lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Assimulate Error.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-09-2004, 01:50 PM   #1
TehJace
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19
Assimulate Error.

OK, I've recently started trying to model, and after I rigged it with the proper skeleton, and ran the jk2_autoHierarchy plugin for 3ds max 6, I exported it to .xsi

I've been trying to export it all week, and i get the same error, no matter how i try to change things. here are two screenshots.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...er/errored.jpg

What it says before i get an error^

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...othererror.jpg

^ the error

PLEASE some help me with this stuff, i've tried other places, but no one answers -_-
TehJace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-09-2004, 02:19 PM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
The first image is the real error, the 2nd one is just a report from assimilate that something messed up.

I vaguely remember something like this but i'm not sure of the exact cause.

-Could be a deleted keyframe on the basepose?

-Or the XSI plugin? (but carcass would probably bitch about a wrong version)

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-09-2004, 02:53 PM   #3
TehJace
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19
sooooo how should i Fix dis?
TehJace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2004, 07:12 AM   #4
notFP
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 45
What's the name of your xsi exporter?
notFP is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2004, 09:30 AM   #5
TehJace
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19
dotXSIExport.dle


and i run 3ds Max 6
TehJace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2004, 11:18 AM   #6
notFP
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 45
So the exporter is right...

Are you sure that the model has the right number of frames?
notFP is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2004, 12:03 PM   #7
TehJace
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19
O.o say what? how do i find zat out?
TehJace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2004, 12:49 PM   #8
notFP
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 45
In max, click on the Time Configuration button (it's in the bottom right, and it has this red clock icon) and change frame count to 2. Make sure you make some animation or it won't work.
notFP is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2004, 02:57 PM   #9
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Adding keyframes @ 0 would do the trick.

Which skeleton are you using? The one with dummy objects?

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2004, 06:14 PM   #10
TehJace
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19
I am using skeletonplusbolts.max


I set the frame count to 2(from 101)

Adding a keyrame at 0? i'll try that too...still isn't working :\
how do you addd a keyframe to it, without having to animate it....o.O
TehJace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2004, 02:21 AM   #11
notFP
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 45
It's easier to animate it. Just do what's said in Duncan's tutorial, make a bone that isn't weighten to any mesh, and animate it.
notFP is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2004, 06:35 AM   #12
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Just doubleclick the pelvis, that will select the entire skeleton, next, right click on the time slider (0/100) and it'll pop up a box called create key, it's as simple as that.

You could also use my JA skeleton:
http://www3.sympatico.ca/psykopat/tools/JK3Skeleton.zip

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2004, 07:02 AM   #13
notFP
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 45
Wait, are we talking player or vehicle model here?
notFP is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2004, 07:36 AM   #14
LightNinja
The Ninjonator
 
LightNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere-Spain Status: Ninjonator
Posts: 1,998
psyko is talking of player models and tehjace vehicles...no?




~JA MP Total Conversion~
LightNinja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2004, 08:05 AM   #15
TehJace
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19
PLayer Model.
TehJace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2004, 11:47 AM   #16
notFP
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 45
notFP is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2004, 12:02 PM   #17
TehJace
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19
I tried making it only 2 keyframes, that didn't work, then i tried the adding a keyframe, it didn't work, so on the export just to try, I clicked on animation to export it with animation :>
and got a *NEW* error.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...r/Errorded.jpg


DUnno if this can help, but there ya go.
TehJace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2004, 03:02 PM   #18
LightNinja
The Ninjonator
 
LightNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere-Spain Status: Ninjonator
Posts: 1,998
Jace havent you seen Duncans tutorial name? it is called:
VEHICLE IMPORTING TUTORIAL




~JA MP Total Conversion~
LightNinja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2004, 07:29 PM   #19
TehJace
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19
ehm....but i don't want to import a vehicle....erm.....back...to...helping me?
TehJace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2004, 10:29 PM   #20
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I know you are talking about a player model .

That 2nd error is because you dont have your windows regional settings in "U.S. mode"

Because of the metric system, carcass will refuse to work until you change your settings to U.S. (including english keyboard).

Change it and try to export again.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2004, 02:09 AM   #21
notFP
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally posted by Psyk0Sith
I know you are talking about a player model .

That 2nd error is because you dont have your windows regional settings in "U.S. mode"

Because of the metric system, carcass will refuse to work until you change your settings to U.S. (including english keyboard).

Change it and try to export again.
I don't get it. My regional settings are set to Israel (and we have the metric system), yet I never had that problem.
notFP is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2004, 07:21 AM   #22
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I dunno what to tell you, i cant compile anything when in "canadian mode"

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2004, 08:32 AM   #23
notFP
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 45
I guess I'm too cool to have that error
notFP is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2004, 11:22 AM   #24
TehJace
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19
It IS set to U.S. o.o
I'm getting confoozled now.
TehJace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2004, 11:33 AM   #25
LightNinja
The Ninjonator
 
LightNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere-Spain Status: Ninjonator
Posts: 1,998
I had the same problem, Psyko changing it to US not always changes it. What i did was changing it manually without needing to change the language setings...the bad thing is that i dont remember how i did it
And tfighter, you maybe have the same units than US there.

The only problem is that, in a country you write:
1.000
And in US you write:
1,000




~JA MP Total Conversion~
LightNinja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2004, 12:23 PM   #26
notFP
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally posted by LightNinja
I had the same problem, Psyko changing it to US not always changes it. What i did was changing it manually without needing to change the language setings...the bad thing is that i dont remember how i did it
And tfighter, you maybe have the same units than US there.

The only problem is that, in a country you write:
1.000
And in US you write:
1,000
The german way... Yes of course, it all makes sense now ^_^

No wait, isn't it the other way around?
notFP is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-15-2004, 10:44 AM   #27
TehJace
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19
*cough* soooooo...how do i FIX it!!
and stuff.
TehJace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2004, 10:05 AM   #28
notFP
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 45
Nobody knows...

Have you checked if the , and . are right?
notFP is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2004, 11:07 AM   #29
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Send me the .XSI so i can try to compile it.

psykopat@geocities.com

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-11-2005, 05:33 AM   #30
TehJace
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19
well I fixed THIS problem(I had to set the....settings in 3Ds Max to Us xD) but I have a new error, as I recently posted.....
TehJace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > Assimulate Error.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:32 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.