefront! w00t!!![/EDIT]
And steal the f***ing "Sessision is full".


My KOTOR Mods Site:
http://darthtomer.tripod.com
Darth_ToMeR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 08:39 AM   #9
young Obi-Wan
 
young Obi-Wan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 40
there seem to be quite some bugs when joining a game online, but oh well, let's wait for a patch this game is too funny to let it remain un-perfect...

but... what about the console???


young Obi-Wan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 08:46 AM   #10
Darth_ToMeR
Veteran
 
Darth_ToMeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally posted by young Obi-Wan
there seem to be quite some bugs when joining a game online, but oh well, let's wait for a patch this game is too funny to let it remain un-perfect...

but... what about the console???
Yeah. I'll play SP until some Patch will be out.
And what about the console?


My KOTOR Mods Site:
http://darthtomer.tripod.com
Darth_ToMeR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 08:51 AM   #11
[RNGD]Tyrant
Rookie
 
[RNGD]Tyrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 149
SWBF has gone for the 'trifecta'...it doesnt fully work with:
- ASE
- GSA
- Xfire

...the only browswer the 'works' is the ingame browser....which is the worst ingame browser ever made.


...good work Pandemic!
[RNGD]Tyrant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 12:04 PM   #12
hatelull
Rookie
 
hatelull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: between planets ...
Posts: 17
ASE v. SW: BF ... SW:BF - 1 ASE - 0

Just to play Devil's Advocate, I think you might be more accurate saying "gg LucasArts." It's obvious from everyone's miserable experiences joining the games on the PC platform that the product was pulled out of the oven a bit too early. My guess is, LucasArts was putting pressure on them to release this in tandem wtih the DVD box set. That way Lucas has enough money to buy a small island somewhere in the Pacific. He'll need a safe hiding place when Ep III gets released and thousands of fans cry for murder because George "raped their childhood" ....

Until Pandemic patches the code and institutes some bypass functionality for that Gamespy login, none of the server browsers outside of the game will work. I think Falconise mentioned in another thread that the reason GS:A wasn't working was because GS:A logs you on to their servers and then the game itself logs you on. Since ASE has no connection to GS:A whatsoever, there's no way their server browser will do anything more than find some of the servers being reported. Until some command line switches get published that allow for a direction connection to the server bypassing GameSpy altogether (and a removal of those damn logos would help), we all have to suffer with the in-game atrocities or simply go find something else to play.
hatelull is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 01:03 PM   #13
KalFalnal
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 21
Well said hatelull.
KalFalnal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 01:55 PM   #14
LoQ
Rookie
 
LoQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 162
I thought ASE does support this game. Did I hear wrong?
LoQ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 02:10 PM   #15
hatelull
Rookie
 
hatelull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: between planets ...
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally posted by LoQ
I thought ASE does support this game. Did I hear wrong?
I was reading some posts on the LucasArts forums (these being the lucasforums) and apparently some people have gotten it to work, but yet they also mention adding command lines in ASE which pushes in the nick, gamespy logon id, and gamespy password (the same info you enter when going through the in-game browser). So, yeah it might work some of the time. Eventually though, you're going to get some odd quirk where you get disconnected from the GameSpy servers and get booted out of the game or you'll start hitting the "Server is Full" message or even better "Invalid Gamespy ID" message. You can take your chances with ASE, but I wouldn't count on any of the third-party browsers to work until Pandemic lets the world on the secret of bypassing Gamespy altogther and just connecting directly to a server. There's an option to not log into Gamespy in the in-game screens. I've been using this, since even when I login to gamespy through the game I occasionlly get bumped out stating I lost connection to a gamespy server. Why it wants to constantly report I have no idea. Bottom line: Gamespy needs to stay the **** out of the in-game browsing mechanics and just keep finding new ads to put into their bloated game browsing software
hatelull is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 03:43 PM   #16
KalFalnal
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally posted by KalFalnal
Well said hatelull.
KalFalnal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 03:45 PM   #17
Iceman_IX
Junior Member
 
Iceman_IX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 296
I don't think I have ever successfully connected to a server with anything other than the in-game browser. GameSpy was crashing and XFire joining doesn't ever seem to go through. It times out. Maybe once or twice. This seriously has to get fixed.

Poll/thread about ASE, XFire nad 3rd party connectivity issues http://www.lucasforums.com/showthre...threadid=137011


XFire id: icemanix
NF7 | MBarton 2500 200x12.5 @1.875v
OCZ3200EL 2x256+512 @11-3-3-2
eVGA 6800GT | SB Live 5.1
Antec 430 | SLK-900 @53C load
Iiyama E431S | XDreamerII @30C
3dMark05: 4111
nForcersHQ

Last edited by Iceman_IX; 09-27-2004 at 04:07 PM.
Iceman_IX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 07:36 PM   #18
luck64
Rookie
 
luck64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: michigan
Posts: 11
I have had ASE successfully join a game in SWBF once, the last time i played, but many fails before it, so maybe just got lucky.
luck64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 09:04 PM   #19
Orichifunk
Rookie
 
Orichifunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Ålesund, Norway.
Posts: 32
I just tried the ASE, and guess what, I got the same error I get every time I try to use GA. I don't understand why a patch hasn't been released yet .. this is such a vital mistake that it needs to be fixed now, because people will quickly return their games once they see that the online code sucks. Sad, but true. I'm sure however things will work out but as of now:

FIX THE GAME!!


~ Orichifunk
Orichifunk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2004, 06:14 AM   #20
young Obi-Wan
 
young Obi-Wan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 40
too bad all the new lucasarts games always come up with such fatal errors :/ sad, sad.

[EDIT]i just downloaded patch 1.00a, which is said to improve some MP bugs... is a client running version 1.00a able to access a server running the basic version? cuz none of the servers seems to be updated yet.

btw why doesn't anybody answer my question if tere is a way to open the console of BF?[/EDIT]


young Obi-Wan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > General Discussion > AllSeeing Eye with Battlefront?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:33 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.