lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Hoth X-wing Mod released
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-12-2004, 06:40 PM   #41
kingguru
Rookie
 
kingguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Gametoast.com
Posts: 175
in reply to k. In the hex editor it says

akE*all_fly_snowspeeder PROP ¬í6˜all_fly_snowspeeder inst„

Im trying to change that to where it will spawn taun tauns there.. so I put.

akE*all_walk_tauntaun...PROP ¬í6˜all_walk_tauntaun...inst„
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

you have
akE*all_walk_tauntaun...PROP ¬í6˜all_walk_tauntaun...inst„

but should have
akE*all_walk_tauntaunPROP ¬í6˜all_walk_tauntaun...inst„

see how all_fly_snowspeeder is 19 characters and all_walk_tauntaun is 17 character fill the 2 extra spots with  not ..

This will keep your file size un changed keep posting ill try to help


Star Wars Battlefront 1 & 2 Mod Site.

-=Gametoast.com =-
kingguru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 06:41 PM   #42
seabass901
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 21
ok.. I dont know if this is what you ment but I just tried this and it crashed.

akE*all_walk_tauntaun...PROP ¬í6˜all_fly_snowspeeder inst„


do I need to changr all of the snowspeeder lines to match? because I have only been changing this one line.
seabass901 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 06:43 PM   #43
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally posted by Vigil
Okay so.. how do I give my ewoks blasters now? They need blasters.

This whole editing in hex thing is way above me... I feel so dumb.


V
Sorry to say, but they still get owned even with blasters.

Don't be afraid of hex, it's your friend. Load up ewk.lvl in a hex editor and scroll right down to the bottom, look for where it says ewk_weap_inf_spear and change it to all_weap_inf_rifle. Now if you load up Endor, the Ewoks will (occaisionally) use their blasters. Also, if you downloaded my Ewok/Wookiee mod, you will now be able to play as an Ewok with a blaster. Have a look through the files and see what other weapons you can give them (but back up your files first!).
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 06:44 PM   #44
seabass901
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 21
ohh. ok. how do I make those boxes? Im sorry for my ignorance.. this is my fist attemp at modding.. thank both so much for your patience with me.
seabass901 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 06:46 PM   #45
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally posted by seabass901
ok.. I dont know if this is what you ment but I just tried this and it crashed.

akE*all_walk_tauntaun...PROP ¬í6˜all_fly_snowspeeder inst„


do I need to changr all of the snowspeeder lines to match? because I have only been changing this one line.
It'd probably be a good idea to download either my or kingguru's Hoth mods and see exactly how it's meant to look.. I'm pretty sure this exact line is changed in mine.
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 06:47 PM   #46
TK-8252
Get Cloned.
 
TK-8252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,850
May I ask, what hex editor are you pro modders using? I've tried one from hex workshop or something, but I'm not sure if it's the best.
TK-8252 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 06:48 PM   #47
seabass901
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 21
Ultra Edit 32
seabass901 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 06:51 PM   #48
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
Both Ultra Edit and Hex Workshop have features that I like, so I use both.
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 07:19 PM   #49
Vigil
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29
Okay. SO I opened up ewk.lvl and did a search for ewk_weap_inf_spear and there are three entries. Do I edit them all?
Well, I know I'm not supposed to edit them all, because I tried that and the game crashed at the mission startup screen.
How do you determine which of the three to edit?

I'll go look around and see if I can figure anything out.


V
Vigil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 07:23 PM   #50
TK-8252
Get Cloned.
 
TK-8252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,850
I did it!

I got an Ewok to use a Rebel blaster rifle.



Thanks to you pro modders for starting us off.
TK-8252 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 07:29 PM   #51
kingguru
Rookie
 
kingguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Gametoast.com
Posts: 175
Nice ( just always remember that the end file size must be the same , try cramming anything you can into the space allowed for any weapons, hehe trust me its fun , I spent 10 hours trying to get ATAT cannons to fire from my ewok.


Star Wars Battlefront 1 & 2 Mod Site.

-=Gametoast.com =-
kingguru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 07:52 PM   #52
seabass901
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 21
ok I butchered the hot1.lvl file.. so Im doing a reinstall.
seabass901 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 08:08 PM   #53
seabass901
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 21
ok I tried using

akE*all_walk_tauntaunPROP ¬í6˜all_walk_tauntaun...inst„

that dident work either.. I guess I try to DL the patch and see if I can find out what Im doing wrong.
seabass901 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 08:18 PM   #54
Vigil
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29
Weird.. In ewk.lvl there are three entries of ewk_weap_inf_spear
When I changed all three to all_weap_inf_spear it crashed the game.. When I changed the first one only it crashed the game.. When I changed the second one it did nothing at all (but at least it didn't crash the game- yay!)... and when I changed the second and third both it worked. Why?
How do you determine which ones to change... and what if I wanna give my ewok a lightsaber, for instance.. How do I do that and keep the file length the same? Can I use up the unused spots- the 00's that are between entries, or are they important?
Do I have to add it in there and then perhaps remove it from something else somehow?
I'm so confused- damn hex editing!

s'fun though.

V
Vigil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 08:36 PM   #55
seabass901
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 21
Well... I looked at the way you guys did it and it look just like how Im doing it.. I still dont know what Im doing wrong.. I tried to add another xwing and it made the game crash. heres what I used

akE*all_fly_xwingPROP ¬í6˜all_fly_xwinginst„
seabass901 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 08:45 PM   #56
Gerardo
Rookie
 
Gerardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 51
Someone needst to figure out how to add AT-ATs to the DUne Sea and Naboo plains levels. That would be fun.
Gerardo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2004, 02:07 PM   #57
seabass901
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 21
ok.. how do you add 0s?
seabass901 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2004, 02:21 PM   #58
kingguru
Rookie
 
kingguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Gametoast.com
Posts: 175
hehe i was just thinking what if we modded the atat to run as fast as a speeder bike, lol.

im not sure where you guys are getting stuck , the 0's are created by copying . from the ascii side and pasting them into the hex edit side.

Always remember you can never put a word with even 1 more letter or character than the one your replacing, each character is a byte and 1 byte will make the size of the file increase by 1 byte and anything you do , no matter what, will crash that map to your desktop. backup everytime before you do changes and always save anything you edit that actually works, compare these 2 and you shall learn the ways of the dorkside!


Star Wars Battlefront 1 & 2 Mod Site.

-=Gametoast.com =-
kingguru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2004, 02:42 PM   #59
seabass901
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally posted by kingguru
hehe i was just thinking what if we modded the atat to run as fast as a speeder bike, lol.
Now thats a mod I like to see!!
seabass901 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2004, 02:43 PM   #60
seabass901
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 21
so do I just copy any 0 from the ascii side?
seabass901 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2004, 02:57 PM   #61
kingguru
Rookie
 
kingguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Gametoast.com
Posts: 175
yes i also just posted a how to on using hex for changing weapon on darth for example please check the editing forums :

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=138277

this will tell you how to swtich from ascii to hex and back...


Star Wars Battlefront 1 & 2 Mod Site.

-=Gametoast.com =-
kingguru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2004, 03:15 PM   #62
horseflesh
 
horseflesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 39
Post

I like your Hoth mod, especially with the no limits airspace - big improvement. Can you make it possible to shoot while riding a taun-taun ?.
Keep up the good work guys
horseflesh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2004, 07:54 PM   #63
kingguru
Rookie
 
kingguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Gametoast.com
Posts: 175
I checked into it, there isnt enough space in the code to add anything useful to a tauntaun, i think at best we may be able to change its appearance in general and its physics(walk speed and turn radius).

The few things im testing right now are swapping face, head and body parts of any given unit, as in making a leg piece from the atst appear as the toe, foot, ankle pieces...if this all works out there will be ALOT more that is mod-able.


Star Wars Battlefront 1 & 2 Mod Site.

-=Gametoast.com =-
kingguru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2004, 02:46 AM   #64
teeth_03
Rookie
 
teeth_03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the Matrix
Posts: 40
LOL,give a regular battledriod Dooku's Head

Give a wookie the legs of an atst

Make the heads HUGE,and use parts from all different units

lol,just random stupid ideas.....


"In the absence of light,darkness prevails"
E-Mail and MSN-Teeth_03@hotmail.com
teeth_03 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2004, 12:12 PM   #65
TK-8252
Get Cloned.
 
TK-8252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,850
Spelled Wookiee, not Wookie.
TK-8252 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2004, 07:09 PM   #66
psych0fred
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 68
Look For...

The weapon references for the ewoks are ewk_weap_inf_spear and rock, both of those weapons have corresponding ordnance references ewk_weap_inf_spear_ord and rock_ord so you would have to try changing the weapon and ordnance to something that is on the map such as those for the alliance soldiers, such as all_weap_inf_pistol and all_weap_inf_pistol_ord. You have to change both the weapon and the ordnance but if you change the file size it may not work, I haven't tried it myself.
psych0fred is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2004, 01:39 AM   #67
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
Re: Look For...

Quote:
Originally posted by psych0fred
The weapon references for the ewoks are ewk_weap_inf_spear and rock, both of those weapons have corresponding ordnance references ewk_weap_inf_spear_ord and rock_ord so you would have to try changing the weapon and ordnance to something that is on the map such as those for the alliance soldiers, such as all_weap_inf_pistol and all_weap_inf_pistol_ord. You have to change both the weapon and the ordnance but if you change the file size it may not work, I haven't tried it myself.
The ordnance is specified under the definition for the weapon, therefore if you change the weapon, it automatically uses its correct ordnance - so you only need to change the weapon. Also I believe the file size can be changed in SIDE/ .lvl files.

EDIT: It seems SIDE/ .lvl file size has to remain the same.


SWBF Mod releases, Guides and FAQs brought to you by the Gametoast team: .-=www.gametoast.com=-.

-- No blood for oil!
-- Carpet bombing Afghanistan and occupying Iraq does nothing to ensure anyone's "freedom". (Freedom from what exactly?)

I am 75% addicted to Porn. What about you?

Last edited by subs0nic; 10-15-2004 at 04:28 PM.
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Modding & Editing > Hoth X-wing Mod released

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:32 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.