lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Battlefront PC Patch 1.01 Thread (second official patch)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-27-2004, 05:42 PM   #1
[RNGD]Tyrant
Rookie
 
[RNGD]Tyrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 149
A PC Patch....kindof

edit: acdcfanbill

New Patch 1.01 out http://support.lucasarts.com/patches/Battlefront.htm

Installation: After downloading the update, double click on Battlefront1_01.exe to install. The installer will automatically search for the folder where you originally installed Star Wars Battlefront and install the update. If the update does not locate Star Wars Battlefront on your system, you may need to reinstall the game and then run the Battlefront1_01.exe.

This update for the game has been modified to correct the following:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

* Improves NAT negotiation for online games which may help improve multiplayer performance.

* Minor fix to server browser screen.

* Corrects an issue with connecting via GameSpy Arcade.

* Corrects an issue with losing connection to the host after Task-Switching.

* Added planet names at Planet Loading Screen.


________________________________________



Here is the link: http://support.lucasarts.com/patches/Battlefront.htm

It is called 1.00a (guess it doesnt qualify as 1.01)

Quote:
This update for the game has been modified to correct the following:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Improves NAT negotiation for online games which may help improve multiplayer performance.


Minor fix to server browser screen.
Well I have tried it and I am not sure what "NAT negotiations" are but everything seemed the same online. The vehicle entering bug is still there and I still cant join using any 3rd party browsers (still get false 'full' warnings or timeouts).

Plus I cant for the life of me figure out what minor fix they did to the server browser...looks exactly the same (I think the only dif is that it now remembers the last update you did before closing).


all I can say is...not impressed since the game went gold about 4 weeks ago.

Last edited by acdcfanbill; 10-08-2004 at 05:42 PM.
[RNGD]Tyrant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 05:44 PM   #2
Iceman_IX
Junior Member
 
Iceman_IX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 296
Atleast it's something... 2.66 MB. Very small. Very very small in fact.

It patched basically instantly. Don't get your hopes up folks :|

Very strange update.

Changes: I notice more servers on the server list. Except now, all the pings are red except one or two (when I joined my was ~150) and either all the servers were full or they were empty. Perhaps the servers just haven't been patched and are causing this strange behavior but that's a best-case scenario. Very strange indeed.

1.01 please.


XFire id: icemanix
NF7 | MBarton 2500 200x12.5 @1.875v
OCZ3200EL 2x256+512 @11-3-3-2
eVGA 6800GT | SB Live 5.1
Antec 430 | SLK-900 @53C load
Iiyama E431S | XDreamerII @30C
3dMark05: 4111
nForcersHQ

Last edited by Iceman_IX; 09-27-2004 at 05:55 PM.
Iceman_IX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 05:46 PM   #3
luck64
Rookie
 
luck64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: michigan
Posts: 11
woot... :/ better than nothin i guess
luck64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 05:46 PM   #4
[RNGD]Tyrant
Rookie
 
[RNGD]Tyrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 149
i am still not sure it is 'something'...I cant really tell any difference. It certainly doesnt address any of the major issues that have been brought up. Plus some things like gamebalance are so easy to fix since that is just tweeking some variables I cant imagine why they didnt do that while they had the chance.

My verdict: this is the 'phantom patch'
[RNGD]Tyrant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 05:51 PM   #5
JediGreenLizard
Rookie
 
JediGreenLizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 23
Patch is out !?!?! !!!

http://forums.lucasarts.com/thread.j...=7874&tstart=0
JediGreenLizard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 05:54 PM   #6
FishStix
Rookie
 
FishStix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
heh, i think ill wait for the time being with those kinda replies...



Battle Front Marine Corps
FishStix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 05:57 PM   #7
Iceman_IX
Junior Member
 
Iceman_IX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 296
The servers load much quicker. But the response all around is the same: 1 red bar for all servers. No other change. We're just gonna have to weather the storm.


XFire id: icemanix
NF7 | MBarton 2500 200x12.5 @1.875v
OCZ3200EL 2x256+512 @11-3-3-2
eVGA 6800GT | SB Live 5.1
Antec 430 | SLK-900 @53C load
Iiyama E431S | XDreamerII @30C
3dMark05: 4111
nForcersHQ
Iceman_IX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 05:58 PM   #8
Iceman_IX
Junior Member
 
Iceman_IX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 296
Same experience. 1 red bar. I can connect and have 150 ping but it's weird. Very strange.


XFire id: icemanix
NF7 | MBarton 2500 200x12.5 @1.875v
OCZ3200EL 2x256+512 @11-3-3-2
eVGA 6800GT | SB Live 5.1
Antec 430 | SLK-900 @53C load
Iiyama E431S | XDreamerII @30C
3dMark05: 4111
nForcersHQ
Iceman_IX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 06:02 PM   #9
[RNGD]Tyrant
Rookie
 
[RNGD]Tyrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 149
shouldnt game developers have some version of the hypocratic oath: "First...do no harm" :0
[RNGD]Tyrant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 06:40 PM   #10
Paragon_XII
Rookie
 
Paragon_XII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In my Tie Bomber
Posts: 22
This actually really helped me. Before I couldn't see any games on the ingame browser, and now I can. A warning though: some poeple who were not having problems with connecting to the servers before downloaded this and it screwed them up. I'd say only download it if you're having trouble connecting.

((Dang, I almost submitted a new topic. Reply and New Thread buttons shouldn't be so close, lol))

Paragon_XII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 06:43 PM   #11
RogueGunner
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
Alternate Download Site for Patch

http://www.fileshack.com/file.x?fid=5525
RogueGunner is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 06:47 PM   #12
Iceman_IX
Junior Member
 
Iceman_IX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 296
Apparently, if you click on the server, the ping shows up.


XFire id: icemanix
NF7 | MBarton 2500 200x12.5 @1.875v
OCZ3200EL 2x256+512 @11-3-3-2
eVGA 6800GT | SB Live 5.1
Antec 430 | SLK-900 @53C load
Iiyama E431S | XDreamerII @30C
3dMark05: 4111
nForcersHQ
Iceman_IX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 07:00 PM   #13
JediGreenLizard
Rookie
 
JediGreenLizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 23
same here...im going to wait.....this patch looks kinda scary
JediGreenLizard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 07:12 PM   #14
LoQ
Rookie
 
LoQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 162
I hope this doesn't mean that we won't be geting another patch for a while. Because this patch has made no difference. All of my bugs and problems still exist.

Dammit!!! I paid full money for this game, I expect it to work!!!! No more of this "We release it now, and then fix later" BS! Not that I consider this patch a fix!!!
LoQ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 07:16 PM   #15
TK-8252
Get Cloned.
 
TK-8252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,850
Finally I can play online! Before the patch all the servers said they were full, even though they weren't. Patch!
TK-8252 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 07:22 PM   #16
RDX1
Rookie
 
RDX1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 150
Why? I installed it, but I wasn't able to play, been busy.


The Battle Lounge: 67.15.49.198:29070
(24 Slot Non-Clan Jedi Academy FFA Server)
RDX1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 07:29 PM   #17
luck64
Rookie
 
luck64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: michigan
Posts: 11
Well it helped fix my ingame browser some what, i had gamespy 1.3 or 1.4 b 4 i got this game and ingame browser worked fine, then i upgraded to 2.0 and only 2 servers showed up and theyd have high pings almost all the time, now that i got this patch i get the full list again.
luck64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 07:36 PM   #18
S31 Apoc
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: With Your Woman & Mine
Posts: 52
its actually ok.. all server load quick & you can click one now.. the pings are taking time to show now,, give it a minute or 2 & you can see pings... one of the guys from my clan can connect to mp games now


S31-Apocalypse
www.s31clan.com
You Will all Beg for Mercy! In Vain!!
"Regis Mark V"
Revenge Is a Dish Best Served Cold !!
"Klingon Proverb"
As a Human I will not Worship any being out their! I can not Lower myself !!
"S31-Apocalypse"

Konichiwa Bitches!!
S31 Apoc is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 07:45 PM   #19
Iceman_IX
Junior Member
 
Iceman_IX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 296
Well I think it's an improvement. The server browser is now manageable, though it's not perfect. "Minor improvement" is a good estimation on their part. The servers immediately load, don't continuously move, but you have to click on them and wait for pings to come up. But once you do for most of the servers, you have an actual list to choose from. Pretty good. Then you choose one and play for a while. I was just able to play like 7 maps right in a row. Bespin Platforms, Bespin Cloud City, Hoth, Endor, Kashyyk Islands, Kashyyk Docks, Naboo plains, Naboo - Theed and then maybe one more. Can't totally remember. Imperials won every time


XFire id: icemanix
NF7 | MBarton 2500 200x12.5 @1.875v
OCZ3200EL 2x256+512 @11-3-3-2
eVGA 6800GT | SB Live 5.1
Antec 430 | SLK-900 @53C load
Iiyama E431S | XDreamerII @30C
3dMark05: 4111
nForcersHQ
Iceman_IX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 09:23 PM   #20
LoQ
Rookie
 
LoQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 162
Well I stand corrected when I said that the patch has made no difference, because it has. IT HAS MADE MY MULTIPLAYER CONNECTION WORSE!!!! I used to get a good portion of the servers at very low pings (all green bars). Now EVERY SINGLE SERVER (yes you heard me, EVERY single one) is now 1 red bar! The pings have become to damn high for me to play online (which is the ONLY reason I bought the game).

Thanks so much Pandemic and Lucasarts for making a very buggy game even worse. Patches are supposed to improve and fix problems, not create new ones!

I am really fuming right now!!!! If I hadn't lost my receipt I would be returning this game! I will now end this post before I really start to lose it and say something that will get me banned from this forum!

Pandemic, I hope you enjoy my $40.00!!!
LoQ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 09:42 PM   #21
Hallowicious
Rookie
 
Hallowicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 13
I have a problem now too. I used to at least be able to get into the multiplayer interface, but now it freezes on the screen before that and after 5 minutes I have to unplug my computer. Even the taskmenu won't show up so I can't shut down that way either.

This isn't exactly what I was expecting when I bought this game. I guess my excitement got the best of me. I thought there'd be some awesome multiplayer madness. But instead it's about struggling through the internet to try and get connected to a server, then hoping with all your might (use the force!), that you'll stay connected during a map change.

And now, for me, I can't even get connected to the multiplayer interface at all. Does that mean I lost?
Hallowicious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 10:33 PM   #22
Iceman_IX
Junior Member
 
Iceman_IX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 296
LoQ, you have to click on each server (use a scroll wheel to go through the list after it quickly updates) to see the actual ping of the server.

Hallowicious, is there a firewall in the back that is blocking activity? The patch updates the exe that the game uses and my firewall was stopping me from getting onto gamespy till I realized in the background that my firewall was wanting me to recognize the new exe before it would allow connectivity.


XFire id: icemanix
NF7 | MBarton 2500 200x12.5 @1.875v
OCZ3200EL 2x256+512 @11-3-3-2
eVGA 6800GT | SB Live 5.1
Antec 430 | SLK-900 @53C load
Iiyama E431S | XDreamerII @30C
3dMark05: 4111
nForcersHQ
Iceman_IX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 11:35 PM   #23
rut-wa jodar
 
rut-wa jodar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: a galaxy far,far away
Posts: 722
Hopefully the next patch will have alot more content.


I`ve bent my
rut-wa jodar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2004, 12:42 AM   #24
Hallowicious
Rookie
 
Hallowicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 13
You were right Iceman, thanks for the tip. Hardly anyone is playing right now so I'll check my connectivity tomorrow.

For those of you still having problems: Use the Force!
Hallowicious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2004, 02:03 AM   #25
Scavenger
Rookie
 
Scavenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Star Forge
Posts: 234
every little bits help
Scavenger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2004, 04:28 AM   #26
GunghoUK
Rookie
 
GunghoUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 17
NAT = my understanding is that this "Network Address Translation", which is just for IP address translation between LAN & Internet. Dont see how this would affect online play performance.


GunghoUK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2004, 06:53 AM   #27
Pad
.¬¬.
 
Pad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bellzium
Posts: 4,478
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
You can always download from here
Pad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2004, 07:33 AM   #28
LordOliver
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally posted by GunghoUK
NAT = my understanding is that this "Network Address Translation", which is just for IP address translation between LAN & Internet. Dont see how this would affect online play performance.
I run the game from behind a DSL router/home network which uses NAT.

Since the patch, I seem to have better luck joining servers and getting less "server is full" messages when the list clearly shows that it isn't. Maybe it is a coincidence, but so far I am pleased with the results. JMO


-LO!
LordOliver is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2004, 07:41 AM   #29
LoQ
Rookie
 
LoQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally posted by Iceman_IX
LoQ, you have to click on each server (use a scroll wheel to go through the list after it quickly updates) to see the actual ping of the server.

Ahhhhhhh.......ok I see it now! My pings are still higher but now that I see the actual ping of the server I see that it isn't quite as bad as I thought. Thanks a bunch Iceman. I'm much calmer now.




LoQ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2004, 08:09 AM   #30
=HR=Meltdown
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 45
Actually this patch is a godsend for the majority of the players who have only 1 or 2 servers they regularly play on (such as myself or Stryker412). Now we don't have to wait for the server list to fully update before trying to join the one server we always join. We just open up the browser, the list is immediatly there, and we can join right away without the wait.
=HR=Meltdown is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2004, 04:00 PM   #31
italegion
Rookie
 
italegion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 206
Obi Wan: These are not the patches you're looking for.
Stormtrooper: These are not the patches we're looking for.



[size=1]Apology accepted, Captain Needa...
www.italegion.altervista.org
italegion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2004, 05:43 PM   #32
Soulfire42
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8
This patch is a POS!

Before the patch I could not select servers because when I put my mouse over them they usually did not highlight properly. That sucked bad enough but there were workarounds that were not all that time consuming. It sucked, but not as bad as what this new patch brings.

For me I now get the joy of having a huge list of servers that I still cannot really tell when it has finished refreshing that are almost all red with one bar. Then I get to play this lame game of trying to scroll through them to get them to actually ping and crap only to be disconnected whenever a map completes.

Tip #1: COMPLETE YOUR PRODUCT BEFORE RELEASING IT TO CONSUMERS.

Tip #2: WHEN A PATCH IS REQUIRED, THOROUGHLY TEST IT BEFORE RELEASING IT TO THE MASSES.
Soulfire42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2004, 05:46 PM   #33
Iceman_IX
Junior Member
 
Iceman_IX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 296
It's a temp fix. That's why it's garbage. They said themselves the change was "minor." Atleast it takes the frustration out of selection a server and you now have control. Can casually select a server, observe the ping, # of players, and RI numbers/ratio before joining. Before I never had time to see what the reinforcements were for each team because I had to quickly double click!


XFire id: icemanix
NF7 | MBarton 2500 200x12.5 @1.875v
OCZ3200EL 2x256+512 @11-3-3-2
eVGA 6800GT | SB Live 5.1
Antec 430 | SLK-900 @53C load
Iiyama E431S | XDreamerII @30C
3dMark05: 4111
nForcersHQ
Iceman_IX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2004, 08:11 PM   #34
Firemann816
 
Firemann816's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 47
NAT = Network Address Translations

Usually an ISP gives you a routable IP
(NOT
10.X.X.X
172.16-31.X.X
192.168.X.X - these are reserved for 'internal use' and are not routed on the Internet)

therefore when you have a home LAN and have to traverse your fw to get out the fw has to take its WAN (routable) IP and tell gamespy that your WAN IP is the source IP and shuttle the traffic between the LAN and WAN interfaces.
The traffic being the Layer four ports that the application runs on.

Firewalls work by defining what ports you will allow to traverse the two interfaces, plus you can filter on other criteria as well if the firewall is robust enough (inbound, outbound, source routed, etc.)

Apparently they deduced that for the browser to work properly they had taken some things for granted about routing to/from the gamespy servers.

Each fw vendor implements NAT a little differently as well, as do software vendors. Where I work I have to NAT many of my desktops if they are going to join an online web seminar, or connect to a Citrix server, etc.

HTH those that are interested in the propeller head stuff.

I dont like how it made the servers appear red and I have to click them to see 'real details' I just wish they would let it work with ASE properly instead of being so wed to gamespy.

Nothing against gamespy, but why lock us in?

I hope they add support for ASE.


The difference between genius & stupidity?
Genius has its limits.

Last edited by Firemann816; 09-28-2004 at 08:28 PM.
Firemann816 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2004, 10:21 AM   #35
kailaurius
 
kailaurius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 80
Anyone notice the date on the patch changed from the 24th to the 29th. Must be the same patch though because it still has the same version number and when I tried to install it I get a message saying that I already have the latest updates. Oh well. Guess I'll just keep waiting for their next patch.
kailaurius is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2004, 10:21 AM   #36
kailaurius
 
kailaurius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 80
Anyone notice the date on the patch changed from the 24th to the 29th. Must be the same patch though because it still has the same version number and when I tried to install it I get a message saying that I already have the latest updates. Oh well. Guess I'll just keep waiting for their next patch. God I hope their next patch will have lots more updates than this last patch.
kailaurius is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2004, 11:05 AM   #37
NCIceman
Rookie
 
NCIceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 18
How to uninstall?

Anyone know how to uninstall just the patch?

I've decided I don't like it. I'd rather wait the 2 minutes or so and see a complete list with pings rather than a quick list of no information, which is what I get with the patch. Better to have to wait 2 minutes for each server to update than to have to click on each one to get its ping. I wait now and they don't update, nor do the player numbers.

A real disappointment...
NCIceman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2004, 11:55 AM   #38
Alegis
In hiding
 
Alegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,880
LFN Staff Member 
Actually it loads servers quicker, keeps the server selected... just list by in/mac i do now, and i mostly just need to select 1 and it has a good ping.

There are alternatives like the all seeing eye. As for downgrading, recommend you a) reinstall swbf or b) just copy the files from the cds that were overwritten


-"The glass is neither half-full nor half-empty: it's twice as big as it needs to be."
Alegis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2004, 06:24 PM   #39
lukeiamyourdad
Using Teletraan I
 
lukeiamyourdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada
Posts: 8,274
LFN Staff Member 
Frankly...people who are complaining know nothing about patches.

This patch came out pretty fast, it's temporary and that's all.

True, patches should require lots of testing but when you take too much time people start complaining about Pandemic taking their sweet time and not caring about the game. This is all bullcrap.


The fact that they released a patch so early means they do care about the game.

Suck it up and wait for the next patch.


http://www.marioramos.ca/ -A friend of mine and an aspiring filmmaker.
lukeiamyourdad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2004, 07:29 AM   #40
tea-cosy
Rookie
 
tea-cosy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 21
This makes no gameplay changes so is compatible with V1.00 right?
tea-cosy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > General Discussion > Battlefront PC Patch 1.01 Thread (second official patch)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:57 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.