lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Knights of the ol' PC port bugs.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-15-2005, 01:11 AM   #1
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Knights of the ol' PC port bugs.

My brother's been playing KotOR II on PC, and I have seen some of the most rediculous bugs on it. Once in a talking scene you're invisible, another time you get stuck in a room and have to start over, and sometimes when you're talking people in the background look like broken records. I'm sure my bro could name more.

But still, looks like a nice game.
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2005, 01:49 AM   #2
KOTORManiac
Rookie
 
KOTORManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 154
Yeah, it does have quite a few bugs, but still, it's a great game


I Love KOTOR

"Die, die, die my darlin',
Don't utter a single word,
Die, die, die my darlin',
Shut your pretty eyes"

Misfits- "Die, Die My Darling"


spoiler:
Hi everyone
KOTORManiac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2005, 09:21 AM   #3
Adawa Kisai
Lurker
 
Adawa Kisai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: In Denial
Posts: 9
I was particulary fond of queing up some attacks and then having the character running through a wall and into some magical blue land before returning to the map and fighting. There's definately some weirdness lurking in the deep code of this one. Even so, great game.


Patch the game Meatbags!
Adawa Kisai is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2005, 09:52 AM   #4
adey12
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 127
Cant wait till they release a patch to fix these problems
the bugs i have noticed are:
- Atton is invisible in one talking clip
-Visa is easy to defeat in the ebon hawk (Just ran around the table and let the little droid take her out)

Thats all i can renember, they will make a patch right ?
adey12 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2005, 11:26 AM   #5
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by adey12
Cant wait till they release a patch to fix these problems
the bugs i have noticed are:
- Atton is invisible in one talking clip
-Visa is easy to defeat in the ebon hawk (Just ran around the table and let the little droid take her out)

Thats all i can renember, they will make a patch right ?
Atton's not invisibile...he's on the floor in a different room. Not a bug, but definitely something of a plot hole on OE's part. As for the Dark Jedi, she's supposed to be easy =)
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2005, 11:46 AM   #6
Anach
Rookie
 
Anach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tasmania
Posts: 126
If only Bioware did KOTOR2 also. I would imagine it to be much better than it is now. Story, gameplay and stability.
Anach is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2005, 11:50 AM   #7
lukeiamyourdad
Using Teletraan I
 
lukeiamyourdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada
Posts: 8,274
LFN Staff Member 
Bugs ain't nothing. As long as it doesn't crash on me every 20 min.

Bioware's port to the PC had bugs also. People just don't remember them since 3 patches came out.


http://www.marioramos.ca/ -A friend of mine and an aspiring filmmaker.
lukeiamyourdad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2005, 01:28 PM   #8
Anach
Rookie
 
Anach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tasmania
Posts: 126
Actually I was crashing every 5mins in K2. Until i realised i was in EAX not EAX2, changing that fixed it for some reason.

Dantooine is buggy for me. When ever im around the base/starport area, I get slowdown to like 1fps. Unless i exit to menu and reset resolution, vsync, soft shadows etc, or anything that resets the graphics setting.

Everytime i enter that area from inside or the other areas, i have to do it. I found quick to just turn on and off the soft shadows.

Anyone else with this prob?
Anach is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2005, 05:17 PM   #9
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Quote:
Originally posted by Anach
Actually I was crashing every 5mins in K2. Until i realised i was in EAX not EAX2, changing that fixed it for some reason.

Dantooine is buggy for me. When ever im around the base/starport area, I get slowdown to like 1fps. Unless i exit to menu and reset resolution, vsync, soft shadows etc, or anything that resets the graphics setting.

Everytime i enter that area from inside or the other areas, i have to do it. I found quick to just turn on and off the soft shadows.

Anyone else with this prob?
If you have an ATI card, check this thread: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=144109

(check my post - about the 4th from the top - )
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Game Discussion > Telos Tourist Bureau > Knights of the ol' PC port bugs.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:37 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.