lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Black Screen
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-21-2004, 08:08 AM   #1
kire
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Black Screen

I am not very far in the game, maybe 15 minutes. My party is myself and that other guy i freed from the energy prison. At this point they are trapped and i am controlling the droid in an attempt to free the 2 guys. I get to a large room with many containment fields and 1 computer console. I use it to open the emergency doors on the administrative level (where the other 2 guys are i believe) then the droid gets fried.

After that happens i get control of myself, the jedi and the partner i freed from the energy prison, and my screen is all black. The music is playing and when i hit start i can see the menus all fine, but when i am looking around in third person everything is black.

I have loaded back many times and the same thing happenes every time. Any help?
kire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2004, 06:17 AM   #2
Iceman1867
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Re: Black Screen

Quote:
Originally posted by kire
I am not very far in the game, maybe 15 minutes. My party is myself and that other guy i freed from the energy prison. At this point they are trapped and i am controlling the droid in an attempt to free the 2 guys. I get to a large room with many containment fields and 1 computer console. I use it to open the emergency doors on the administrative level (where the other 2 guys are i believe) then the droid gets fried.

After that happens i get control of myself, the jedi and the partner i freed from the energy prison, and my screen is all black. The music is playing and when i hit start i can see the menus all fine, but when i am looking around in third person everything is black.

I have loaded back many times and the same thing happenes every time. Any help?
I think this happens with modded Xboxs when you are trying to play it from the hard drive, you need to use the Original disk to get past this part
Iceman1867 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2004, 06:22 AM   #3
kire
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
My friend has an xbox just like mine and he had no problems. But you may be right and he just could of gotten lucky.

Well thanks for the info!
kire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > Ebon Hawk's Machine Room > Black Screen

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:02 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.