lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Server Admins, help us beat the FPS cap!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-05-2004, 07:41 PM   #1
Snowczar
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Server Admins, help us beat the FPS cap!

The Battlefront community can beat the 30 FPS cap, this is how:

The fix depends on server admins: they must use /tps in the server command line and set it to a reasonable number i.e. 60 or 70. When set to 60 or 70 that will match the frequency of most displays running at 1152 x 864 or 1280 x 960 etc.

I have been experimenting with my own server and fraps, the command line works, you can get the servers above 30, the problem is that it seems like nobody is trying it. Unfortunately I can't experiment with bandwidth limitations, I do not know how much of a hit on bandwidth performance this causes, I doubt it is significant for the bigger servers.

The FAQ is misleading: in one location it says:

increase max fps to 30 (wont go higher)
" /tps 30"

Yet in another FAQ (same author) it reveals:

Can I increase the max fps?
Yes you can by editing the setup file. It is not recommended to go above 30.

The first quote is simply not true, the second quote shows this, but also shows that they have been discouraging higher settings. Obviously there is a large outcry from people with high performance computers and high performance connections and they want the option. Not only should there be more 60/70+ tps servers (probably ones w/ high bandwidths) people should have the choice. The server browser needs to also be able to filter servers running different tps (or fps) settings. Some people will want smooth, high performance high tps, others might be limited by bandwidth or computer performance and will want the low 20 / 30 tps. Lets not be dumb about this, and offer people the choice! We have seen so often that more options are better, not worse!
Snowczar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2004, 07:53 PM   #2
LoRdNaTaS
Rookie
 
LoRdNaTaS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Seattle,WA
Posts: 162
just an FYI I did have my server set to 70 and I received a decent amount of complaints about not being able to enter vehicles. I also experieneced this problem after the increase.

Now I have also seen post that state this is due to the 1.00a patch so I uninstalled the patch and reinstalled SWBF and I still had the problem. This is why mine is still running at the standard rate. Which sucks but atleast I can get into vehicles.

This is just my 2 cents.


LoRdNaTaS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2004, 08:04 PM   #3
[RNGD]Tyrant
Rookie
 
[RNGD]Tyrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 149
I agree with Lord that there are performance problems when you go above the standard level of 20. 30 seems to be the most before many people have serious problems.

However If you want to try I suggest you go out and rent a server and set the FPS to any level you want.

...thanks for dropping by
[RNGD]Tyrant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2004, 08:31 PM   #4
Snowczar
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
I also noticed the problem entering vehicles, I believe that Lucas Arts is aware of that and that hopefully it will be, and should be addressed. I also noticed that the problem was somewhat minor when compared to the huge performance difference between 30 and 60 fps. I would be willing to make that compromise until a fix for the vehicle entry bug is released.

The 1.00a patch got mixed reviews, I tried it and had worse luck with the server browser, so I reinstalled and am running 1.00 still. And yes, had the vehicle problem, only maybe 33% of the time, it wasnít overall a big deal. Now it would be a big deal if it goes without getting fixed, and I would say that is a disservice to all of us.

For the other poster, I already have experimented with a 60tps server setting. It is up and running now. Kemcogames.com::60fps. My server is at work, I get a decent connection to it through my cable connection, I have also experimented with a wireless client connection to that server, it seems fine to me. I do not have the interest in spending any money to Ďrentí a server with more bandwidth, and that is exactly why I am posting here: so that server admins with access to huge bandwidth can try this and set up high performance servers. The over all point is that a lot of people have high end video cards, such as the 6800 ultra or GT that the picked up for Doom or whatnot and they want to enjoy the full performance of their card playing this game. I think it is reasonable for some of these servers to have the higher performance settings to match. What Lucas needs to do is fix the server browser so that people can filter the tps settings, along with ping/ map/ CW GCW etc. and choose which server they want. Do you agree?
Snowczar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2004, 08:47 PM   #5
[RNGD]Tyrant
Rookie
 
[RNGD]Tyrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 149
I and others here have servers with huge bandwidth.

I created a discussion thread about various fps limits, most admins reported the same problems

scroll down you wil find it.
[RNGD]Tyrant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2004, 09:15 PM   #6
LoRdNaTaS
Rookie
 
LoRdNaTaS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Seattle,WA
Posts: 162
The problem that I see with upping the fps is that if your server is going to have issues due to it then no one will play on it.

Of course there are people like us that would and would deal with the minor issues of not being able to enter vehicles. But untill they come out with something that will tell you what servers have a higher fps then others the server admins are just going to get complaints.

Again just my 2 cents and also what I have personally experienced.



Last edited by LoRdNaTaS; 10-05-2004 at 09:51 PM.
LoRdNaTaS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2004, 10:43 PM   #7
Snowczar
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
You know, Iíve been watching this forum since Battlefront came out and so far I havenít seem any discussion about server admins trying higher tps/fps settings and their results or the server requirements for higher tps settings. Nevertheless I tried to search and I just tried again and this message returned:

vBulletin Message
Sorry. The search function has been disabled by the administrator.

Perhaps you have a suggestion Mr. Tyrant? I am not going to wade through a bunch of posts that do not seem relevant based upon the tread title. I just now checked a few of the longer threads that might include specifics, but again nothing about high tps experiments and performance. Clearly in the regular non server admin battlefront forum there seems to be an ignorance that tps even goes higher, and since you cannot search for it w/ the current in game server browser I would expect that. I saw your threads about win/linux servers, and the 1.00 ->1.00a thread, nothing about tps, maybe you could point it out?

With regards to the other post, I have seen a few servers that include tps info in the title. Perhaps the community of server admins could try creating a few more servers with high tps and an indication in the title, that would be one way to search for it. I saw one set to 40tps but was unable to join, and one at 50tps, it was full everytime. I know for sure Iíve connected to another one, verified with fraps, that was set to 60 and I had no problems, but they did not advertise the tps setting in their title. Then of course there is my own server, which I havenít seen any traffic on but I believe it might have to do w/ a weird firewall issue that has us confused. (Pix says the swbf ports are blocked, but yet I can connect from home and I have seen a few others connect)

Why cant we have some admins set up some 60+ tps servers along with some 20/30 tps servers, have the differences advertised, and satisfy everyone?? Clearly, if the tps is clear in the server title, people wont have a reason to complain if their computer/connection cant handle it. Why canít we as the community give ourselves the choice and help ourselves by labling the servers in the title??
Snowczar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2004, 10:51 PM   #8
LoRdNaTaS
Rookie
 
LoRdNaTaS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Seattle,WA
Posts: 162
you have a valid point if there is no other way then just putting it in the title that might work. I will run a test this weekend and set my server with a hight tps and see what happens. Worse case it crashes right...

But this could be a good work around for people to know what the tps is on the server so if they can not handle it then they can go to a regular server. And I know I would love to play at 1600 x 1200 like I do on BFV


LoRdNaTaS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2004, 11:16 PM   #9
[RNGD]Tyrant
Rookie
 
[RNGD]Tyrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 149
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=136468

i imagine that very few admins set their servers up with super high tps is that the higher you go the smaller your potential customer base is...you need a better and better connection and better and better vid card to handle it.


...but again if this is an important issue for you then please rent a server and set the fps to your hearts content, but dont criticize admins for not wanting to.
[RNGD]Tyrant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2004, 12:25 AM   #10
Snowczar
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Nice work LoRdNaTaS, I look forward to trying out your server, let me know what the name/ ip address is so I can join.

Again, I'm not critical of server admins, and I noticed there were a lot of posters in that other thread that wanted to see higher tps servers. It seems like some were ok w/ the vehicle bug, some werent, some had ok performance others didnt. All I'm trying to do is bring this to the community and say hey looks like people are mad about this framerate 'cap' lets figure out a solution. Thanks for the link.
Snowczar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2004, 12:57 AM   #11
[RNGD]Tyrant
Rookie
 
[RNGD]Tyrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 149
well as that thread indicates...the admins have been aware of this issue since day one.

...the solution isnt in the admins hands...its in Pandemics. When they fix the game it will run better.
[RNGD]Tyrant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2004, 03:12 AM   #12
Alegis
In hiding
 
Alegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,880
LFN Staff Member 
yup we know about the fps change, played yesterday on a server with FPs cap set to 40 and i had to jump a couple of times into an AT-AT, or a turret.


-"The glass is neither half-full nor half-empty: it's twice as big as it needs to be."
Alegis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2004, 06:23 AM   #13
LoRdNaTaS
Rookie
 
LoRdNaTaS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Seattle,WA
Posts: 162
As I said I will run a test. If the number of people that normally are on the server drops over the weekend that I will put it back to the standard untill we get a true fix for it.


LoRdNaTaS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2004, 09:32 AM   #14
mcEGA
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
think there is no way to go over 30 fps by now


irc://irc.quakenet.org/AttackOnline
www.AttackOnline.net
mcEGA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2004, 09:46 AM   #15
[RNGD]Tyrant
Rookie
 
[RNGD]Tyrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 149
players should be thankful that admins even run servers publically. Currently there are no controls whatsoever (the type that admins are used to with every other game on the market).

Essentially public servers now are being run as a charitable public service.

If players want things to improve and more servers with more options...then go lobby to Pandemic to fix the server and the server tools
[RNGD]Tyrant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2004, 10:00 AM   #16
LoRdNaTaS
Rookie
 
LoRdNaTaS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Seattle,WA
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally posted by [RNGD]Tyrant
players should be thankful that admins even run servers publically. Currently there are no controls whatsoever (the type that admins are used to with every other game on the market).

Essentially public servers now are being run as a charitable public service.

If players want things to improve and more servers with more options...then go lobby to Pandemic to fix the server and the server tools
I agree with you on that.. I think that people should be happy with the public servers that us admin have put up..
Without the capability to rcon the server and not having the capability to kick/ban users is BS in my opinion.

But I also see the other point hence why I will run a test this weekend. I hate having to hit the "W" key when I enter a vehicle due to the fps being set higher then the standard. I also hate that I can not run at 1600 x 1200 but that is something I have deal with for right now. Hopefully in the near future they will release a patch that will fix this issue. But for now I shall run the test see what happens and then I will most likely switch it back to the standard.


LoRdNaTaS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2004, 10:07 AM   #17
[RNGD]Tyrant
Rookie
 
[RNGD]Tyrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 149
hit the w key?...does that help?

I have found that if you just 'tap' the E key quickly you usually get into the E key. It seems if you press the E key for long it records you pressing it twice (and the higher the TPS the faster you have to tap the E)
[RNGD]Tyrant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2004, 10:14 AM   #18
LoRdNaTaS
Rookie
 
LoRdNaTaS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Seattle,WA
Posts: 162
so when you enter the vehicle it starts moving right a way. Hence not kicking you out.


LoRdNaTaS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2004, 10:23 AM   #19
Alegis
In hiding
 
Alegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,880
LFN Staff Member 
Thats nice to know. I'll bind enter/move forward and see if it works
(voice recognition software, i can useit for binding)


-"The glass is neither half-full nor half-empty: it's twice as big as it needs to be."
Alegis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2004, 11:41 AM   #20
phaethon
Lurker
 
phaethon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8
We run a 24 hour server and have tried multiple configs

player count / fps settings and other items

Stability being the crucial factor we have found that at

28 players 40fps it seems to stay as stable as possible.

Until Pandemic releases a patch for high FPS and multiplayer counts those players like myself with high end cards like the 6800 & X800 series will have to be satisfied with the 40 or less fps

Gaming-Freaks
phaethon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-07-2004, 08:10 AM   #21
frayedends
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 39
As i said in another thread, /tps = ticks, speeding up frame refresh, also causes some probs for actions such as vehicle entering, and the more I play with it, the more it seems to also throw off aiming as well. I still wont run this POS outside a closed test enviroment, so real world testing with bandwidth logging won't be possible unless someone can do it, and keep the darn thing running for more than 3 maps in a row.


Michigan Burbs Public Gaming - www.michiganburbs.com
BF1942 - BF:Vietnam - RTCW-Enemy Territory - Jedi Academy
Upcoming: SW:Battlefront (cancelled) - Battlefield2 (Spring 2005)
frayedends is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2004, 09:35 AM   #22
LoRdNaTaS
Rookie
 
LoRdNaTaS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Seattle,WA
Posts: 162
---- UPDATE ----
Ok kids I ran the server from Saturday to Sunday 7:12pm PST and these are the things that I noticed....

1. Drop in players on the server roughly by 60%
2. Jumpiness of the game.
3. Issue with getting into the vehicles.
4. Large amounts of complaints from the regular users on the server.

So this is my conclusion:
Until they can fix the issues with vehicles, and the game itself being jumpy in the display.. I will not setup my server passed the set default. I also will recomend that other admins do not mod the tps of thier server due to my expeiecnce. This is the second time I have done this and the results are the same.

I would like a patch to fix these issues due to I would like to run a higher fps but if the server is going to be buggy then there is no point.

Also due to this little test the php version of the stats will not be released this week. Due to the lack of intrest in the server I could not get enough people on at one time to get the system stable. I should be working on it the rest of this week and next weekend so hopefully by the following week I should have a release.

Sorry guys.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
TEST SERVER NAME: -=SITHLORDS=-TPS70
TEST SERVER IP: 64.122.127.138

This will only be up for the weekend. I am only testing right now.

I had it set to 70 and I played 4 games and the dam thing was jumpy as all hell.

Set at 60 now.



Last edited by LoRdNaTaS; 10-10-2004 at 06:22 PM.
LoRdNaTaS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2004, 10:57 AM   #23
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,298
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Sorry if this is a stupid question, but is there also a framerate cap in Single player/Instant Action?

And can you enter the /tps command anywhere besides on a dedicated server command line?


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2004, 06:23 PM   #24
LoRdNaTaS
Rookie
 
LoRdNaTaS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Seattle,WA
Posts: 162
---- UPDATE ----
Ok kids I ran the server from Saturday to Sunday 7:12pm PST and these are the things that I noticed....

1. Drop in players on the server roughly by 60%
2. Jumpiness of the game.
3. Issue with getting into the vehicles.
4. Large amounts of complaints from the regular users on the server.

So this is my conclusion:
Until they can fix the issues with vehicles, and the game itself being jumpy in the display.. I will not setup my server passed the set default. I also will recomend that other admins do not mod the tps of thier server due to my expeiecnce. This is the second time I have done this and the results are the same.

I would like a patch to fix these issues due to I would like to run a higher fps but if the server is going to be buggy then there is no point.

Also due to this little test the php version of the stats will not be released this week. Due to the lack of intrest in the server I could not get enough people on at one time to get the system stable. I should be working on it the rest of this week and next weekend so hopefully by the following week I should have a release.

Sorry guys.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------


LoRdNaTaS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Server Administration > Server Admins, help us beat the FPS cap!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:01 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.