lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Swoop Racing problems TSL
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-14-2005, 06:09 PM   #1
Bimmerman
Junior Member
 
Bimmerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bouncing off the Rev Limiter
Posts: 437
Swoop Racing problems TSL

In TSL, whenever I try to swoop race, even if i finish a race the game acts as if I had crashed or forfeited. In a competition race on Nar Shadda, Onderon, and Telos, even if I win the race without crashing into anything, or even finish without hitting anything, the game acts as if I had hit something and will not acknowledge the win/finish and give me my deserved credits and fame. This is of great consternation to me, and I was wondering if anybody else has had the same problem as me, and/or if anybody knows how do fix this problem.


A racing addiction makes a crack addiction look like a vague desire for something salty. -Randy Hickman

Fear disturbs your concentration. - Sabine Schmitz
Bimmerman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2005, 07:02 AM   #2
TheJkWhoSaysNi
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5
I have exactly the same problem.

It acts as if i crashed even if i finish the race.
TheJkWhoSaysNi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2005, 06:47 AM   #3
Sata
 
Sata's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Leicester - England
Posts: 32
I couldnt get part way through the race.

If I click the mouse button (to start the engine) as soon as the light is on green, the racer jumps high into the air and stays in the air permanently, thus I cant go over ramps or anything, and crash into low bridges.
Sata is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2005, 08:17 PM   #4
Bimmerman
Junior Member
 
Bimmerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bouncing off the Rev Limiter
Posts: 437
I reinstalled the game, and when I told the race master person on Telos/Nar Shadaa/Onderon I just wanted to race(not a practice run) it worked just fine. Hope this helps.


A racing addiction makes a crack addiction look like a vague desire for something salty. -Randy Hickman

Fear disturbs your concentration. - Sabine Schmitz
Bimmerman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2005, 05:50 PM   #5
Bimmerman
Junior Member
 
Bimmerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bouncing off the Rev Limiter
Posts: 437
hey-request to moderators/administrators-please lock this thread, it has served its purpose. Thanks


A racing addiction makes a crack addiction look like a vague desire for something salty. -Randy Hickman

Fear disturbs your concentration. - Sabine Schmitz
Bimmerman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2005, 09:38 PM   #6
Drossvirex
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
Well, I reinstalled the game and I still have this problem. Please don't lock the thread.
Drossvirex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2005, 01:46 AM   #7
Grayson
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
Have the same problem on Telos. Can't get my race result to count, ever.
Grayson is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2005, 11:58 AM   #8
master geo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
im gettin really fed up with this game now. ive just reinstalled the game 5 times and i still cant swoop race without bein too high above the track. i cant hit the bombs or anddthin but i cant hit th boost pads so its impossible to win
master geo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2005, 01:44 PM   #9
metalfenix
Lurker
 
metalfenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
First of all, Hi!! I'm new in the forums.

I had the same problem in the swoop race in Onderon, But I've solved it (well, at least this worked for me) . I had a save game prior to the race, and I noticed that this bug happened everytime I abandon a race via forfeit (pressing esc and then f). First of all, Don't abandon a race EVER and second, if you accidentally abandon, just reload a save game prior to the race.
metalfenix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2005, 07:01 PM   #10
Drossvirex
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
Well that's what I figured. I abandonded a practice race early in the game and now my whole game is messed up. I really hope a patch comes out soon.
Drossvirex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2005, 11:59 AM   #11
*Yoinked*
Junior Member
 
*Yoinked*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: foster kid in Alabama
Posts: 380
Ain't solved yet for me....

I NEVER ever abandon a swoop race, I always beat the time, or reload.
But, I can not even do that, as I have the same too high above the track problem. I have uninstalled the game, deleting my saves, rebooted the comp, and installed, but it still happens. As soon as I get to Telos, I rush over to the swoop race place, and it STILL is too high.

Perhaps it computer problems? but then other people have had the same prob...

Please help, as it is really bugging me, as it is hurting my "racer's honour" as I hate finishing the game without "finishing" the game, or, more specifically, the swoops.

Help,
Yoink


"Live is about taking risks: place your bet!"

350+ posts yay!!
*Yoinked* is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2005, 02:13 PM   #12
Grayson
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
Started a new game, and got to Telos. Didn't crash or pause at all while doing a practice run, got a 45s time. The guy said that I hadn't beaten any of the track records... So I did a real race, got a 47s time (and then a 44s), and neither time did it say that I'd beaten the track record..

Swoop racing is just totally borked
Grayson is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2005, 07:07 PM   #13
Chastan
 
Chastan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Isla Vista, CA
Posts: 411
I think we're going to have to wait for a patch for this one. I've beaten the track record on telos but I can't get credit. If I ask him what the track records are he lets me race for free, though.

Anybody know how much money you make when you win?


Charles
Don't drive faster than your guardian angel can fly...
Chastan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2005, 07:29 PM   #14
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
the dialogue is bugged. If you take a practice run or crash during a race, you're done. You have to ask the guy to set you up with a race only. Onderon pays about 8500 if I remember well.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2005, 03:13 AM   #15
Aleggy
Junior Member
 
Aleggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: England
Posts: 486
I had the same problem i just assumed i was really crap at swoop racing so i didnt bother with it i still completed the game tho but i still intend to play some more i'll keep my ear to the ground about this so that when a patch does come out i can enjoy the joy of swoop racing

unless i really am crap at it lol


So long and thanks for all the fish

I pity the fools who have not played kotor
Aleggy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2005, 05:26 AM   #16
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Quote:
Originally posted by Aleggy
...unless i really am crap at it lol
In any event, patch or no patch I am really crap at it so I made an easy swoop racing mod which you can get here: http://www.starwarsknights.com/minigamestsl.php

(unfortunately, it doesn't get rid of the bugs witht he dialogues...but if you do not try any practice run, you should be fine: I became the swoop champion everywhere )
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2005, 05:42 AM   #17
Aleggy
Junior Member
 
Aleggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: England
Posts: 486
Ty Darth333 i have already completed tsl lightside and i going to go forward and complete it darkside, then i am going to start on mods and i might just try that one


So long and thanks for all the fish

I pity the fools who have not played kotor
Aleggy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-24-2005, 05:10 PM   #18
erztez
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1
I just found a way to solve this problem, without patching or starting over.
You have to get a KOTOR save editor, I'm sure you can find some on the net, then, select your saved game, go to globals and find the boolean named FORFEIT_SWOOPRACE and change the value to 0.
This should make it possible to finish the races...
erztez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Swoop Racing problems TSL

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:26 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.