lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: need help with a Bug... [possible spoiler]
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-15-2004, 05:30 PM   #1
banthapoodoo102
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
need help with a Bug... [possible spoiler]

Hey all! This is my first post on here. Im at the point in the game where someone has to stay behind to break us all out of the leviathan. I chose Juhani to stay behind because of her stealth. Well, everything is going fine until I access the computer in the "Detonation Area". I select the command "unlock equipment area and cell block" (or something to that effect) and before it can get to what i think is a cut scene, it crashes on me... is this a bug? can this be avoided?
banthapoodoo102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2004, 05:39 PM   #2
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Welcome to the forums,

Please post technical questions in the workbench section of the forum

Thanks.

I am moving this thread

Do you have patch 1.03 installed? If yes, try lowering your graphic settings...and if it doesn't work, what kind of system do you have? CPU, OS, RAM, Video Card (+ drivers installed)?
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2004, 05:40 PM   #3
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Any mods installed? Specifically mods that involve Bastila or Carth?
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2004, 05:53 PM   #4
banthapoodoo102
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Achilles... no mods installed at all. The game belongs to my brother, and as far as i know the patch hasnt been installed. Not to sound like a COMPLETE newbie, but i havent heard of this patch before. But i have the graphics turned down very low, v-sync is off and so is the grass and shadow options. while i was on Taris, i had troubles because of the graphics so since then I have had them turned down low. My system meets the requirements just fine. 512 memory and i JUST bought a new video card specifically so i can play this game... And thank you for moving my post, sorry about the confusion...
banthapoodoo102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2004, 06:07 PM   #5
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
But really, it helps knowing what kind of system you have, especially the video card and the drivers installed: there could be some issues with this, even if your system meets the minimum requirements or is well above that. Without this info, we cannot really help you.

The 1.03 patch can be downloaded either via automatic updates: start menu> Programs>LucasArts>Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic>update Star wars knights of the Old republic or directly from LucasArts: (bigger file and longer download times depending on your internet connection since the patch is made compatible with all languages: http://support.lucasarts.com/ )
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-16-2004, 01:10 PM   #6
stingerhs
Follow the Wolves
 
stingerhs's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: May 2004
Location: between my ears
Posts: 4,641
Current Game: Dead Space
Forum Veteran Roleplayer LFN Staff Member Helpful! 
wait a second, you aren't trying to access the panel with juhani cloaked, are you??? i remember someone telling me a while back that accessing the panel while cloaked (with either juhani or mission), the game will start having problems. the solution: go back before you access the panel and make sure you aren't cloaked. hope that helps.


See the struggle of the faithless lot as they negate their time
How low to sink to the depths of their frame of mind

stingerhs is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-16-2004, 01:37 PM   #7
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
^^^^ I'd forgotten all about that. I think they fixed that in 1.03 though, which goes back to Darth333's question about being patched.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > need help with a Bug... [possible spoiler]

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:45 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.