lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Game Doesn't work
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-04-2004, 02:16 AM   #1
Analia
Rookie
 
Analia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Unknown
Posts: 121
Hot Topic Starter 
Game Doesn't work

I've got a new computer but when I installed Kotor on my new computer I ran it but after the Ebon Hawk comes up the comp comes up with a message saying it stuffed up and has to close. My comp is XP if that helps. Help please...



Analia is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-04-2004, 02:19 AM   #2
Sivy
coming soon
 
Sivy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7,314
Forum Veteran 
if you're running XP2 then you need to configure the firewall to allow kotor access to ports. you can do this by either going into the firewall and then the advanced settings menu and then add kotor to the exceptions box. or you can just turn the damn thing off.

also make sure you have the lastest patch for kotor (1.03)

and all the lastest drivers for your video and sound cards.
and the lastest directX
Sivy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-04-2004, 02:31 AM   #3
Analia
Rookie
 
Analia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Unknown
Posts: 121
Hot Topic Starter 
done everyting you said and it still doesn't work.



Analia is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-04-2004, 05:32 AM   #4
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
What kind of CPU and video card do you have?
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-04-2004, 09:01 PM   #5
Analia
Rookie
 
Analia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Unknown
Posts: 121
Hot Topic Starter 
I dunno but my comp is really fast.



Analia is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-05-2004, 08:05 AM   #6
lukeiamyourdad
Using Teletraan I
 
lukeiamyourdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada
Posts: 8,274
LFN Staff Member 
Go to your Start Menu.

Go to run.

Type dxdiag.

Click ok.

At "System", you will see your processor name and stats.

At "Display", you will see the name of your video card with its stats.

I suggest you find another firewall then the one included with Service Pack 2. Turn it off and get either
Sygate
or Zonealarm.

You can simply turn off the Windows Firewall.

I think that your problem is video card related. Perhaps you should consider reinstalling Kotor along with all the latest drivers.


http://www.marioramos.ca/ -A friend of mine and an aspiring filmmaker.
lukeiamyourdad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Game Doesn't work

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:11 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.