lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Populate Function
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-02-2011, 04:18 PM   #1
TimBob12
I'm in space!
 
TimBob12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Dantooine
Posts: 515
Current Game: Mass Effect 2!
Helpful! 
Populate Function

Populate Function

2.81 - STABLE AND WORKING

Available from same download link


This Populate function allows you to get four co-ordinates and randomly spawn any number of NPCs. It was designed to ease the process of creating modules. All information is included in the README.

This saves you having to create individual entries in the .git file. I think this should save a lot of time in Total Conversion Mods as people do not have to spend a lot of time populating areas. A few versions of this function spawning different NPCs and its done.

The screenshots are from SOTE posted with permission from HarIII

Thank you to everyone that helped but especially:

Bead-V
Darth Insidious
Varsity Puppet

Installation and Use

You need to place the "populate.nss" script in your K2 Override. (This will probably work with K1 but I cannot confirm that). To use the function add the line
Code:
#include "populate"
at the beginning of your script.

Then you will need to lay an imaginary square over the area where you want to spawn in. Then find the co-ordinates of the four corners using D3's Whereami armband. Write down what you get and work out the smallest X value and the largest X Value and then do the same with the Y Co-ordinates. Then include this in the main function of your script.

Code:
Populate(Amount, xMin, xMax, yMin, yMax, Tag);
Amount = The number of NPCs of the specified tag to spawn.
xMin = The smallest X value
xMax = The largest X Value
yMin = The smallest Y Value
yMax = The largest Y Value
Tag = The tag of the NPC you want to spawn.



Screenshots

Show spoiler


Show spoiler


Show spoiler


Show spoiler




Download Link - http://deadlystream.com/forum/files/...late-function/


Hey

Last edited by TimBob12; 04-13-2011 at 08:45 AM.
TimBob12 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2011, 04:34 PM   #2
newbiemodder
Gentleman Modder
 
newbiemodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 701
Veteran Modder 
Great jobe TB....you put a lot of effort into creating this...thanks to all his helpers too.


Who's more foolish, the fool or the fool that follows?

Just exactly what is a head-piece to the Staff of Ra?

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206819

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206541

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...t=newbiemodder
newbiemodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2011, 04:57 PM   #3
logan23
Veteran
 
logan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East Coast
Posts: 909
Current Game: Revenge of Revan
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Contest winner - Modding Hot Topic Starter 
Awesome! pure awesome!


Edit: Oh with you want it to work for kotor1, i believe you have to compile the script in kotor1 option in kotortools.
If it does then it should then be ready for kotor1 use.

Thanks again for building this.


Last edited by logan23; 04-02-2011 at 05:50 PM.
logan23 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2011, 06:06 PM   #4
harark1
Rookie
 
harark1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Stuck in an air duct.
Posts: 199
Current Game: Tsl, Jedi Acadmey
Thanks will help so much.
harark1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2011, 06:35 PM   #5
JediExile
Rookie
 
JediExile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 79
Current Game: Mass Effect 3
VERY cool idea, TB! Thank you for sharing, this will help so much.



Revenge of Revan || Deadly Streams || Follow me on Twitter!


"Hey! You talk to her with a bit of respect in your voice or you'll end this conversation minus a few teeth! Got it?" -Carth Onasi
"Are you an angel? Aw, I'm just kidding. That's the worst line I've ever used. Hope some poor kid doesn't start using it." -Atton Rand


JediExile is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2011, 07:13 PM   #6
Viado Onasi
Rookie
 
Viado Onasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 104
Current Game: NCAA 13
very cool!

Viado Onasi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2011, 08:04 PM   #7
Canderis
Mercenary
 
Canderis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Unknown
Posts: 2,497
Current Game: Skyrim
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
THANK YOU. This is going to be so helpful!




Canderis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2011, 10:59 PM   #8
Lord of Hunger
Hunger, The Lord Of
 
Lord of Hunger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Korriban, Sith Empire
Posts: 1,022
Current Game: Shogun 2: Total War
This is going to be one of the best modding tools ever made. Thank you TimBob for revolutionizing KOTOR modding!


As of 3/14/10, TSL is restored. The Sith Lords Restored Content Modification by Stoney and Zbyl has been finished and can be downloaded here.

Lord of Hunger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2011, 05:29 PM   #9
harark1
Rookie
 
harark1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Stuck in an air duct.
Posts: 199
Current Game: Tsl, Jedi Acadmey
AHHH! Script won't work. Need help.
harark1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2011, 05:34 PM   #10
TimBob12
I'm in space!
 
TimBob12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Dantooine
Posts: 515
Current Game: Mass Effect 2!
Helpful! 
What doesnt work?


Hey
TimBob12 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2011, 05:44 PM   #11
harark1
Rookie
 
harark1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Stuck in an air duct.
Posts: 199
Current Game: Tsl, Jedi Acadmey
OK I followed the example script to create my own but every time I try to compile it kotor tool finds probelms with the populate.nss script.

(17) error: syntax error at "bool"
(23) error: syntax error at "while"
(38) error: syntax error at "if"

Also here is a copy of my script if you see anything ovisouly wrong please point it out.

#include "populate"

void main() {
Tag = "n_com1 ;
Populate(10, 32.88562, 53.56025, -39.01687, 22.53749,Tag , TRUE);

}
harark1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2011, 02:30 AM   #12
TimBob12
I'm in space!
 
TimBob12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Dantooine
Posts: 515
Current Game: Mass Effect 2!
Helpful! 
There are a couple of things wrong with your script. One isn't your fault.

Code:
#include "populate"

void main() {
Tag = "n_com1" ;  //YOU FORGOT THE SECOND QUOTATION HERE
Populate(10, 33, 54, -39, 23,Tag , TRUE);

}
For the random number generation to work the numbers you put in have to be integers ie no decimals. I forgot to mention that.

also you can use the
code tags for declaring code.


Hey
TimBob12 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2011, 09:00 PM   #13
harark1
Rookie
 
harark1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Stuck in an air duct.
Posts: 199
Current Game: Tsl, Jedi Acadmey
Ah that explains it. trying again.



Edit: Yeah it is still reading the probelms with your populate script. My script works now but that still isn't.

Last edited by harark1; 04-08-2011 at 09:03 PM. Reason: Script did not work.
harark1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2011, 02:45 AM   #14
TimBob12
I'm in space!
 
TimBob12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Dantooine
Posts: 515
Current Game: Mass Effect 2!
Helpful! 
Can you post your new script again and the populate script that you downloaded in case I distributed the wrong one(That would be imbarrasing)


Hey
TimBob12 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2011, 09:07 AM   #15
harark1
Rookie
 
harark1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Stuck in an air duct.
Posts: 199
Current Game: Tsl, Jedi Acadmey
My script:

#include "populate"

void main() {
Tag = "n_com1" ;
Populate(10, 32, 53, -39, 22,Tag , TRUE);

}


Your Script:

//Feel free to use this script in any mod
//Feel free to modify this script but please ask me before / if you distribute it.

#include "k_inc_generic"
#include "k_inc_utility"


int RandomInt(int iMax=1, int iMin=0) //Created by bead-v. Thank You
{
int Malo = iMin;
if(iMin>iMax) Malo=iMax;
int iRandom = Malo + Random(abs(iMax-iMin));
return iRandom;
}


void Populate(int Amount, int xMin, int xMax, int yMin, int yMax, string Tag, bool Walk)
{


int AutoInc = 0;

while(AutoInc<Amount)
{
AutoInc++;

int x = RandomInt(xMax, xMin);
int y = RandomInt(yMax, yMin);
float z = 0.0;
int Orient = Random(360);

float x1 = IntToFloat(x);
float y1 = IntToFloat(y);
float Orient1 = IntToFloat(Orient);

object NPC = CreateObject(OBJECT_TYPE_CREATURE, Tag, Location(Vector(x1,y1,z), Orient1));

if(Walk == TRUE)
{

AssignCommand(NPC, ActionRandomWalk());
}
}
}

//Created by TimBob12
harark1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2011, 03:50 AM   #16
TimBob12
I'm in space!
 
TimBob12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Dantooine
Posts: 515
Current Game: Mass Effect 2!
Helpful! 
I have uploaded a new version without the choice of walking as it was causing issues. NPcs will now walk as DEFAULT. This can be changed by commenting out

Code:
AssignCommand(NPC, ActionRandomWalk());
with a // before the line.

Waiting for new version to be reviewed at deadly stream. Will be on same download link.


Hey
TimBob12 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2011, 08:43 AM   #17
TimBob12
I'm in space!
 
TimBob12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Dantooine
Posts: 515
Current Game: Mass Effect 2!
Helpful! 
Version 2.81 available to download now from the same download link. It is a stable and working version.


Hey
TimBob12 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2011, 06:12 PM   #18
Nick Vader
Junior Member
 
Nick Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Right behind you !
Posts: 300
Current Game: Dead Rising 2
This really is top notch. Now modules seem to fly past as they're done superfast. A major "thank you" for this utility man.


Nick Vader is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2011, 11:44 AM   #19
TimBob12
I'm in space!
 
TimBob12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Dantooine
Posts: 515
Current Game: Mass Effect 2!
Helpful! 
Im just glad people can make use of it


Hey
TimBob12 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2011, 11:37 PM   #20
newbiemodder
Gentleman Modder
 
newbiemodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 701
Veteran Modder 
TB -

How do I modify your example script

Code:
void main() { 

   string Tag = "ch_guard_1"; //Declare the tag of the NPC you want to spawn

   Populate(20, -28, 21, 69, 121, Tag, TRUE); //This is the bit that does all the spawning
For multiple npc tags? I want to spawn 4-5 different npc's on the onenter script. I'm a scripting idiot and don't know the correct syntax.


Who's more foolish, the fool or the fool that follows?

Just exactly what is a head-piece to the Staff of Ra?

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206819

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206541

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...t=newbiemodder
newbiemodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-14-2011, 01:05 PM   #21
harark1
Rookie
 
harark1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Stuck in an air duct.
Posts: 199
Current Game: Tsl, Jedi Acadmey
I just copied the line multiple times and input a different npc tag in each line.


Scripting + Harark1 =

Death causes Life and Life causes Death.

And you say Murder isn't natural
.

This is the url for Ninth heart: http://www.jediquest.webs.com/
harark1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-14-2011, 02:08 PM   #22
newbiemodder
Gentleman Modder
 
newbiemodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 701
Veteran Modder 
I tried that but I get errors..."tag" defined multiple times in the same scope.....

I even tried with a simpler one creature tag spawn in a smaller area...script compiles but nothing spawned.


Who's more foolish, the fool or the fool that follows?

Just exactly what is a head-piece to the Staff of Ra?

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206819

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206541

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...t=newbiemodder

Last edited by newbiemodder; 05-14-2011 at 03:10 PM.
newbiemodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2011, 04:01 PM   #23
TimBob12
I'm in space!
 
TimBob12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Dantooine
Posts: 515
Current Game: Mass Effect 2!
Helpful! 
I will have to modify the script but I have a pretty good idea of how to do it and will have a look asap. I might be able to use random numbers. How many NPCs at a time do you think? 5? You'd be able to have 5 or less then.

Sorry for the late reply by the way. I have been away for the weekend and had no access to a computer other than my phone and I felt that I would not be able to give an adequate reply.


Hey
TimBob12 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2011, 05:19 PM   #24
newbiemodder
Gentleman Modder
 
newbiemodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 701
Veteran Modder 
yeah, 5 should do it I think....thanks....take your time


Who's more foolish, the fool or the fool that follows?

Just exactly what is a head-piece to the Staff of Ra?

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206819

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206541

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...t=newbiemodder
newbiemodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2011, 04:35 PM   #25
harark1
Rookie
 
harark1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Stuck in an air duct.
Posts: 199
Current Game: Tsl, Jedi Acadmey
Here is how I did my script. I was able to fill an entire module of 7 different charcter types(I think 7).

#include "populate"

void main() {
Populate(2, 32, 53, -39, 22, "n_com1");
Populate(2, 32, 53, -39, 22, "n_com");
Populate(3, 32, 53, -39, 22, "n_com2");
Populate(2, 32, 53, -39, 22, "n_com7");
Populate(1, 32, 53, -39, 22, "n_com3");
Populate(3, 32, 53, -39, 22, "n_com4");
Populate(3, 32, 53, -39, 22, "n_com5");
Populate(3, 32, 53, -39, 22, "n_com6");

}


Scripting + Harark1 =

Death causes Life and Life causes Death.

And you say Murder isn't natural
.

This is the url for Ninth heart: http://www.jediquest.webs.com/
harark1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2011, 05:03 PM   #26
TimBob12
I'm in space!
 
TimBob12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Dantooine
Posts: 515
Current Game: Mass Effect 2!
Helpful! 
That's how I thought it should work but I never got round to test it. I have the script ready I just need to test it which I'll do tomorrow as its getting late and I have an exam tomorrow. I will also test hararks method if I get round to it


Hey
TimBob12 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2011, 05:03 PM   #27
newbiemodder
Gentleman Modder
 
newbiemodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 701
Veteran Modder 
I'll give it a try later...thx


Who's more foolish, the fool or the fool that follows?

Just exactly what is a head-piece to the Staff of Ra?

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206819

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206541

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...t=newbiemodder
newbiemodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2011, 08:53 PM   #28
newbiemodder
Gentleman Modder
 
newbiemodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 701
Veteran Modder 
This is my script

Code:
#include "populate"

void main() { 

Populate(15, 8, 121, -10, 103, "522_man1"); 
Populate(15, 8, 121, -10, 103, "522_man2");   
Populate(15, 8, 121, -10, 103, "522_man3"); 
Populate(15, 8, 121, -10, 103, "522_fem1"); 
Populate(15, 8, 121, -10, 103, "522_fem2"); 
Populate(15, 8, 121, -10, 103, "522_fem3"); 



}
Doesn't work. I even changed the coords above to a much smaller area and no go

Seems to compile fine....beginning to think that this some crazy glitch that sometimes happens when modding.

Edit, I used the debugging technique from the tutorials and the script is being read onenter...so...


Who's more foolish, the fool or the fool that follows?

Just exactly what is a head-piece to the Staff of Ra?

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206819

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206541

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...t=newbiemodder

Last edited by newbiemodder; 05-16-2011 at 09:10 PM.
newbiemodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2011, 09:26 PM   #29
harark1
Rookie
 
harark1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Stuck in an air duct.
Posts: 199
Current Game: Tsl, Jedi Acadmey
No idea but this populate function does seem to have a few glitches. I've noticed something but i wasn't sure if it was my doing until today. It seems not to obey the number of each charcter put in, i put 3 of a charcter that has an ithorian model in the script, in game I counted 5 ithorians and only one charcter type has the ithorian model. Little confused but its timbob's scripting hopefully he knows.


Scripting + Harark1 =

Death causes Life and Life causes Death.

And you say Murder isn't natural
.

This is the url for Ninth heart: http://www.jediquest.webs.com/
harark1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2011, 06:42 PM   #30
harark1
Rookie
 
harark1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Stuck in an air duct.
Posts: 199
Current Game: Tsl, Jedi Acadmey
Exclamation

Timbob we have a probelm!!!! Using the same script I posted earlier, note I had not changed it, suddenly this happened




Scripting + Harark1 =

Death causes Life and Life causes Death.

And you say Murder isn't natural
.

This is the url for Ninth heart: http://www.jediquest.webs.com/
harark1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2011, 10:56 PM   #31
JebusJM
Rookie
 
JebusJM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: In a galaxy, far, far away.
Posts: 179
Current Game: Garry's Mod
Helpful! 
Just to clarify, you didn't put multiple copies of the script in the Override did you?


Current work in progress: The Tale of Jebord Esio
JebusJM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2011, 05:16 PM   #32
harark1
Rookie
 
harark1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Stuck in an air duct.
Posts: 199
Current Game: Tsl, Jedi Acadmey
Uh, hmm good question that is a stupid thing I would do. Let me check.

Edit: nope just once.


Scripting + Harark1 =

Death causes Life and Life causes Death.

And you say Murder isn't natural
.

This is the url for Ninth heart: http://www.jediquest.webs.com/
harark1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-21-2011, 04:33 AM   #33
TimBob12
I'm in space!
 
TimBob12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Dantooine
Posts: 515
Current Game: Mass Effect 2!
Helpful! 
I will be frankly honest... I haven't a clue why this is happening. Harak1 can you open up populate.nss in your overide and PM Me what it says please so I can make a few checks. Thanks.


Hey
TimBob12 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2011, 04:00 PM   #34
Canderis
Mercenary
 
Canderis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Unknown
Posts: 2,497
Current Game: Skyrim
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Has this been confirmed working in k1?




Canderis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2011, 04:18 PM   #35
TimBob12
I'm in space!
 
TimBob12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Dantooine
Posts: 515
Current Game: Mass Effect 2!
Helpful! 
Hasn't but in theory it should work with no problems although some users have experienced problems that only some people seem to get. It works for like 80% of people. I just haven't had the time to confirm for K1. Should work fine though.


Hey
TimBob12 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-15-2011, 08:06 PM   #36
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 978
Helpful! 
OMG, why haven't I seen this!?! Timbob to put it clearly YOU ARE A GOD!!! Instant download
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2011, 01:12 PM   #37
Nick Vader
Junior Member
 
Nick Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Right behind you !
Posts: 300
Current Game: Dead Rising 2
TimBob my characters seem to be spawning at random numbers, and I can't tell why! I used this script as my OnEnter script:

Quote:
#include "populate"
void main() {
Populate( 3, -62, -26, -80, -76, "gmember");
Populate( 3, -62, -26, -80, -76, "gmember2");
Populate( 3, -62, -26, -80, -76, "gmember3");
ActionStartConversation(GetFirstPC(),"guardtalk"); //this line has nothing to do with your script, by the way...
}


Nick Vader is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2011, 01:40 PM   #38
harark1
Rookie
 
harark1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Stuck in an air duct.
Posts: 199
Current Game: Tsl, Jedi Acadmey
What do you mean by random numbers? Random numbers of charcters?


Scripting + Harark1 =

Death causes Life and Life causes Death.

And you say Murder isn't natural
.

This is the url for Ninth heart: http://www.jediquest.webs.com/
harark1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-04-2011, 03:58 PM   #39
UltimateHK47
Forumite
 
UltimateHK47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: In a Galaxy, far far away...
Posts: 500
Current Game: Kotor 1
//Feel free to use this script in any mod
//Feel free to modify this script but please ask me before / if you distribute it.

#include "k_inc_generic"
#include "k_inc_utility"
#include "populate"


int RandomInt(int iMax=1, int iMin=0) //Created by bead-v. Thank You
{
int Malo = iMin;
if(iMin>iMax) Malo=iMax;
int iRandom = Malo + Random(abs(iMax-iMin));
return iRandom;
}


void Populate(int Amount, int xMin, int xMax, int yMin, int yMax, string Tag)
{


int AutoInc = 0;

while(AutoInc<Amount)
{
AutoInc++;

int x = RandomInt(xMax, xMin);
int y = RandomInt(yMax, yMin);
float z = 0.0;
int Orient = Random(360);

float x1 = IntToFloat(x);
float y1 = IntToFloat(y);
float Orient1 = IntToFloat(Orient);

object NPC = CreateObject(OBJECT_TYPE_CREATURE, Tag, Location(Vector(x1,y1,z), Orient1));



}
}


//Created by TimBob12

I really dont get it. So where do i replace my coordinates, xmin, ymin ect. Do i replace those with my coordinates. And for amount do i put the amount of people i want to spawn and copy it over amount? Where else do i have to put numbers im lost but i need this or ill be mapping nearly 100 people!!!!!!!
UltimateHK47 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2012, 04:08 AM   #40
darth-ackbar
Rookie
 
darth-ackbar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Death Star
Posts: 158
Current Game: The Search For Revan
I've tried doing this with multiple populate lines:
Code:
Populate(5, 6, 9, 12, 15, Tag1);
Populate(7, 5, 12, 14, 19, Tag2);
And put the script in the OnEnter function. Whenever I try to use it, the game crashes. I'm guessing that this is due to the amount of processing power it uses, so is there a better way to do this?


Search For Revan Website: www.kotorsearchforrevan.wetpaint.com

Search For Revan LucasForums Thread


<a href=http://www.kotorsearchforrevan.wetpaint.com target=_blank>http://www.kotorsearchforrevan.wetpaint.com</a>
darth-ackbar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Populate Function

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:49 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.