lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Hoth X-wing Mod released
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-09-2004, 06:09 PM   #1
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
Hoth X-wing Mod released

*Hoth X-wing Mod release 1*

Screenshot

This is my first mod for Star Wars Battlefront. It changes the Hoth map and replaces an Imperial AT-ST with an X-wing, a Taun Taun with a AT-ST for the Rebels, another Taun Taun with an X-wing, and the snowspeeders with another X-wing.

- ***Installation***

***BACKUP THE FOLLOWING FILES BEFORE YOU DO ANYTHING:***
c:\...\Star Wars Battlefront\GameData\Data\_LVL_PC\mission.lvl
c:\...\Star Wars Battlefront\GameData\Data\_LVL_PC\HOT\hot1.lvl

1) Run mission_patch.exe.
2) When it asks for the directory to update, browse to your Battlefront folder and select the ...\Star Wars Battlefront\GameData\Data\_LVL_PC folder.
3) Click 'Next' until the patch is installed.
4) Run level_patch.exe.
5) When it asks for the directory to update, browse to your Battlefront folder and select the ...\Star Wars Battlefront\GameData\Data\_LVL_PC\HOT folder.
6) Click 'Next' until the patch is installed.
7) You should now be able to play, load up the game and go to Instant Action, and start Hoth.

To remove the patch, just copy your backed up mission.lvl and hot1.lvl over the modified ones.

- ***Notes/Bugs***

- The snowspeeders are currently removed, so no roping of the ATAT legs at the moment. Not a great problem since the X-wings have enough firepower to take the ATATs out in a couple of passes.

- Be careful when flying the X-wing out of the hangar, it was only designed for a snowspeeder. :P AI units currently have a very hard time getting the X-wing out intact.

- AI units don't fly the x-wings very intelligently (they aren't programmed for it on Hoth). I recommend you play as Rebel, otherwise the AI will not use the x-wings to take out the ATATs and the Empire will win easily.

- Sound effects for X-wing are currently not being loaded (stealth x-wing!.. um yeah). This is first on my list of things to fix.

- Probably more bugs, but none I can think of right now.

- ***Mod notes***

This is a fairly easy mod. If you look at mission.lvl with a hex editor you'll see a bunch of settings for each map. All I did was replace the snowspeeder under the Hoth section with an X-wing; this make sure the vehicle is loaded when the Hoth map loads (and is also why the speeders are currently removed). The second stage is simply to replace one of the snowspeeder spawn points in the Hoth map itself with the newly loaded X-wing (or any other vehicle spawn point for that matter). Easy huh?

Download: http://jupiter.walagata.com/w/subs0nic/HothModr1.rar

Enjoy!

Last edited by subs0nic; 10-10-2004 at 08:11 AM.
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2004, 06:48 PM   #2
Cpt. Bannon
Junior Member
 
Cpt. Bannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: jainesoutpost forums
Posts: 276
nice. now if only we could figure out how to add maps instead of replacing them. i have a feeling it would be relatively simple if you could find it.


Cpt. Bannon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2004, 09:39 PM   #3
Visceral
Rookie
 
Visceral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 37
Re: Hoth X-wing Mod released

Quote:
Originally posted by subs0nic

This is a fairly easy mod. If you look at mission.lvl with a hex editor you'll see a bunch of settings for each map. All I did was replace the snowspeeder under the Hoth section with an X-wing; this make sure the vehicle is loaded when the Hoth map loads (and is also why the speeders are currently removed). The second stage is simply to replace one of the snowspeeder spawn points in the Hoth map itself with the newly loaded X-wing (or any other vehicle spawn point for that matter). Easy huh?
How did you remove the snowspeeders? You replaced one of them with an X-Wing, of course (by changing an all_fly_snowspeeder to all_fly_xwing, right?), but what about all the other instances of all_fly_snowspeeder in hot1.lvl? And the mission.lvl edit was just changing all_fly_snowspeeder to all_fly_xwing under the Hoth section after SIDE\all.lvl, right?

When I edit mission.lvl as I just described, then replace an all_fly_snowspeeder with an all_fly_xwing in hot1.lvl, the result is crash to desktop. I've also tried replacing ALL instances of all_fly_snowspeeder with all_fly_xwing in hot1.lvl, and the result is the same.

Last edited by Visceral; 10-09-2004 at 09:49 PM.
Visceral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2004, 11:13 PM   #4
Alegis
In hiding
 
Alegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,880
LFN Staff Member 
Just one topic. And in editing forum.

Yeah to bad we can't add maps (or can we?) Otherwise its kinda useless. And we need to be able to do some better stuff than just change vehicle spawns


-"The glass is neither half-full nor half-empty: it's twice as big as it needs to be."
Alegis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2004, 02:06 AM   #5
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
Re: Re: Hoth X-wing Mod released

Quote:
Originally posted by Visceral
How did you remove the snowspeeders? You replaced one of them with an X-Wing, of course (by changing an all_fly_snowspeeder to all_fly_xwing, right?), but what about all the other instances of all_fly_snowspeeder in hot1.lvl? And the mission.lvl edit was just changing all_fly_snowspeeder to all_fly_xwing under the Hoth section after SIDE\all.lvl, right?

When I edit mission.lvl as I just described, then replace an all_fly_snowspeeder with an all_fly_xwing in hot1.lvl, the result is crash to desktop. I've also tried replacing ALL instances of all_fly_snowspeeder with all_fly_xwing in hot1.lvl, and the result is the same.
You can leave instances of all_fly_snowspeeder in hot1.lvl, since the vehicle isn't being loaded in mission.lvl they will simply not spawn. What I've been doing to stay on the safe side as far as bugs go, is to make sure I don't paste 'all_fly_xwing' over 'all_fly_snowspeeder'; the two are different lengths and you lose the extra bytes on 'snowspeeder'. Type all_fly_xwing over manually and take out the rest of 'snowspeeder' with blank bytes.
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2004, 07:58 AM   #6
tea-cosy
Rookie
 
tea-cosy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 21
To go back to normal we just put the backed up files back, right?

PS. Well done
tea-cosy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2004, 08:07 AM   #7
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
Quote:
To go back to normal we just put the backed up files back, right?
Correct.. I should probably have mentioned that.
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2004, 08:13 AM   #8
tea-cosy
Rookie
 
tea-cosy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 21
It was a bit obvious but I just needed to check
tea-cosy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2004, 08:24 AM   #9
Visceral
Rookie
 
Visceral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 37
Re: Re: Re: Hoth X-wing Mod released

Quote:
Originally posted by subs0nic
You can leave instances of all_fly_snowspeeder in hot1.lvl, since the vehicle isn't being loaded in mission.lvl they will simply not spawn. What I've been doing to stay on the safe side as far as bugs go, is to make sure I don't paste 'all_fly_xwing' over 'all_fly_snowspeeder'; the two are different lengths and you lose the extra bytes on 'snowspeeder'. Type all_fly_xwing over manually and take out the rest of 'snowspeeder' with blank bytes.
Thanks! I've got it working now, but in mine the Imperials have a TIE instead of an X-Wing.

I'm looking through all.lvl at what all_fly_ things there are, and I've found an all_fly_kwing and all_fly_moncalamari that crash the game when you try to load them through mission.lvl, nevermind putting them in hot1.lvl.

EDIT: I've found that you can get the sound to work for the starfighters by having it load the sounds for a level that normally has them - replace sound\hot.lvl;hot1gcw with sound\kas.lvl;kas1gcw, for example - but then you lose the sounds not in that level, like the AT-AT sounds. I don't know if it would be possible to, for example, find the X-Wing sounds in _LVL_PC\Sound\kas.lvl and paste them over the snowspeeder sounds in hot.lvl, but if not we'll have to live without sound for one vehicle type or another until the official mod tools are released.

Last edited by Visceral; 10-10-2004 at 08:37 AM.
Visceral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2004, 09:10 AM   #10
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
Re: Re: Re: Re: Hoth X-wing Mod released

Quote:
Originally posted by Visceral
Thanks! I've got it working now, but in mine the Imperials have a TIE instead of an X-Wing.

I'm looking through all.lvl at what all_fly_ things there are, and I've found an all_fly_kwing and all_fly_moncalamari that crash the game when you try to load them through mission.lvl, nevermind putting them in hot1.lvl.

EDIT: I've found that you can get the sound to work for the starfighters by having it load the sounds for a level that normally has them - replace sound\hot.lvl;hot1gcw with sound\kas.lvl;kas1gcw, for example - but then you lose the sounds not in that level, like the AT-AT sounds. I don't know if it would be possible to, for example, find the X-Wing sounds in _LVL_PC\Sound\kas.lvl and paste them over the snowspeeder sounds in hot.lvl, but if not we'll have to live without sound for one vehicle type or another until the official mod tools are released.
Great minds think alike eh? If you check my thread on swapping factions on hoth, this is the exact fix I used.
Looking at the sound .lvl files, it doesn't look like the sounds are referenced in the files in any easily discernable way; doesn't make it easy to copy/paste.
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2004, 10:31 AM   #11
Visceral
Rookie
 
Visceral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 37
As an experiment, I tried copying the entirety of kas.lvl and pasting it into hot.lvl, hoping that it would therefore load ALL the sounds, and of course I fully expected it to crash given the propensity of changes in file size to cause problems. Amazingly, it didn't crash, but it didn't load any sounds from the Kashyyyk data either. At least we know there's leeway in changing the file size when editing those sound .lvl files, if anyone can figure out a way to meaningfully alter them before the tools come out.
Visceral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2004, 01:18 AM   #12
Tighte Bodalla
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
have replaced "all_inf_vanguardsnow" (in the hot part of mission.lvl an in the all.lvl) replaced with "all_inf_lukeskywalker". Now the game load the map (hot) but there isn`t the unit ?! No Vanguard and no skywalker ??? Please Help me !

Last edited by Tighte Bodalla; 10-11-2004 at 02:50 AM.
Tighte Bodalla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2004, 05:17 AM   #13
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally posted by Tighte Bodalla
have replaced "all_inf_vanguardsnow" (in the hot part of mission.lvl an in the all.lvl) replaced with "all_inf_lukeskywalker". Now the game load the map (hot) but there isn`t the unit ?! No Vanguard and no skywalker ??? Please Help me !
It's not possible to just swap in Luke Skywalker or any of the other Jedi, or the Ewoks/Wookiees/Genosians etc. Or more specifcally, it IS possible to swap them in (I did it last night), it just crashes the game once the level loads - note that the level DOES still load, it just gets stuck when it tries to bring up character select.

These characters were never intended to be playable, so all the code that would be required to make them playable is missing. This possibly could be modded without too much difficulty, however other things such as seperating out the file structure, changing spawn points and map parameters are more of a priority right now.
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2004, 05:18 AM   #14
arachon
Rookie
 
arachon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: If I say cold weather blue and yellow flag, big amusment park, vikings, what do you think of
Posts: 116
why would you want X-wing's instead of snowspeeders and AT-AT's??? make a new map instead
arachon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2004, 05:20 AM   #15
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally posted by arachon
why would you want X-wing's instead of snowspeeders and AT-AT's??? make a new map instead
Thanks for the constructive input. Please post a link to your map editor and I will gladly make a new map.
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2004, 11:08 AM   #16
Tighte Bodalla
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
"These characters were never intended to be playable"

hmm...sorry guy but...I did it. Play now as Windu together with the clones...download here it is one of the latest post (from Garndmaster (me)):

http://swbf.4players.de:1049/forum/s...=5587#post5587
Tighte Bodalla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2004, 12:59 PM   #17
Tyler_Durden
 
Tyler_Durden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 593
Uh oh, the beginning of the end starts here guys.
Tyler_Durden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2004, 01:36 PM   #18
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally posted by Tighte Bodalla
"These characters were never intended to be playable"

hmm...sorry guy but...I did it. Play now as Windu together with the clones...download here it is one of the latest post (from Garndmaster (me)):

http://swbf.4players.de:1049/forum/s...=5587#post5587
Colour me impressed I admit I am surprised the code was there to enable control of these characters; I guess it's a generic control system.

Though looking at your patch, it was something I hadn't actually tried; I tried to replace an entire team with Geonosians, which didn't work. This method has given me an idea though.. stay tuned...
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2004, 03:10 PM   #19
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
Yep, my suspicions were correct; I currently have Ewoks playable on Endor and Wookiees playable on Kashyyyk.

Check it out in this thread:
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=138133
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2004, 05:18 PM   #20
psych0fred
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 68
NPCs, Sounds, LVLs

Yes, all units could be playable, but playing the jedi is just not fun. He blocks all the shots and has a single swing as a melee attack. Not to mention his health is obscenely high. Doesn't make for a fun character to play. Same with Ewoks and Geonosians, they take 2 shots to kill. And no one wants to play as a Gungan.

Not to mention since they weren't designed to be playable they lack some of the essential features: first person view models, squad commands, and certain animations.

I should also note that the reason you don't have sounds for vehicles on levels where they vehicles weren't originally is because the assets aren't being loaded by that level and are only present in lvl files for levels where they were intended to be. Load a different sound lvl and you will have other sounds go missing. Same goes for crashing levels, memory allocation for the existing levels was explicitly set up for what is on those levels, start changing it around and don't be surprised if it runs out of memory and crashes. Yes, that means the number of flyers on a level is all that is being allocated in memory and same with walkers, hovers, etc.
psych0fred is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2004, 05:32 PM   #21
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
Re: NPCs, Sounds, LVLs

Quote:
Originally posted by psych0fred
Yes, all units could be playable, but playing the jedi is just not fun. He blocks all the shots and has a single swing as a melee attack. Not to mention his health is obscenely high. Doesn't make for a fun character to play. Same with Ewoks and Geonosians, they take 2 shots to kill. And no one wants to play as a Gungan.

Not to mention since they weren't designed to be playable they lack some of the essential features: first person view models, squad commands, and certain animations.

I should also note that the reason you don't have sounds for vehicles on levels where they vehicles weren't originally is because the assets aren't being loaded by that level and are only present in lvl files for levels where they were intended to be. Load a different sound lvl and you will have other sounds go missing. Same goes for crashing levels, memory allocation for the existing levels was explicitly set up for what is on those levels, start changing it around and don't be surprised if it runs out of memory and crashes. Yes, that means the number of flyers on a level is all that is being allocated in memory and same with walkers, hovers, etc.
I agree that playing jedi is not fun, however playing Ewoks, Wookiees and others is definitely fun - I just finished an Ewok vs Ewok Endor, a great laugh.

I do have to point out that they neither lack 1st person view models (at least, no more than any other unit) nor squad commands - they play on your team as the normal AI units would. I merely take my screenshots 3rd person because it looks better. Regarding the sounds, this has already been covered in this and other threads. As for the crashes, I think you're underestimating the solidity of the file structures; the .lvl files can take fair bit of punishment before they'll produce a CTD, and myself and others have already shown that you can lift a walker out and replace it with a flyer, or any other vehicle type, with no problems. With info that has been unearthed on where in the files the length of each section is defined, it's only a matter of time before we can reliably add data to the files (this is the only hinderance we have at the moment).
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2004, 06:05 PM   #22
TEXVINDICTIVE
Rookie
 
TEXVINDICTIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 34
Subsonic, good work.
It's a start but people are starting to understand the hex editor. Thank you for the detailed post.
For maps, has anybody been able to see if you can export the hex files to the Battlezone 2 editor and work with it? I don't have Battlezone 2 but it's suppose to be based on the same 3D engine.

Vinny




Now go home and get your shine box!
TEXVINDICTIVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 02:37 PM   #23
seabass901
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 21
Im having problems modding this..

I replaced the all_fly_snowspeeder thing with the all_fly_xwing in the hoth section of the mission.lvl and then I replaced the all_fly_speeder thing with the all_fly_xwing thing in Hot1.lvl and when I start the map it crashes.. am I doing something wrong here?
seabass901 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 04:55 PM   #24
seabass901
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 21
No one knows?? Ive been playing around with this for hours and I cant figure it out.. I have no idea what Im doing wrong.
seabass901 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 05:08 PM   #25
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally posted by seabass901
Im having problems modding this..

I replaced the all_fly_snowspeeder thing with the all_fly_xwing in the hoth section of the mission.lvl and then I replaced the all_fly_speeder thing with the all_fly_xwing thing in Hot1.lvl and when I start the map it crashes.. am I doing something wrong here?
Make sure you're not changing the size of any of the files, this is the most common cause of crashes.
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 05:09 PM   #26
seabass901
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally posted by seabass901
No one knows?? Ive been playing around with this for hours and I cant figure it out.. I have no idea what Im doing wrong.
The size? Im not shure if I am or not.. Im just replacing the names.
seabass901 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 05:15 PM   #27
kingguru
Rookie
 
kingguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Gametoast.com
Posts: 175
It actually a little more work than that, you have to make sure that the word your replacing is larger or the same amount of characters as the item your putting in. IN other words, you cant in any file, replace _weap_spear with rep_weap_inf_bigthingthatkills_alot if the word is shorter than the one your replacing you must put periods(zeros) in hex to keep the item your swapping EXACTLY the same amount of characters.

Hope this helps.


Star Wars Battlefront 1 & 2 Mod Site.

-=Gametoast.com =-
kingguru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 05:15 PM   #28
seabass901
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 21
Im replacing the name twice.. I dont know if Im supposed to be doing that.. like for example..

PROP <‹ 10.0 PROP akE*all_fly_snowspeeder PROP ¬í6˜all_fly_snowspeeder inst„ INFOl

you see how it has the "all_fly_snowspeeder" thing twice? I always replaced that twice with for example "all_walk_tauntaun" so it would read...

PROP <‹ 10.0 PROP akE*all_walk_tauntaun PROP ¬í6˜all_walk_tauntaun inst„ INFOl


is that right?
seabass901 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 05:18 PM   #29
seabass901
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally posted by kingguru
It actually a little more work than that, you have to make sure that the word your replacing is larger or the same amount of characters as the item your putting in. IN other words, you cant in any file, replace _weap_spear with rep_weap_inf_bigthingthatkills_alot if the word is shorter than the one your replacing you must put periods(zeros) in hex to keep the item your swapping EXACTLY the same amount of characters.

Hope this helps.
so where do I put the periods at? can you give me an example please?
seabass901 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 05:19 PM   #30
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally posted by seabass901
The size? Im not shure if I am or not.. Im just replacing the names.
Depends on how you're doing it.. if you select 'all_fly_xwing' and hit copy, then select 'all_fly_ snowspeeder' and hit paste, you'll lose the extra bytes that make the difference in length between the two. Edit it over manually and blank the rest out with blank bytes and you should be ok, if not your problem lies elsewhere.
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 05:20 PM   #31
seabass901
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally posted by subs0nic
Depends on how you're doing it.. if you select 'all_fly_xwing' and hit copy, then select 'all_fly_ snowspeeder' and hit paste, you'll lose the extra bytes that make the difference in length between the two. Edit it over manually and blank the rest out with blank bytes and you should be ok, if not your problem lies elsewhere.

First off thank you both for helping me.. Thats the problem.. How do I add extra bytes?
seabass901 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 05:31 PM   #32
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally posted by seabass901
Im replacing the name twice.. I dont know if Im supposed to be doing that.. like for example..

PROP <‹ 10.0 PROP akE*all_fly_snowspeeder PROP ¬í6˜all_fly_snowspeeder inst„ INFOl

you see how it has the "all_fly_snowspeeder" thing twice? I always replaced that twice with for example "all_walk_tauntaun" so it would read...

PROP <‹ 10.0 PROP akE*all_walk_tauntaun PROP ¬í6˜all_walk_tauntaun inst„ INFOl


is that right?
Your example is incorrect:

From:
PROP....akE*all_fly_snowspeeder.PROP
To:
PROP....akE*all_walk_tauntaun.PROP

It should be:

From:
PROP....akE*all_fly_snowspeeder.PROP
To:
PROP....akE*all_walk_tauntaun...PROP

Note the blank spaces after tauntaun. I personally put in the blank spaces by going over to the hex side of the hex editor and entering zeros over the bits I want to remove.
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 05:35 PM   #33
seabass901
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally posted by subs0nic
Your example is incorrect:

From:
PROP....akE*all_fly_snowspeeder.PROP
To:
PROP....akE*all_walk_tauntaun.PROP

It should be:

From:
PROP....akE*all_fly_snowspeeder.PROP
To:
PROP....akE*all_walk_tauntaun...PROP

Note the blank spaces after tauntaun.
Oh ok. thanks. lemme try that.
seabass901 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 05:44 PM   #34
seabass901
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 21
ok well.. I tried to use spaces to make them both 20 bytes but that dident work. how do you add the 0s in the hex part?
seabass901 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 05:55 PM   #35
kingguru
Rookie
 
kingguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Gametoast.com
Posts: 175
go non hex and copy paste a .

the periods are 0 in hex.
you must replace all characters with 0 to fill holes if the weap your swapping is less than the same size in characters. If its more than the amount of the original weap_inf items name, it will Fail to Desktop.


Star Wars Battlefront 1 & 2 Mod Site.

-=Gametoast.com =-
kingguru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 06:08 PM   #36
seabass901
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 21
well.. I tried that.. still doesent work.. I must be stupid or something.. I dont know why I cant get this.
seabass901 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 06:20 PM   #37
kingguru
Rookie
 
kingguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Gametoast.com
Posts: 175
hmm tell me exactly what your trying to replace and ill post the answer, just the imp_inf name is ok, ill post exactly what you need to do to make it work, otherwise download the Hot map mod and look in the mission.lvl file for the units(who loads on what map) and in hot1.lvl to see how i moved things, removed things and made about 20 unused things be vehicle spawn, and turrets.


Star Wars Battlefront 1 & 2 Mod Site.

-=Gametoast.com =-
kingguru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 06:34 PM   #38
seabass901
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 21
ok. In the hex editor it says

akE*all_fly_snowspeeder PROP ¬í6˜all_fly_snowspeeder inst„

Im trying to change that to where it will spawn taun tauns there.. so I put.

akE*all_walk_tauntaun...PROP ¬í6˜all_walk_tauntaun...inst„
seabass901 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 06:35 PM   #39
Vigil
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29
Okay so.. how do I give my ewoks blasters now? They need blasters.

This whole editing in hex thing is way above me... I feel so dumb.


V
Vigil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 06:35 PM   #40
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
Try just changing one of those two snowpseeders at a time.
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Modding & Editing > Hoth X-wing Mod released

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:28 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.