lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: assert
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-19-2004, 09:35 AM   #1
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
assert

http://www.freewebs.com/howevilareyou/error.JPG

anyone know why i would get this?
( i go to the line the error is at )
and all that is on the line is

assert(!BG_InDeathAnim(anim));

btw its the update legs anim function,,

and i havent been messing with death anims or anything,,
so i dont know why im getting this,

it only happens if alot of people are playing, so its somthing uniqe
or random , i think ,

if i ignore it , twice, i get a in game error of

cVar handle: out of range...


this one makes no sence to me fella's ... so ,, PLZ HELP!?!?
GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2004, 02:44 PM   #2
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
I'm getting this same error too except for vehicles, not sure what's causing it . I'm just trying to keep rewriting my stuff till it doesn't show up anymore.


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2004, 03:42 PM   #3
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
well, about vehicles,, when i was crashing i had no vehicles.
but i just moved all the files i new i modded onto a fresh SDK
. but i left out the vehicle file by mistake,,

but i ran a 20 player bot server for 90 mins, with no problems,
so it could posibly be the vehicles. ill leave a game on tonight when i go to bed, see if it lasts all night.
GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2004, 03:43 PM   #4
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
Ohh , and if your thinking 'bots dont use vehicles'
. well it was crashing before i moved it to a fresh SDK with the bots.
GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2004, 04:48 PM   #5
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
just ran again ok for 55 mins. i know it seams to make no sence, and it dosent, but it appears to of worked. ( Moving to clean SDK )
GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2004, 04:59 PM   #6
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,171
asserts are a debugging function that pauses debug mode whenever the check statement is true.

In this particular case, I beleive the code is checking to make sure you're only running death animations on an entity that has been flagged as being dead.

This can occur for a variety of reasons when you've changed things in the code. In fact, this problem even occurs in the baseJKA code (something involving the wampa on siege_hoth).


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2004, 05:04 PM   #7
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
ace , ace , i obviously never new that. but now it makes eaven less sence of why its started too work. it was doing it evry 4 mins before clean SDK.

thanx.
GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > assert

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:48 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.