lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: carcass problems
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-19-2005, 02:58 PM   #1
KenshinHimura03
Rookie
 
KenshinHimura03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
carcass problems

Okay lets start off with: Yes i searched already. I found some stuff but it was all way to complicated for me. Alrighty heres my error: I have my disarmkick.car. I open it and it has a folder symbol next to a +. The caption of the folder is (null): (Unknown Mode - Prefs not Setup? ). I click the + sybol. There is a sybol that looks like a stick figure with incircled in a red circle with a slash through it. The caption is (Frames: Target 0, Count 27, Loop -1, Speed 20) DISARMKICK ((BAD: DISARMKICK))

My prefs are :
Enum file: c:/program files/lucasarts/star wars jedi knight jedi academy/gamedata/jka-universalsource/jka-universalsource/codemp/game/anims.h

Compiler: c:/projects/jedi_academy_sdk/tools/carcass.exe

Quake Dir c:/program files/lucasarts/star wars jedi knight jedi academy/gamedata/base/

disarmkick.car is located in the base/ directory

When I click build it says...

Process Returned Error: 1

("C:\projects\JEDI_Academy_SDK\Tools\carcass.ex e -silent C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\disarmkick.car")

btw, if i dont want it to loop, should i set loop to 0?
KenshinHimura03 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2005, 08:27 PM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I think you are trying to make a new animation?

First follow these steps:

"Setting up the work path

Since Jk2 is based on the Quake 3 engine, we need to create a base folder to hold the player model.

-So go ahead and create this directory structure:

"c:\base\models\players\"your player model"

-the next step is to add the animation file to:

"c:\base\models\players\_humanoid"

-Where is the _humanoid.gla file you ask? in the assets0.pk3 file in your gamedata\base folder of JK2, a .pk3 file is a zip file that's been renamed. All you need to is do open it with winzip, find the file _humanoid.gla...just sort the files by type and look for gla you can also extract the .cfg file (animation sequence file). Make sure it's in "base\player\_humanoid".

-I installed the Raven tool kit in c:\base which should give you c:\base\tools

Once installed look for the following files: carcass.exe and assimilate.exe, copy these files to base\models\_humanoid. Take the XSIImporter.dli plugin and place it in your 3D Studio Max plugin dir.

Open up assimilate.exe, go to properties and change the compiler line to this: c:/base/models/players/_humanoid/carcass.exe
Remove everything for the "Quake 3 dir" path.

You should now be ready to start your project."

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2005, 11:29 AM   #3
KenshinHimura03
Rookie
 
KenshinHimura03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
geocities.com/kenshinhimura034/weirdthing.html

Thats the error i get, follow the link
When I press any key to continue it says the same process returned errors 1

-This is a new animation
-This is for JKA
-It wanted me to rename my car file to root so i did

Thanks for all your help, and for the detailed response
KenshinHimura03 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2005, 09:49 PM   #4
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Probably a setting that you need to change within assimilate:

double click where it says single-player mode...check "Keep motion bone" and "make it's own skeleton" change the path to "models/players/_humanoid/"the name of your new animation"

make sure you remove c:
(under "Path eg "models/blah..." (no extenstion)

Your welcome, hopefully this will fix your new problem .

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2005, 11:36 AM   #5
KenshinHimura03
Rookie
 
KenshinHimura03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
closer! go to the same URL again to see THIS error!
Thanks again...
KenshinHimura03 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2005, 02:50 PM   #6
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Alright, this usually happens when you are making a player model, every model needs to go through a rigging process.

That includes:
Detaching the hierarchy, weight the meshes and tags to the skeleton, creating caps for dismemberment and finally linking the hierarchy.

Before i go into all the details, i need to know what you are working with:

Are you using keshire's biped setup?

or

Are you trying to create new anims with your own player model, by simply animating the skeleton and exporting as usual?

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2005, 03:37 PM   #7
KenshinHimura03
Rookie
 
KenshinHimura03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
uh i am making a new animation from the jka_anim_file_set skeleton from http://jediknight2.filefront.com/fil...Fileset;30925.
yes im just animating the skeleton and exporting as avi and xsi.

Thanks again
KenshinHimura03 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2005, 08:17 PM   #8
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Step 1:

Place humanoid.car, boneswsaber.xsi and your exported animation file in same folder as the carcass.exe compiler.

Step 2:

Edit .car file to suit your needs, you might have to remove this line, i dunno why but that seems useless:

"$aseanimref_gla models/players/_humanoid/_humanoid.gla"

Then rename the part where it says "forward_dive.xsi" replace with the name of your file, edit some more:

models/players/_humanoid/xsi/boneswsaber

remove the /xsi/ folder unless you want to use the same path.

More editing.....
change the part where it says fdive (_humanoid/fdive) and replace by your anim's name. Save file.

Finally, to compile, load the dos prompt, change dir where you put all that crap and type carcass humanoid.car...hopefully this will spit out the new anim.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2005, 12:01 PM   #9
KenshinHimura03
Rookie
 
KenshinHimura03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
umm where is humanoid.car and boneswsaber.xsi?
KenshinHimura03 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2005, 02:38 PM   #10
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
In the zip file you downloaded.

http://jediknight2.filefront.com/fil...Fileset;30925.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2005, 05:01 PM   #11
KenshinHimura03
Rookie
 
KenshinHimura03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Umm i did everything except

......... file, edit some more:

models/players/_humanoid/xsi/boneswsaber

remove the /xsi/ folder unless you want to use the same path.


Where is this? I couldnt find it...

I tried compiling it anyway and it told me this error (go to website)
KenshinHimura03 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2005, 06:23 PM   #12
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
arghh

1.That line is in the .car (nevermind, it seems to work since you get a new error.)

2.Your max scene (animation) is missing the "model_root" dummy.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2005, 12:24 PM   #13
KenshinHimura03
Rookie
 
KenshinHimura03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
erm, what exactly does that mean and how do i fix that
KenshinHimura03 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2005, 08:59 AM   #14
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Tell me which max scene are you using? Keshire's setup should work without problems.

If you are using JKA_BIP_Skeleton.max i dunno what's happening?

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2005, 10:16 AM   #15
KenshinHimura03
Rookie
 
KenshinHimura03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
yeah im using jka_bip_skeleton.max...... im not sure what keshire's setup is
KenshinHimura03 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2005, 09:02 AM   #16
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
JKA_bip_skeleton.max is keshire's setup .

I just tried it and it works fine

I think you made a mistake in the .car file, just grab this one:
http://www3.sympatico.ca/psykopat/do...s/humanoid.car

put everything in "base\models\players\_humanoid"
-Rename your animation to animation.xsi or it wont work (or edit the .car file )

Also the skeleton NEEDS to have the "base pose" at frame 0 or it wont work right, see JKA.bip for base pose.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2005, 02:31 PM   #17
KenshinHimura03
Rookie
 
KenshinHimura03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
ohh... hehe... okay... didnt have the base pose
KenshinHimura03 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2005, 09:36 PM   #18
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Everything good now?

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > carcass problems

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:21 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.