lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: HUD help...Yet Again
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-25-2004, 04:00 PM   #1
bael1
Rookie
 
bael1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 72
Unhappy HUD help...Yet Again

ok, im making a new hud, not just a reskin tho, as in a whole new hud, and i figured out how to move it an stuff, but i dont understand is the JKA hud like a model or something? cus the pic used for the hud, no matter how much i edit it and change it, including the alpha channels, the orginal HUD shows up underneath unskinned, and the only parts of my new hud that show up are the bits that cover the original HUD,
if you dont get what i mean, look at these,

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v440/Bael/screen.jpg

thats the HUD ingame, you can see i moved it etc, and also that the original hud shows up even tho the alphachannels tell it not to and my new hud only show where the bits of the old hud are, it doesnt carry on where ice continued to edit it, an i kno its lookin tacky at the minute lol, im just tryin to figure this out first lol.

also heres my hudleft.tga in .jpg to show that the old HUD is non existant.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v440/Bael/hudleft.jpg


please someone say they can help me,

thanx Bael





Current WIP's:

At minute just working on Halo TC mod, Click Here
bael1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2004, 02:06 PM   #2
bael1
Rookie
 
bael1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 72
OK thenlol, don't everybody rush to help

but it dont matter, i figured out the problem

and i have made a completely new HUD can ya guess what its from? :P

Click Here

It's still not finished needs tweaking quite alot :P





Current WIP's:

At minute just working on Halo TC mod, Click Here
bael1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2004, 11:29 AM   #3
Shady-D
Banned
 
Shady-D's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Behind You!
Posts: 168
Hey share the wealth man how did u do it??
Shady-D is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-04-2004, 04:15 PM   #4
S3phiroth
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 6
yeah please tell me how Bael I need to know for my hud I want to make


The Blood Of The Ancients Course Through My Veins
S3phiroth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-09-2004, 12:30 AM   #5
bael1
Rookie
 
bael1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 72
learn to code
and then learn how to do alpha channels properly, thats what i was doing wrong XD

S3ph are you the {SA}Sephiroph?





Current WIP's:

At minute just working on Halo TC mod, Click Here
bael1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-09-2004, 05:05 AM   #6
Shady-D
Banned
 
Shady-D's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Behind You!
Posts: 168
no offence but thats a lame answer cuz creating a whole new hud isnt that hard its kinda like guessing numbers to get the coords right, for anyone else, assets1.pk3 > ui > hud.menu .. open it with notepad scroll down ppl of raven were pretty convient to add in what every line means, its not really coding just reading and changing numbers.. than again .. that IS coding XD
Shady-D is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-10-2004, 07:31 AM   #7
bael1
Rookie
 
bael1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 72
or rather that guessing.....you could use a little common sence and try a little thing i like to call GOOGLE!!!!!!

XD XD XD

and if you already knew that...then why did you ask me how to do it?

Click Here

there yar, what the numbers need to be, and what letter each one is XD

Google is an amazing tool!!!! and you'll find an answer yourslef a lot faster then you would on any forums!!!





Current WIP's:

At minute just working on Halo TC mod, Click Here
bael1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-10-2004, 07:36 AM   #8
Shady-D
Banned
 
Shady-D's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Behind You!
Posts: 168
roflmao cuz i found out myself no help from others, but im so embarred right now, though i know i shouldnt be since i've never scripted before not even touched a shader
Shady-D is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-10-2004, 09:45 AM   #9
bael1
Rookie
 
bael1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 72
heh kewl :P finally someone who uses there own initiative lol, i taught myself everything i know to lol, since people take so long to reply with the answers lol, but so many people expect people who already know to more or less just do it for em XD what ya gunna learn by doin it that way XD





Current WIP's:

At minute just working on Halo TC mod, Click Here
bael1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2004, 12:40 AM   #10
Shady-D
Banned
 
Shady-D's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Behind You!
Posts: 168
rofl ima go on a wild guess here but u dont happen to know how to make the bar scroll instead of fade, scroll i mean like a loading bar wich u see in most games, that its not divided in 4 parts but that it just runs out
Shady-D is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Skinning > HUD help...Yet Again

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:56 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.