lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: ASE Problems
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-30-2004, 02:08 AM   #1
Philboy
Lurker
 
Philboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6
ASE Problems

I've got some prolems with connecting to SWB through the all seeing eye. Once I double click on a server, it launches the game, I login and then it shows connecting to session BUSY. Goes on forever.

But if I connect through the lame in-game browser, it works! But when a map change occures and it shows connecting to session, it goes on forever again!

???
Philboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2004, 02:31 AM   #2
Shadey
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 29
Umm I could be wrong but I heard the game doesn't support 3rd party browsers at all.

The patch is suppossed to fix a few issues, I assume you've got it?


Aliens sh** me - Emperor Palpatine (attributed)
Shadey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2004, 04:31 AM   #3
Philboy
Lurker
 
Philboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Yeah I got the patch.

Isent gamespy arcade counted as 3rd party?
Philboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2004, 08:36 AM   #4
Alegis
In hiding
 
Alegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,880
LFN Staff Member 
All seeing eye and xfire work the same way for connecting as gamespy. Launch program, and add the parametrs connect +the host etc. Sometimes the browser is messed up, its not ASE's fault


-"The glass is neither half-full nor half-empty: it's twice as big as it needs to be."
Alegis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2004, 12:56 PM   #5
GunghoUK
Rookie
 
GunghoUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 17
I get the same problem with ASE. BTW, why would ASE release an updated filter list that supports SW:BF if the game didn't support their browser ? They would just make themselves look stupid........


GunghoUK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2004, 12:59 PM   #6
Iceman_IX
Junior Member
 
Iceman_IX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 296
There's nothing they can do. It's the game's fault. Command-line joining just doesn't seem to work at the moment. It'll get resolved.


XFire id: icemanix
NF7 | MBarton 2500 200x12.5 @1.875v
OCZ3200EL 2x256+512 @11-3-3-2
eVGA 6800GT | SB Live 5.1
Antec 430 | SLK-900 @53C load
Iiyama E431S | XDreamerII @30C
3dMark05: 4111
nForcersHQ
Iceman_IX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2004, 01:18 PM   #7
Alegis
In hiding
 
Alegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,880
LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally posted by GunghoUK
I get the same problem with ASE. BTW, why would ASE release an updated filter list that supports SW:BF if the game didn't support their browser ? They would just make themselves look stupid........
they cant. its all about those command lines as iceman said. the ball is in pandemics hands


-"The glass is neither half-full nor half-empty: it's twice as big as it needs to be."
Alegis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > General Discussion > ASE Problems

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:48 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.