lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Having a problem using KSE for KotOR 2 on Vista
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-16-2009, 12:37 AM   #1
MajinMikeyX
Rookie
 
MajinMikeyX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 247
Current Game: Halo Reach, BFBC2
Having a problem using KSE for KotOR 2 on Vista

I'm having a problem here when using KSE on KotOR 2 on Vista. The problem is, when I use the KSE and I edit let's say, the amount of credits I have or how many of an item or new items(giving myself more items I mean). I click apply and then commit changes(I know how to use KSE for those basic things so don't think that's a reason I got a problem). Now it seems everything worked, but when I start the game nothing has changed. Any help?

It worked fine for KotOR 1 but not 2. I read of changing the 'saves' folder in properties and unchecking read-only, but that doesn't work because whenever I click apply, it changes back to read-only. So is there any type of solution for this and have you guys heard of this problem before?


"All too easy."
MajinMikeyX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-16-2009, 11:34 PM   #2
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
Did you try running KSE as an administrator before making your changes?

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2009, 01:24 AM   #3
N**
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 44
K1 and K2 do not need to be run as Administrator anyway (with the updated SecuROM .exe for K1). If you ran it normally you would then see the modified save.
N** is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2009, 02:12 AM   #4
MajinMikeyX
Rookie
 
MajinMikeyX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 247
Current Game: Halo Reach, BFBC2
Quote:
Originally Posted by N** View Post
K1 and K2 do not need to be run as Administrator anyway (with the updated SecuROM .exe for K1). If you ran it normally you would then see the modified save.
Thank you so much . I just ran K2 normally, not as an admin and the KSE modified saves worked.

To Star Admiral, I did try to run KSE as an admin but it would never run after that for me, but my problem is solved now. Thanks for the suggestion though, I'm glad people actually replied to this thread unlike one of Jedi Knight threads I made a few days ago.


"All too easy."
MajinMikeyX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2009, 03:23 AM   #5
N**
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 44
The one caveat to this is if you want to back up your save files you will need to copy from Program Files and now C:\Users\(your_name)\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Pr ogram Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2 (the latter taking priority in conflicts).
N** is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2009, 11:18 AM   #6
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
The key is consistency. If you've already ran K1 or TSL before as an admin, you'll want to continue running them as admin. If you haven't, then you should run them normally. Otherwise it will mess up Vista's virtualization settings. Since you edited your savegames with KSE running normally, it required running TSL normally to get it to show up properly.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > Having a problem using KSE for KotOR 2 on Vista

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:35 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.