lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Demo - weird problems
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-07-2004, 06:17 PM   #1
Rogue74
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 133
Demo - weird problems

I just downloaded the demo and am having some problems. Here's some screenshots because they will explain better than I can. BTW, the black square outlined in white is the cursor:

http://rogue74.nt3.npsis.com/dfmod1a.jpg
http://rogue74.nt3.npsis.com/dfmod1.jpg
http://rogue74.nt3.npsis.com/dfmod2.jpg
http://rogue74.nt3.npsis.com/dfmod3.jpg

I don't have any problem with JA like that. My setup:
Intel 3.4ghz EE
1gb RAM
GeForce 6800 Ultra OC

My videocard has current drivers too.
Rogue74 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-07-2004, 07:12 PM   #2
Benevolence
 
Benevolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: El Paso, Texas USA
Posts: 102
Those are definitely some weird problems. I guess here is an obvious question: Did you patch JA to the latest version? If so the only thing I can think of is to uninstall JA, reinstall it, update it, reinstall the demo and try again.
Benevolence is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-08-2004, 01:31 AM   #3
Locutus_of_Borg
Rookie
 
Locutus_of_Borg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 30
I had issues like this to begin with too. My suggestion is to remove all third-party pk3s (ie. all the stuff that didn't come with the game originally) from your Base folder to somewhere else (anywhere that JA won't find them).
Then you'll have a clean copy of JA running and the MOD should work fine.
Locutus_of_Borg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-08-2004, 10:36 AM   #4
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
Yup.
and please DON'T PUT the DFMOD_DEMO_JA.PK3 inside base dir!
Put it into gamedata\dark
Thx


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-08-2004, 07:27 PM   #5
Rogue74
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 133
I got it working. One of the addon pk3s was messing it up. Thanks!

Last edited by Rogue74; 11-08-2004 at 07:58 PM.
Rogue74 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Dark Forces Mod > Demo - weird problems

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:41 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.