lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: serieus problem with holowan,.......
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-07-2005, 02:31 AM   #1
Darth Smaug
Veteran
 
Darth Smaug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Elnor
Posts: 864
serieus problem with holowan,.......

i can't upgrade my lightsabers anymore...i mean i can upgrade some of them but i can't change there color..and when i click on bastila's lightsaber to upgrade it dissapears from the game...can anybody help me out?


I'm floating, and something's reaching out.
Darth Smaug is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2005, 04:31 AM   #2
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
This probably should be posted in the Work Bench. Did you recently install any mods that replaced upcrystals.2da? Are the problem lightsabers part of a mod pack that you downloaded?
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2005, 06:38 AM   #3
Darth Smaug
Veteran
 
Darth Smaug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Elnor
Posts: 864
i have installed bastila,revan item pack from redhawke,lightsaber pack of t17 nowhere,qui gon jin's saber from t17 nowhere and danwar...can i add upcrystals.2da to my override??

and no they are not a part of a mod pack ...because i can't upgrade normal lightsabers




I merged your two posts together. Please learn to use the edit button instead of double posting. Further double posts will simply be deleted.

-Darth333-


I'm floating, and something's reaching out.

Last edited by Darth333; 02-07-2005 at 06:59 AM.
Darth Smaug is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2005, 07:11 AM   #4
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by thijskerulescit
...because i can't upgrade normal lightsabers
Your original message said that some were still upgradeable. Which is it? Providing clear, consistent info will be a big help.

Would you like to take another stab at describing the problem?
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2005, 07:16 AM   #5
ChAiNz.2da
Brony 4 Life. Yo.
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,845
Current Game: Minecraft MP: PynCraft|Tekkit
Quote:
Originally posted by thijskerulescit
i have installed bastila,revan item pack from redhawke,lightsaber pack of t17 nowhere,qui gon jin's saber from t17 nowhere and danwar...can i add upcrystals.2da to my override??
You can add the upcrystals.2da to your override, in fact it's necessary in order to make custom saber mods upgradeable, however... you can't add multiple upcrystals.2da, you have to merge them into one single file.

I released a merged upcrystals.2da file not too long ago that's compatible with all of the mods you listed other than danwar. But, it's at least a good base to work off of, you'll only need to add the lines for the danwar mod.

You can read about & download the file here (5th post from the bottom):

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=143144


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2005, 07:42 AM   #6
Darth Smaug
Veteran
 
Darth Smaug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Elnor
Posts: 864
thanks!!!i don't have to start a new game te make em work do i?
there is no read me in the file so i just need to copy the file to my override??


I'm floating, and something's reaching out.
Darth Smaug is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2005, 07:59 AM   #7
ChAiNz.2da
Brony 4 Life. Yo.
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,845
Current Game: Minecraft MP: PynCraft|Tekkit
Quote:
Originally posted by thijskerulescit
there is no read me in the file so i just need to copy the file to my override??
Yup Remember though, whatever lines are in the danwar mod isn't included in my compatible file...so you might have problems arise when using a saber from that mod. Adding it's lines shouldn't be too much of a hassle.

And no, you don't need to start a new game

Enjoy!


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2005, 07:59 AM   #8
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Quote:
Originally posted by thijskerulescit

there is no read me in the file so i just need to copy the file to my override??
Which file?
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2005, 08:53 AM   #9
Darth Smaug
Veteran
 
Darth Smaug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Elnor
Posts: 864
upcrystals.2da file...


I'm floating, and something's reaching out.
Darth Smaug is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2005, 09:21 AM   #10
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Yes, it goes in the override folder. Check this thread concerning mod installation: http://lucasforums.com/showthread.ph...hreadid=143422
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2005, 09:31 AM   #11
Darth Smaug
Veteran
 
Darth Smaug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Elnor
Posts: 864
i knew that but some mods must be in the modules file so i didn't know if it was override or modules...


I'm floating, and something's reaching out.
Darth Smaug is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2005, 09:44 PM   #12
Mav
8-Bit Code Monkey
 
Mav's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: A House
Posts: 4,043
Current Game: SWTOR
only files ending with .mod go into the modules folder, every other file go into the override folder


"Women are like sunsets… they’re beautiful, but there will be a different one tomorrow." - Gilder
Mav is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2005, 07:16 AM   #13
Darth Smaug
Veteran
 
Darth Smaug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Elnor
Posts: 864
ke...didn't know so thanks for the advice


I'm floating, and something's reaching out.
Darth Smaug is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2005, 07:21 AM   #14
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Did you even read the link I provided above? http://lucasforums.com/showthread.ph...hreadid=143422 It tells you where goes each type of file.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2005, 08:33 AM   #15
Darth Smaug
Veteran
 
Darth Smaug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Elnor
Posts: 864
i had read it but sketchy srry...i'll pay more attention


I'm floating, and something's reaching out.
Darth Smaug is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > serieus problem with holowan,.......

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:51 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.