lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: sv_maxclients not reporting correctly
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-27-2004, 10:28 AM   #1
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
sv_maxclients not reporting correctly

I am running the Red Slushie mod 1.1 under Linux, and there is a problem. The server.cfg file has seta sv_maxclients 24, the jampserver.cfg shows seta sv_maxclients 24, and querying the server with rcon returns sv_maxclients 24. But the All Seeing Eye and Qtracker show 6/0 clients when there are 6 humans or bots (bot_minplayers is 6). When there were 7 players on, it showed 7/-2 on the server tracker on my website.

Also, sv_maxclients isn't listed among the server info cvars shown by ASE and Qtracker.

Players are also getting dropped from the server after they are killed.

Any ideas?

Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-27-2004, 11:14 AM   #2
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Maybe you broke it.

What do the clients say when you check it in game?

My best guess is that the redslushie guys accidently changed the cvar flags for that cvar.

*shameless plug* On a side note, I finally fixed the server side only crash problem that OJP Basic was having. If you're interested, you're welcome to use it on your server(s).


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-27-2004, 03:02 PM   #3
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
That's great, I'll try it after I help to get Red Slushie sorted out.

Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-27-2004, 05:37 PM   #4
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
That would be great.

Anyway, I've checked the code and sure enough, the sv_maxclients cvar's property flags can be changed with the SDK code. They need to go back and make sure that they didn't change the cvar's original flags.

The original settings are....

{ &g_maxclients, "sv_maxclients", "8", CVAR_SERVERINFO | CVAR_LATCH | CVAR_ARCHIVE, 0, qfalse },


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-28-2004, 09:12 AM   #5
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
didnt... its still:

{ &g_maxclients, "sv_maxclients", "8", CVAR_SERVERINFO | CVAR_LATCH | CVAR_ARCHIVE, 0, qfalse },

would have too many cvars do that ?

i cba too count but i have added over 80 not including the weapons stuff that stu added.

i really dont know whats causing this, it works fine in windows so stubert is gonna take a look at the linux compile even though we use universal ...

players getting dropped after killed has to do with the scoreboard i believe. or they have the client that is looking for the extra stuff that was taken out to not require the client.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-28-2004, 10:38 AM   #6
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
hmmm, maybe there's a max on the number of cvars you can have CVAR_SERVERINFO set on.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-28-2004, 11:38 AM   #7
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
there isnt too many that i added with that but i think its the windows objects thingy.


err my edit didnt work above... it said that stubert figured out that linux was using the windows objects for some reason so he is gonna have too clean out his compiler somehow. that should fix it hopefully


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-28-2004, 01:06 PM   #8
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Ah, you mean that .dll stuff for downloading maps and such?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-28-2004, 03:07 PM   #9
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
no, the nix compiler was using windows obj's i believe is what he was talking about. but yes we will want to get that in also, he has it in the project already but i dont believe it does anything yet.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-28-2004, 04:28 PM   #10
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
So, what do you mean by Windows objects then?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-28-2004, 06:06 PM   #11
stubert
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 227
i do the linux make on the same files, same folder same .o files that i do with windows... gcc was not cleaning them
stubert is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-28-2004, 07:18 PM   #12
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
is it all good now ?

i will want to take a look at it before we publish it because u have a few things that werent fixed up that i fixed up and i dont have the removed kill_count thingy u made which was causing the require client for sure.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-28-2004, 09:34 PM   #13
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
well when almost everything except maybe the dling thing is done we will try to do another release but for now...


http://www.free-image-host.org/image...shie_fixed.jpg

we will let ami put up this 1.1 then (if it works).


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-28-2004, 09:43 PM   #14
stubert
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 227
its fine ami, if you think it's your linux version i can load it up on my vmare'd fedora
stubert is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-29-2004, 05:54 AM   #15
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
How about the fact that I have a "sets" cvar? I know "sets" cvars caused some stability problems with earlier versions of xmod2 and JA+ mod. I had one "sets" cvar (sets "Admin E-Mail" "adminamidala@comcast.net"). I have taken it out. I'll try rebooting the server with the current version of RS but no "sets" cvar the next time the server is empty.

Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-31-2004, 06:22 PM   #16
Slider744
Junior Member
 
Slider744's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: France
Posts: 260
it may be a leak issue

a pointer is writing a memory zone where it shouldn't

now which one?

debug mod is perhaps your friend in this case


******************************
Slider
JA+ MOD Author for Jedi Academy
the lastest version on

http://www.japlus.net/


******************************
Slider744 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-31-2004, 08:03 PM   #17
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
we arent stupid but the windows objects in the linux compiler was causing it sry thx for the suggestion though. plz close this topic.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-01-2005, 01:15 AM   #18
stubert
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 227
well whatever it was i don't think it was my fault
stubert is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-01-2005, 03:50 PM   #19
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
or mine


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2005, 04:48 AM   #20
Slider744
Junior Member
 
Slider744's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: France
Posts: 260
Quote:
Originally posted by ensiform
we arent stupid but the windows objects in the linux compiler was causing it sry thx for the suggestion though. plz close this topic.
ensiform, having error or bugs in a mod does not mean that you are stupid...
It is even normal...

i don't know who think you are stupid, but it is not me...
If my words make you think that i said you are stupid...
please sorry, i am not english and therefore, i can say things that have a different meaning in english minds...

this said,
you had this problem using GCC ?


******************************
Slider
JA+ MOD Author for Jedi Academy
the lastest version on

http://www.japlus.net/


******************************
Slider744 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2005, 06:12 AM   #21
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
ok well i just use Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003 so does stubert but im not sure what he compiles the linux build with so you should ask him that


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > sv_maxclients not reporting correctly

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:36 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.