lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Replace mission.lvl?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-04-2005, 03:03 AM   #1
Eisenfaust
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10
Question Replace mission.lvl?

Is ist possible to create a mission.lvl that could be used to replace the shipped one?
Eisenfaust is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2005, 05:41 AM   #2
Servant
Rookie
 
Servant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 149
Well, that was what we did back in days of hex editing. What you want to acomplish with this?

Also, mission.lvl is for all shipped levels, so in multiplayer enviroment everybody have to have same mission.lvl.

If you want to mod official levels, you can see some old stuff we did at gametoast.com (mini-mods section/downloads) but make sure you back up your original mission.lvl and level you are replacing....


GT-1 team at:
http://www.gametoast.com
Servant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2005, 07:08 AM   #3
RebelScum!
Forumite
 
RebelScum!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Front Line next to Tk-8252
Posts: 600
didnt want to start a new thread so ill guess ill ask it here...uh where do you get Bf Builder? lol i downloaded a defect the 1st time...I want to make magic like Eddy lol .


Join the BBF

SWbattlefront name:RebelScum!
Check out my Site
Avatar by Astrotoy7
RebelScum! is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2005, 10:54 AM   #4
Eisenfaust
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10
@Servant:
I am Doing a little Modification, I'm gonna call "Eisenfausts Star Wars Reality Mod" or something like that. In this mod I'd like to edit the armies shipped in the levels, so that on Tatooine for example the standart stormtroopers use the model of the Shocktroopers and so on...

Perhaps I also could improve the number of ewoks on Endor and stuff like this...
Eisenfaust is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2005, 12:42 PM   #5
Servant
Rookie
 
Servant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 149
You do not have to hack into official mission.lvl. Each mod/map made with tolls has its own mission.lvl wich is mission.lua during design time (two of them for each era).

So mess with these to change troops and parties involved.

You can find more info at fred's site:

http://www.secretsociety.com/forum/d...orum.asp?fid=6


GT-1 team at:
http://www.gametoast.com
Servant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2005, 12:49 PM   #6
RebelScum!
Forumite
 
RebelScum!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Front Line next to Tk-8252
Posts: 600
Thanks Eddy


Join the BBF

SWbattlefront name:RebelScum!
Check out my Site
Avatar by Astrotoy7
RebelScum! is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2005, 07:50 AM   #7
Eisenfaust
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10
Yes, I know that the SDK creates a mission.lvl, but just for a new level - not for the old ones.
Eisenfaust is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Modding & Editing > Replace mission.lvl?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:34 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.