lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How to recruit an npc in less than 10 steps
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-11-2004, 08:09 PM   #41
whitguy
Rookie
 
whitguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Newport Washington
Posts: 38
Re: hey darth333 i need help

Quote:
Originally posted by Darth333
Go on the spot where you want to spawn the npc with your PC, open the cheat console and type "whereami" without quotes. Press enter.

The coordinates (XYZ) of the location will appear right under the cheat console. The you simply have to replace the 0.00 by the coordinates you get in this part of the code:
Code:
float x=0.00f;  
float y=0.00f;
float z=0.00f;
thanks for the help but there was one thing that went wrong,I did every thing you told me to do but for some reason when i make him spawn (i just attached the script to a DLG) he move without moving his legs so it looks like he is just gliding and i have no idea whats going on PLEASE HELP.



whitguy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2004, 09:21 PM   #42
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Re: Re: hey darth333 i need help

Quote:
Originally posted by whitguy
...for some reason when i make him spawn (i just attached the script to a DLG) he move without moving his legs so it looks like he is just gliding and i have no idea whats going on PLEASE HELP.
Did you tried to reload your game? Maybe it's just a glitch. Which npc are you using?
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2004, 11:19 AM   #43
whitguy
Rookie
 
whitguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Newport Washington
Posts: 38
Re: hey darth333 i need help

Quote:
Originally posted by Darth333
Did you tried to reload your game? Maybe it's just a glitch. Which npc are you using?
ya thats what i thought so i reloaded it but it just happend again so i checked the script and it looked right.

JUST WONDERING:umm did you look at my recruite npc that i sent you.



whitguy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2004, 11:32 AM   #44
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
That's weird but what appearance are you using for your recruit? I noticed that sometimes HK-47 "glides" in the desert of Tatoine.

And no, I didn't look at your recruit mod, I thought from another e-mail you sent me that your problem was solved. If you want me to look at it, then just send me the files again and describe what is the problem

Edited typos

Last edited by Darth333; 11-12-2004 at 11:57 AM.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2004, 11:54 AM   #45
whitguy
Rookie
 
whitguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Newport Washington
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally posted by Darth333
That's weird but what appearance are you using for your recruit? I noticed that this sometimes HK-47 "glides" in the desert of Tatoine.

And no, I didn't look at your recruit mod, I thought from another e-mail you sent me that your problem was solved. If you want me to look at it, then just send me the files again and describe what is the problem
ok i'll check that out

and ok i'll send the mod to you soon.
THANKS OVER OVER AND OVER AGAIN



whitguy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2004, 10:14 AM   #46
magnet
Lurker
 
magnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 0
When I activate the dialogue that fires my script, the choose party screen comes up, but i can choose nothing and so my npc is not spawned
magnet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2004, 10:25 AM   #47
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
You mean you end up with no mouse pointer? This happened to me sometime ago when I wasn't inserting a delay.

Are you using something like this? If not, what script exactly are you using?
Code:
void main()
{
   RemoveAvailableNPC(7);
   AddAvailableNPCByTemplate(7, "p_dustil");
   DelayCommand(1.5, ShowPartySelectionGUI());
}
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2004, 10:32 AM   #48
magnet
Lurker
 
magnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 0
No, my mouse pointer is fine. It's just that I cannot add my new npc because all the portraits are black outlines and I cannot select Carth (who I chose to replace).
I am using the script from this thread
magnet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2004, 10:41 AM   #49
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
oh i see. Then it may not be the script. It may have to do with the area you are in. Where are you trying to recruit your npc?

And would you mind posting your scripts please? It will make things much easier.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2004, 10:47 AM   #50
magnet
Lurker
 
magnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 0
I am trying to recruit outside your apartment on Taris.
Here is the script I am using


void main()
{
RemoveAvailableNPC(2);
AddAvailableNPCByTemplate(2, "p_darthrevan");
ClearAllActions();
DelayCommand(1.5,ShowPartySelectionGUI());
}
magnet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2004, 11:04 AM   #51
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Quote:
Originally posted by magnet
No, my mouse pointer is fine. It's just that I cannot add my new npc because all the portraits are black outlines and I cannot select Carth (who I chose to replace).
I am using the script from this thread
Ah I think I misread the first time. You cannot select Carth because he is no longer in your party. The script already replaced him. I guess the portrait is black because you either referred to the wrong portraits.2da line in your .utc, saved the .tga files for your new npc with the wrong format or missed something in portraits.2da. But even if you have no portrait, the Party selection screenshould work. When you click where Carth is supposed to be, what happens?

...and btw, you could have problems later in the game if you replace Carth at this stage.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2004, 03:26 PM   #52
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
if the portrait is showing black and not white then odds are you have the utc pointing to a non-existent line in the 2da. Does your game crash if you click on the photo or do you just not get to choose anything?

I would also remove the clearallactions line in the script and see if the script works without it.

Now you mentioned your npc not being spawned. Do you mean added or are you looking for your npc to just appear without ever having appeared before?


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-20-2004, 05:39 AM   #53
magnet
Lurker
 
magnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 0
I cannot select the portrait and so my new character is not added.
Btw Darth 333, I have changed the script to replace T3-M4 later on in in the game.
I'll try removing the clearallactions line in the script. Thanks for the help
magnet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-20-2004, 05:42 AM   #54
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Quote:
Originally posted by magnet
I cannot select the portrait and so my new character is not added.
Btw Darth 333, I have changed the script to replace T3-M4 later on in in the game.
I'll try removing the clearallactions line in the script. Thanks for the help
The clearallactions is not the problem. It is very likely something else. If you want me to review your files, PM me and I'll send you my e-mail address.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-20-2004, 07:28 AM   #55
magnet
Lurker
 
magnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 0
I have discovered the problem and finally succeded!!!!!!!
I was attempting to recruit the npc with the character i was replacing in my party at the time. This meant that their portrait blocked out my new npc on the select party screen.
Now I just need to know how to take a screenshot ingame. Can anyone help?
magnet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-20-2004, 07:38 AM   #56
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
what you will need to do is enable screenshots in your swkotor.ini file it is a check under the seting up cheats. then you will push the printscreen key go into either gimp or photoshop and import from clipboard and edit it accordingly.


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-20-2004, 07:41 AM   #57
magnet
Lurker
 
magnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 0
What is the print screen button
magnet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-20-2004, 07:46 AM   #58
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
on the keyboard there should be a cluster of either 9 or 3 buttons it will be in the top row of the 9 or in the single row. the other buttons in this row are scroll lock and pause/break

they would be above the insert-home-pageup buttons


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-20-2004, 07:49 AM   #59
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
To enable screenshots:

1. Open your "swkotor.ini" file located in the game's root directory "SWKotOR".

2 under [Game Options] change the 0 for a 1 in the EnableScreenShot line so you end up with this:

EnableScreenShot=1

Save your file and make sure it has the ".ini" extension and not ".txt".

You can hit the print screen key (normally a key located near the top right corner of your keyboard - on an English Keyboard it says "Prt Scr" sometimes but this may vary with the keyboard manufacturer)

Pasting your image in Paint will do.

Personally, when I take a series of screenshots, I like to use Reclip: http://lockettefamily.com/reclip.htm
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-20-2004, 07:49 AM   #60
magnet
Lurker
 
magnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 0
Thanks. I didnt notice that.
magnet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-20-2004, 08:13 AM   #61
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
your welcome


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-20-2004, 09:31 AM   #62
magnet
Lurker
 
magnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 0
what progams support tga files
magnet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-20-2004, 09:38 AM   #63
Mono_Giganto
Giant Monkey of Doom™
 
Mono_Giganto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,478
Current Game: Baldur's Gate EE
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally posted by magnet
what progams support tga files
Just about any photo editor, IE Photoshop, Paint Shop Pro, Picture It... Etc. MS Paint doesn't though.




Mono_Giganto is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-20-2004, 10:17 AM   #64
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Jeez! this is getting off-topic. Don't be surprised if a few posts disappear later on!

magnet this info was already available in the tutorial at "step 6 --> take a photo of your npc "

You can find further details in the Guide for the Newbie Sticky.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2005, 04:01 PM   #65
Shrub91
Rookie
 
Shrub91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States of America
Posts: 147
Darth333 can you post a ".nss" file that spawns an enemy sith soldier?
Shrub91 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2005, 04:07 PM   #66
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Impersonating Darth333:

Code:
void main() {
 CreateObject(
  OBJECT_TYPE_CREATURE,
  "n_sithsoldier",
  GetLocation(GetFirstPC())
 );
}


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2005, 05:02 PM   #67
Shrub91
Rookie
 
Shrub91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States of America
Posts: 147
Kool! Thanks TK you're the best!
Shrub91 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2012, 04:46 PM   #68
noname35
Rookie
 
noname35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nar Shadaa
Posts: 123
Current Game: KotOR 1 and 2
I've used this tutorial to try and recruit 2 npcs now. The first was Calo, but since a fight was inevitable with him, I gave up. I recently tried to recruit Bendak. I blew threw it but in game nothing happened because the dlg editor isn't changing anything. Any ideas?
noname35 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2012, 05:07 PM   #69
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,787
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Are you using the DLG editor in the Kotor Tool, or tk102's DLGEditor? Also, if you've already been to the module where Bendak is before you changed anything, it won't work.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2012, 05:10 PM   #70
noname35
Rookie
 
noname35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nar Shadaa
Posts: 123
Current Game: KotOR 1 and 2
tk's DLG editor and I started a new game just to test

Last edited by noname35; 02-25-2012 at 07:33 PM.
noname35 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > How to recruit an npc in less than 10 steps

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:37 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.