lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How to edit...the reticle!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-30-2004, 01:51 PM   #1
Relle
Rookie
 
Relle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 14
How to edit...the reticle!

My one and only aim with the mod tools is to edit the sniper class reticle to be maybe 1/3 or even half the size what it is now outside of scope mode. However, I'm a little in over my head, as this is the first game I've ever attempted to mod, and I don't know how to do anything, or where anything is. So I guess my question is, where is the graphic for the reticle, how do I modify it, and why the hell did they make the damn thing so big in the first place?
Relle is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-31-2004, 11:40 AM   #2
BlitzWolf
Rookie
 
BlitzWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: a good sniper never gives away his location ; )
Posts: 40
That's something i would like to know, because no sane sniper would ever want to try and snipe enemy infantry with an open crosshair like that. I would always go with a {+} type reticle. Makes aiming a whole lot better. But as I'm not a modder and don't have any knowledge on the subject I can't help that much except try to use what we have now and drawing more attention to this thread so maybe someone can help us.


basically what we are doing is this ---------



and it is not working well.

but at least i've gotten slightly better at aiming with that stupid reticle

Last edited by BlitzWolf; 12-31-2004 at 08:39 PM.
BlitzWolf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2005, 06:03 PM   #3
Relle
Rookie
 
Relle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 14
Sigh...many failed attempts have...well, failed. And taught me nothing. There is a way to extract the reticle, but any attempts at editing it in Photoshop have resulted in the file size changing. This is bad because the larger file it's meant to be in has to be the same size at all times or Battlefront crashes. The best result I've gotten is switching the sniper and assault reticle, the latter of which has a dot in the middle, which makes it better for aiming. But that's about it.
Relle is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-08-2005, 06:50 AM   #4
BlitzWolf
Rookie
 
BlitzWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: a good sniper never gives away his location ; )
Posts: 40
Could you inform how to do that since I have no knowledge of how to do it.
BlitzWolf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Modding & Editing > How to edit...the reticle!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:47 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.