lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Skip endire spire
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-20-2004, 07:43 AM   #1
shosey
Junior Member
 
shosey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 380
Skip endire spire

I wanted to start a game without having to do the little training session and thought I'd share

http://kotor.hosey.org

Your new character wakes up and looks all confused and just when trask should come into the room - BAM - you get thrown into the escape pod headed for taris.

Once on the planet you get 1000exp for your first level up and some items that should have been picked up on the spire!

Hope you all like and can use.

Last edited by shosey; 08-22-2004 at 04:25 PM.
shosey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2004, 03:30 AM   #2
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Shosey,
Did you try using this function:
Code:
void GiveGoldToCreature(object oCreature, int nGP);


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2004, 03:54 AM   #3
shosey
Junior Member
 
shosey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 380
didn't even know about it - thanks for the tip. Thats a little more efficient

Last edited by shosey; 04-22-2004 at 04:23 AM.
shosey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2004, 04:56 AM   #4
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Shosey,
You know, I'm surprised this mod hasn't already been created. Nobody likes seeing the Endar Spire after playing the game more than once or twice. Thanks for putting this one out there!


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2004, 06:33 AM   #5
shosey
Junior Member
 
shosey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 380
ok, I updated skipspire. You still skip ahead just like before, but now the item list you get is much closer to what it should be from playing out the game. It even figures out what class you chose and adds the specific items, just like the first equipment box does when you play through like normal.

note: it is still skewed in your favor (ie. you still get extra credits and you still get some plasma grenades) its just not skewed as much

enjoy!
shosey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2004, 07:22 AM   #6
Jackel
Senior Member
 
Jackel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,056
Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
Shosey,
You know, I'm surprised this mod hasn't already been created. Nobody likes seeing the Endar Spire after playing the game more than once or twice. Thanks for putting this one out there!
actually i dont mind the ender spire now ive modded it a little bit

changed the models that are used in the "its a dark jedi! we better stay back" fight , gave the jedi a blue double blade saber , changed the dark jedi to look like one of the folks you see on tattoine and gave them a few small items on their posession to make the start of the game easier , also put their sabers in their inventories so you have a couple more to play with

but for those that hate the 'Spire this is a good mod , sure one day i may get bored witht he 'Spire and use it but for now i like watching Trask go off to his death so i can be free of him
Jackel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2004, 08:03 PM   #7
Darth Straker
Forumite
 
Darth Straker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: City 17
Posts: 503
Thumbs up

Fantastic, now I won't need to do the endar spire to test my UTC files!!


Death Comes To He Who Crosses Me

Download my Sith Armada Mod for KOTOR I:
http://www.pcgamemods.com/5551

Get my other Mods at:
http://www.pcgamemods.com/u/3626/
Darth Straker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2004, 04:40 AM   #8
shosey
Junior Member
 
shosey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 380
glad you likes, I just got sick of having to do the spire on new games.
shosey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2004, 07:05 AM   #9
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Shosey,
Please consider sending this mod (or a link to it) to uru (durion@voc-clan.com) to help centralize mods.

Thread Cross-reference:
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=126383


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2004, 03:11 PM   #10
tompkins
Lurker
 
tompkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Nice mod!

Its a cool mod, but it worked fine, untill i wokeup in the ebon hawks left Bedroom thingy, the map said 'untitled' , and The only option was 'cutstart' in the doorway (Wich was totialy black) Weird, eh?


"Thats no kid! its a tiny little man! and
hes got knives!"
tompkins is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2004, 04:12 PM   #11
StormTrooper789
Junior Member
 
StormTrooper789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Millington,TN
Posts: 258
In Repy To: Tompkins' post

Tk102 has some cutscene fixes for these problems. I'm pretty sure that these come with the KOTOR Save Game Editor by tk102. Those will totally fix your problem.


I scored 12.03156% on the Geek Test.
What about you?

Official Internet Exploiter hater!

Did you know Microsoft wants to "Assimilate" you with their products?
StormTrooper789 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2004, 06:08 PM   #12
MTV2
It's all our turf
 
MTV2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,173
Helpful! 
Re: Nice mod!

Quote:
Originally posted by tompkins
Its a cool mod, but it worked fine, untill i wokeup in the ebon hawks left Bedroom thingy, the map said 'untitled' , and The only option was 'cutstart' in the doorway (Wich was totialy black) Weird, eh?
well, if you have the ebon hawk, you can go to the map then says return to ebon hawk or if you have gotten to taris you can return to apartment.
MTV2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Skip endire spire

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:39 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.