lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: POST Your Bugs Here! (2nd Demo)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Sorry, this thread is closed. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-13-2004, 05:17 PM   #81
Zerimar Nyliram
Senior Member
 
Zerimar Nyliram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA
Posts: 1,450
Forum Veteran 
That exact same thing happened to me the first time I installed the MOD. But now it works fine, for some reason. (Second installation.) I did absolutely nothing differently, yet there is a world of difference.

Try doing the same thing I did: Uninstall the MOD and then reinstall it. Keep doing that until it works. (Luckily for me it worked on my second installation.)


Quote:
Originally Posted by a silly noob View Post
YOURS VERY SLOW ! PLS NEW PROGRESSS PLS NEW UPDATES PLS DARK FORCES FİNAL VERSİON İ CAN WAİTİNG KOTF PART 1 RELEASED 5 YEAR AND İTS 1 MAN ( OSMAN GUNYAZ DEVELOPERS ) BUT YOURS VERY PEOPLE İ CANT WAİTİNG 5 YEARS
Zerimar Nyliram is offline   you may:
Old 11-14-2004, 03:28 PM   #82
Nedarbi
Lurker
 
Nedarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
playing problem

i would consider this a major problem. it could be a video card problem but i will tell you anyway.

well when i start the demo on the main screen some textures and icons dont appear. i can still do everything but a few things are missing. when i start the game itself is the biggest problem. the entire map is covered ina thick red fog making it almost impossible to see anything, none of the models appear, guns appear when i use them but bullets dont show, and again textures missing. also the models shoot at me but i cant see them, so basiclly i die instantly.

can i get some help?
either post here or email me(braden_bob@hotmail.com)
Nedarbi is offline   you may:
Old 11-14-2004, 03:29 PM   #83
Nedarbi
Lurker
 
Nedarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
playing problem

sry it posted twice
Nedarbi is offline   you may:
Old 11-14-2004, 03:42 PM   #84
Locutus_of_Borg
Rookie
 
Locutus_of_Borg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 30
Don't worry. It has nothing to do with your hardware or the MOD. It is simply to do with the way Jedi Academy is designed to handle pk3s. These types of problems didn't come up with JK2 because it was built slightly differently. Anyway to fix this problem, simply remove all the pk3s you've added to your Base folder. This means all the extra ones and leave the assets and that's all. Move them to a folder that JA won't look at (eg. JA\Gamedata\Base\pk3s). That should fix it.
Locutus_of_Borg is offline   you may:
Old 11-15-2004, 07:02 AM   #85
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,324
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Quick suggestion, sorry to put in stuff that sounds like "requests" I don't mean to fill up space.

But Jan pronounces it "Ann oh At" in your cutscene, but in Empire Strikes Back Han says is "uh noe at" or "uh noe it."

I know it's hard to find good voice actors, but if they understand the context and story a little better, it can help to avoid sounding like they're just reading a script cold.

Good luck!


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may:
Old 11-15-2004, 07:29 AM   #86
JeneralJarJar
 
JeneralJarJar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 9
A couple more for ya:

In SECBASE, I was able to jump-crouch up the front of the troop transport outside, and from there get onto the second floor of the base. I could then take the elevator down, without getting the keycard or having any enemies spawned inside.

In TALAY, at the very beginning when you turn around to shoot the stormtrooper, there are two rebel posters on the left-hand wall. There is a clipping problem here, just walk forward hugging the wall and you will get stuck.

While I'm on the clipping issue, I'll mention that there are a few control console models in the rebel base that you can walk through.

And this is more of a gameplay issue: throughout the levels (especially TALAY) there are many small ledges and pillars that stick out from the walls. I found this to be slightly frustrating getting caught up all the time, as I hug the walls a lot when I play. I'm going to suggest that if there are narrow tunnels or elevators (SEWERS) that have detail sticking out, that these in-between areas get a clip brush.

Well, that's all for now. I'm off to play the demo for the 50th time...
JeneralJarJar is offline   you may:
Old 11-20-2004, 08:43 AM   #87
Magic_Al`s DF
 
Magic_Al`s DF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 26
I'm playing on a Mac and although the mod seems to work, the Moldy Crow does not appear at the end of the first level, which was also a problem in the first demo.

And this is not really a bug, but, seriously, the system requirements of this mod (at least in Talay which is where I'm stuck) are severe and there seems to be nothing I can do to speed it up. My iMac G4 (32MB GeForce2 MX) is less than 3 years old and I don't expect to be able to handle any new game at maximum settings, but I can't even speed it up with minimum settings and all eye-candy off. Switching to low geometry or low textures doesn't help -- were no low-res resources created? I don't know if I'll ever finish Talay simply because it's really hard to fight at 3 frames per second.


MagicAl`s Dark Forces Niche
http://homepage.mac.com/anewmanagn/magic_al/
Magic_Al`s DF is offline   you may:
Old 11-20-2004, 01:34 PM   #88
MikeGunther1969
Rookie
 
MikeGunther1969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: 5 Miles north of the Preppie-Snobbotorium called Annapolis, MD
Posts: 187
Sounds like you need a new video card, more RAM, or BOTH


"Every time my fingers touch brain, I'm the guns of the navarone...I'm superfly TNT..."

- Jules Winfield , Pulp Fiction
MikeGunther1969 is offline   you may:
Old 11-21-2004, 09:44 AM   #89
Magic_Al`s DF
 
Magic_Al`s DF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 26
I'd need a computer, actually, since iMacs are about as upgradable as laptops (compactness over expandability). Obviously if gaming were a higher priority I'd have a different system.

At the same time, I think it's fair to feel some disappointment that hardware that would have been adequate when the mod began turned out to be inadequate in the end, after all this anticipation.

It's a predictable outcome given that modders are naturally hard-core gamers who are artistically interested in pushing the limits, and who are free of any economic worry of the product being able to run on a large enough installed base of existing hardware to make a profit.

I guess whenever I have a computer that can handle this in the future, I'll really like it. I beg the team, however, that system requirements be frozen at the level of the second demo. If I get a new computer now, and the requirements go up again when the final mod is released, I might go nuts.


MagicAl`s Dark Forces Niche
http://homepage.mac.com/anewmanagn/magic_al/
Magic_Al`s DF is offline   you may:
Old 05-17-2005, 11:11 AM   #90
Disco Boy
Lurker
 
Disco Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
First of all I just want to say that the maps look great almost everything seems to be more or less intact and the little changes/additions are well done.

That being said I do have a few fairly minor things

1st. No inventory: There's no headlamp/IR goggles to be found. In Secbase, talay, and anoat thats only an inconvenience but later on (detention facility for example) the game will become more or less impossible.

2nd. No extra lives: One of the best thing about DF1 was the extra lives, it helped balance out the difficulty and made for some interesting secrets.

3rd. This one's probably impossible to fix but I'm gonna mention it anyway, Kyle's Fists used to be a lot more useful. In DF1 enemies were blind until you hit them so you could walk up and punch them for a "stealth" kill. Also they used to be a lot more powerful than they are now. Finally the "uppercut" is gone altogether

4th. The Dets primary and secondary havn't been changed back to how they used to be.

Again good job guys I'm really looking forward to the final version
Disco Boy is offline   you may:
Old 05-17-2005, 03:13 PM   #91
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
Hi Disco Boy,
thanks for your if even late report

Points 1&2 were definitely not possible in the Single Player game, and they are on the list for the MP version.

Point3: What is the "uppercut" you mentioned? Could you pls. explain?
The fists are useless in JA since the ennemies are more intelligent than in DF.
In DF they really only reacted if you hit them or were shooting around in the same sector. In JA, the ennemy detection model is different... there you have just to be around nearby enough and the imps are coming.

4. I don't understand... Do you mean it should be like this?
Primary function: throw DT that jumps and explodes after a while
Secondary function: explode directly on surface hit

Anyway, thanks again for the comments


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may:
Old 07-18-2005, 08:56 PM   #92
BabySpinach
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA - Virginia, Charlottesville
Posts: 12
Hey guys. I'm the one that helped Tesla help salv get dust on Gromas.

I played the second demo today and I saw some slight errors. The first is that the wrong deformVertexes command was used in the purple water shader in the second map, which causes the water to not stay connected with its self when there is a split in the brush.


The other bigger thing I noticed was that there was no dynamic glow! Where did it go? You should be able to make things react with it by adding:

glow

To the light shader. It would make everything look SOOO much better.

Did the coders take it out or something?


Another thing I saw was that there are still no first person fists. That will definately be needed for the map with Jabba and the Kell Dragon.

I have never actually played to the sewer map because I always push a wrong F1-F12 button and mess something up. Another thing that would make it seem more like Dark Forces (which it definately does feel Dark Forcish) would be to code in the old DF counsol commands. Like laimlame and- thats the only one I can currently remember.

One last thing I saw. The cutscenes, the models lips don't move. It was a bummer seeing that.

Things I liked! I really absolutely loved the new music that replaces the MIDIs. Well done whoever did that. I liked the second map. The debris is really well done. It looks EXACTLY as I can remember the actual DF map looking. The weapons were amazing too (execpt for the fists ). Great job on the models!

Thats all I have to say for now. Keep up the great mod guys.


N.A.S.C.A.R.=Non Athletic Sport Centered Around Rednecks
BabySpinach is offline   you may:
Old 07-19-2005, 12:11 AM   #93
Benevolence
 
Benevolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: El Paso, Texas USA
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally posted by BabySpinach
Things I liked! I really absolutely loved the new music that replaces the MIDIs. Well done whoever did that.
Thanks! I'm glad you enjoyed it!

Keep in mind that the demo is indeed a demo and not a final release. There came a point where we said " We know there are a few things that aren't perfect, but for a demo release its good enough for the community to see what we're doing" (especially since we ended up releasing it almost 10 months after we intended to). Just about everything you had mentioned has already been noted and will be updated for the final release.

Right now our big hurdle is converting our SP maps to the MP engine using the Open Jedi Project.

Quote:
Originally posted by BabySpinach
Another thing that would make it seem more like Dark Forces (which it definately does feel Dark Forcish) would be to code in the old DF counsol commands. Like laimlame and- thats the only one I can currently remember.
Oh come on, everyone should remember lapostal!
Benevolence is offline   you may:
Old 07-19-2005, 11:13 AM   #94
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
Quote:
Originally posted by BabySpinach
The first is that the wrong deformVertexes command was used in the purple water shader in the second map, which causes the water to not stay connected with its self when there is a split in the brush.
Ah, strange. How can we solve this?

Quote:
Originally posted by BabySpinach
The other bigger thing I noticed was that there was no dynamic glow! Where did it go? You should be able to make things react with it by adding:

glow

To the light shader. It would make everything look SOOO much better.

Did the coders take it out or something?
The coders are not the guilty ppl, coz they don't work on shaders, they are "just" coding the engine

No, it's my fault. I thought my glow shaders were basically correct.
At least there were lighting.
But you're right, i always missed the light halo... Is THIS the dynamic glow!???

I always thought the "glow" keyword was just a replacement for the "blendFunc GL_ONE GL_ONE" and wondered why it was there.
No other explanation...

I did not add explicitely the glow line.
I'll check the glows... and do some tests.
But... they don't make sense everywhere.

It might also be that our configuration file for the demo disabled Dynamic Glow.
Please start the mod, and check if Dynamic Glow is enabled there...

I know one place in Sewers, the last room, FatSpider used some original textures that really show dynamic glow.

Do you mean e.g. these?

Quote:
Originally posted by BabySpinach Another thing I saw was that there are still no first person fists. That will definately be needed for the map with Jabba and the Kell Dragon.
Known and already reported bug.

Quote:
Originally posted by BabySpinach
I have never actually played to the sewer map because I always push a wrong F1-F12 button and mess something up. Another thing that would make it seem more like Dark Forces (which it definately does feel Dark Forcish) would be to code in the old DF counsol commands. Like laimlame and- thats the only one I can currently remember.
Well, we are NOT doing a Total Conversion with ALL the stuff from DF.
Such things will come at the very end when all maps are done and the coders don't know what to do else

Quote:
Originally posted by BabySpinach One last thing I saw. The cutscenes, the models lips don't move. It was a bummer seeing that.
Also already known "bug".

Anyway, its a demo, and with the valuable input of you and others we can make it nearly perfect at the end


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may:
Old 07-19-2005, 05:41 PM   #95
BabySpinach
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA - Virginia, Charlottesville
Posts: 12
About the dynamic glow. Yes I triple checked that it was enabled and this is what I was refering to. I used it on all of my light shaders in my last map.

Click!




About the water shader. If you post it here I can take a look. Or you can contact me on MSN.

BabySpinach13 (AT) hotmail.com


N.A.S.C.A.R.=Non Athletic Sport Centered Around Rednecks
BabySpinach is offline   you may:
Old 07-20-2005, 02:37 PM   #96
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
Ok, thats also the effect i could achieve finally. Thanks for the info!
And pls. check your mail


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may:
Old 07-20-2005, 04:18 PM   #97
BabySpinach
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA - Virginia, Charlottesville
Posts: 12
Checked it.


N.A.S.C.A.R.=Non Athletic Sport Centered Around Rednecks
BabySpinach is offline   you may:
Old 07-28-2005, 11:41 AM   #98
BabySpinach
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA - Virginia, Charlottesville
Posts: 12
Check your E-Mail Fracman.


N.A.S.C.A.R.=Non Athletic Sport Centered Around Rednecks
BabySpinach is offline   you may:
Old 07-29-2005, 12:22 PM   #99
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,324
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Quote:
Originally posted by Disco Boy

3rd. This one's probably impossible to fix but I'm gonna mention it anyway, Kyle's Fists used to be a lot more useful. In DF1 enemies were blind until you hit them so you could walk up and punch them for a "stealth" kill. Also they used to be a lot more powerful than they are now. Finally the "uppercut" is gone altogether

What was this "uppercut"? I just remember the fist having just one attack, like Doom.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may:
Old 08-01-2005, 12:04 PM   #100
Malgg
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
Anoat Sewers sewage level

Let me first say that I love this MOD! I can't wait until the whole thing is completed.

That out of the way, I think I found a problem: In Anoat I go through the first (west) gate and thow the switch. I see out the window that the sewage level in the central tank rises all the way up to the door that is opened by the switch in the 2nd gate.

However, when I get back to the central area by going through the 2nd or 3rd gates, the sewage is back down to the bottom.

Thanks and great work.
Malgg is offline   you may:
Old 08-01-2005, 10:11 PM   #101
Benevolence
 
Benevolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: El Paso, Texas USA
Posts: 102
The water (sewage) level is timed. You have a limited amount of time to get back to the central area.
Benevolence is offline   you may:
Old 08-01-2005, 11:19 PM   #102
Malgg
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
Thanks, Benevolence. My mistake. Just gave me an excuse to replay that level.
Malgg is offline   you may:
Old 08-02-2005, 12:59 PM   #103
Salv
 
Salv's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Imperial City
Posts: 110
Quote:
Hey guys. I'm the one that helped Tesla help salv get dust on Gromas.
And for that I thank you , I dont know why I didnt think of it before..


Dark Forces Mod
The Dark Side of the Force just Got Darker
http://darkforces.jediknight.net/
Models. Level design.
Salv is offline   you may:
Old 08-02-2005, 01:37 PM   #104
Malgg
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
cached weather file

Got a new one (at least my search of the thread turned up nothing).

When loading a Talay level file, the about 90% through the load I get 5-7 chirps like the one when you start loading a saved game and then I'm in Talay and there is a message at the top of the screen:

( cached weather file "maps\talay.weather" out of date....regenerating)

The level seems to go fine from there, but every load of the that level, including a quickload gives the same error.

Thanks!
malgg
Malgg is offline   you may:
Old 08-05-2005, 09:45 AM   #105
M1911A1
Rookie
 
M1911A1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Out there
Posts: 28
Ok, just downloaded the mod(with dial-up!), started it and everything was red... Bright bright red! Except the floor which was deep black... When I moved the player closer to the walls and such the detail would appear and the bright color would only be on the edge of my screen, almost as if there was some kind of super powered light everywhere. JA runs fine, never had such an issue... Never had any issue. I'm running an NVIDIA GeForce ti 4200 on a Windows XP home. Any ideas? Problem with the download???

HELP!!! Plz!
M1911A1 is offline   you may:
Old 08-16-2005, 01:48 PM   #106
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
Please check if you have other mods installed, and move them out of the dfmod directory, usually named dfmod or dark.

How did you install the mod? Did you use the setup we provided?
Were there some errors?

Btw., the older demo was for JO only!
Did you take the newer one with 130MB download? This one is for JA.

If you had really a problem with the download, you could not even run the Mod.

At last, you might check the drivers, if there are newer versions available.


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may:
Old 08-17-2005, 09:10 AM   #107
M1911A1
Rookie
 
M1911A1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Out there
Posts: 28
Thank you sooo much!!! I just removed the other mods from the directory and it works great now!!! Great mod guys!

I downloaded a 199MB one on File Planet I think.

Thanks again!


To know the light you must see the dark.
M1911A1 is offline   you may:
Old 08-17-2005, 12:09 PM   #108
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
yeah, 199MB is fine, enjoy the mod


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may:
Old 08-17-2005, 06:01 PM   #109
M1911A1
Rookie
 
M1911A1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Out there
Posts: 28
Thanks! I have been! Uhhh, any rough estimate on when the final mod will be complete, or should I be asking this somwhere else?


To know the light you must see the dark.
M1911A1 is offline   you may:
Old 08-18-2005, 03:35 PM   #110
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
Lol. Sorry, you can ask here of course, but there is no real fixed date.
We are a team of freelancers, doing something on the mod only if time permits,
so we will never promise a final release until it's really done.
It might be next year, it also might be in 5 years, we don't really know exactly.


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may:
Old 08-19-2005, 01:15 AM   #111
Jennaida
Rookie
 
Jennaida's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Posts: 163
Current Game: Star Trek Online
I'd hope it's a /little/ sooner than 5 years...
Jennaida is offline   you may:
Old 12-15-2005, 03:39 PM   #112
Zerimar Nyliram
Senior Member
 
Zerimar Nyliram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA
Posts: 1,450
Forum Veteran 
Okay, here is my bug: The text is gone. When I went to start a new game, the difficulty text was absent. In its place was only the "aura" that highlights your desired difficulty level. Once I selected one of those, when it went into the screen where Mon Monthma gives her briefing, there was no text. I could not advance as I could not see where I was to click. So I had to ctrl+alt+del out of the game.


Quote:
Originally Posted by a silly noob View Post
YOURS VERY SLOW ! PLS NEW PROGRESSS PLS NEW UPDATES PLS DARK FORCES FİNAL VERSİON İ CAN WAİTİNG KOTF PART 1 RELEASED 5 YEAR AND İTS 1 MAN ( OSMAN GUNYAZ DEVELOPERS ) BUT YOURS VERY PEOPLE İ CANT WAİTİNG 5 YEARS
Zerimar Nyliram is offline   you may:
Old 12-15-2005, 05:30 PM   #113
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
Did you start the mod using the shortcut (that starts JA with something like ja.exe +set fs_game dark)?
Or did you install differnt mods?


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may:
Old 12-15-2005, 05:52 PM   #114
Zerimar Nyliram
Senior Member
 
Zerimar Nyliram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA
Posts: 1,450
Forum Veteran 
Well I let the auto-installer do all the work. Other than that, yes, I started the MOD with the Dark Forces shortcut that was placed on my desktop. I don't know if that's supposed to take you directly into the MOD or not, but it didn't do it for me. It took me to Jedi Academy, and I had to load the MOD from the MODs menu. I started it without the Jedi Academy CD ROM in my machine. Should I have?

Also, the folder that it creates in the Gamedata folder called "Dark," I renamed "Dark Forces Demo" to make more sense. Could that have affected anything?


Quote:
Originally Posted by a silly noob View Post
YOURS VERY SLOW ! PLS NEW PROGRESSS PLS NEW UPDATES PLS DARK FORCES FİNAL VERSİON İ CAN WAİTİNG KOTF PART 1 RELEASED 5 YEAR AND İTS 1 MAN ( OSMAN GUNYAZ DEVELOPERS ) BUT YOURS VERY PEOPLE İ CANT WAİTİNG 5 YEARS
Zerimar Nyliram is offline   you may:
Old 12-15-2005, 06:00 PM   #115
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
Ok. Where do you exactly have installed JA?
Perhaps something is wrong with the shortcut.
The menus don't load correctly if the mod is started from inside the game in the mods menu. This is a know bug, but i could not yet find a fix for it.

Edit the shortcut and make sure you have the following things:
target: <DriveLetter>:\<JAInstallationPath>\GameData\jasp. exe +set fs_game dfmod
path: <DriveLetter>:\<JAInstallationPath>\GameData

And you must run JA SP game, not MP!


In order to get the main menus and the first briefing (Secbase), you don't need the CD.
But as soon as you want to load a map, JA will require the CD.


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may:
Old 12-15-2005, 06:01 PM   #116
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
And yes, renaming the Dark path to something else without editing the shortcut affects everything... JA can find that there is a mod installed, but it doesn't find our files,
at least those that have the same name as original ones (that might be the bug btw.)


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may:
Old 12-15-2005, 06:11 PM   #117
Zerimar Nyliram
Senior Member
 
Zerimar Nyliram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA
Posts: 1,450
Forum Veteran 
Okay, I'll try changing a few things. In the meantime, here are sopme screenshots to illustrate what I mean:
http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y94...us/example.jpg
http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y94...s/example2.jpg


Quote:
Originally Posted by a silly noob View Post
YOURS VERY SLOW ! PLS NEW PROGRESSS PLS NEW UPDATES PLS DARK FORCES FİNAL VERSİON İ CAN WAİTİNG KOTF PART 1 RELEASED 5 YEAR AND İTS 1 MAN ( OSMAN GUNYAZ DEVELOPERS ) BUT YOURS VERY PEOPLE İ CANT WAİTİNG 5 YEARS
Zerimar Nyliram is offline   you may:
Old 12-15-2005, 06:15 PM   #118
Zerimar Nyliram
Senior Member
 
Zerimar Nyliram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA
Posts: 1,450
Forum Veteran 
Okay. Proplem solved. Thank you.


Quote:
Originally Posted by a silly noob View Post
YOURS VERY SLOW ! PLS NEW PROGRESSS PLS NEW UPDATES PLS DARK FORCES FİNAL VERSİON İ CAN WAİTİNG KOTF PART 1 RELEASED 5 YEAR AND İTS 1 MAN ( OSMAN GUNYAZ DEVELOPERS ) BUT YOURS VERY PEOPLE İ CANT WAİTİNG 5 YEARS
Zerimar Nyliram is offline   you may:
Old 12-15-2005, 06:16 PM   #119
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
yeah, thats the effect. the text strings have disappeared.
In the new menus, and i hope they will be ready for the next demo,
i'm using own string files with all mod related stuff to see if at least this this bug disappears.


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may:
Old 12-15-2005, 06:26 PM   #120
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
Great! enjoy the mod :-)


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may:
Post a new thread. Sorry, this thread is closed. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Dark Forces Mod > POST Your Bugs Here! (2nd Demo)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:41 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.