lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: TSL: Tutorial for adding Stock and Custom Constructable Items to the WorkBench.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-14-2005, 10:35 PM   #1
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
TSL: Tutorial for adding Stock and Custom Constructable Items to the WorkBench.

Adding custom or original game items making them constructable on the workbench. The way the WorkBench works in TSL it is probably the easiest way to get your custom item in game.

First you will need KotOR Tool by Fred Tetra available Here.

I am assuming you have some idea of how KT works.

Open KT, configure it to read the TSL directories instead of KOTOR's, browse to BIF's/2da... scroll down and open itemcreate.2da...

To add your new item start a new row under the last one and enter your information as follows in the cell description... You will nottice the cells most are pretty self explanitory, but I will explain them here;
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(Row Label) = Simply the number for the row. The first thing you add.

label = This is where the stock or your custom items tag goes, that you wish to add to the list of buildable items.

skill = This is the amount of points you must have in a skill to build the item.

group = This is the colum that determines the tab in the WorkBench the item will appear constructable in. (0 = Armor Upgrades, 1 = Ranged Upgrades, 2 = Blade Upgrades, 3 = Lightsaber Upgrades, 4 = Misc. Upgrades)

level = I assume it is a required minimum level to build the item but it appears unused by the game. Leave it a 0 for now... I will append this tutorial if it works.
(Confirmed! The number entered in this colum will become the minimum Level for the PC to make this item... Info courtesy of Darkkender!)

align = I assume it is a required alignment to build the item but it appears unused by the game. Leave it a 0 for now... I will append this tutorial if it works.
(Confirmed! The number entered in this colum will become the required alignment for the PC to make this item... the alignment numbers are as listed in iprp_aligngrp.2da)
iprp_aligngrp.2da, which I will minimally reproduce here. (Alignment Numbers Are; 0 = No Restriction, 1 = Neutral, 2 = Lightside, 3 = Darkside, 4 = 100% Darkside, 5 = 100% Lightside)

base_skill = This is the colum that determines the actual skill used. The numbers refrence skills.2da, which I will minimally reproduce here. (Skill numbers are; 0 = Computer Use, 1 = Demolitions, 2 = Stealth, 3 = Awareness, 4 = Persuade, 5 = Repair, 6 = Security, 7 = Treat Injury)

dunno = Well if they dunno then I don't know either... Leave it a 0 for now.

overridetag = I'm assuming it is something that was used for testing purposes, as I added a custom robe in and left this as the standard blank "****" and it came up fine, just make it "****", without quotes, like all the other rows are... [Dominate Mind] You can go about your business... move along!

So, for example, you wanted to add the two Padawan Robes, LS and DS to be constructable at the WorkBench you would create two new lines in itemcreate.2da accordingly. From Left to right;
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Code:

(Row Label)    label   skill  group  level  align  base skill  dunno  overridetag
   209       a_robe_02 5      4      0      0      5           0      ****
   210       a_robe_03 5      4      0      0      5           0      ****
Note: the file itemcreatemira.2da is identical to itemcreate.2da, except this one is used if Mira is in your Party. You have to add your items to this file as well or else if you have Mira in your party you will no longer be able to build your item, other than the 2da files name it has the same contents except it has Mira's Rockets as buildable.

And in itemcreatemira.2da the two new lines would look accordingly;
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Code:

(Row Label)    label   skill  group  level  align  base skill  dunno  overridetag
   214       a_robe_02 5      4      0      0      5           0      ****
   215       a_robe_03 5      4      0      0      5           0      ****
Drop these two 2da files in override start a game and go to the WorkBench and see what happens.

As these two 2da files are probably the easiest way to add a item into the game, I figure someone needed to explain it... and I hope this attempt has succeeded.

I hope this helps!


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Last edited by RedHawke; 03-09-2005 at 01:41 AM.
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 10:42 PM   #2
Mav
8-Bit Code Monkey
 
Mav's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: A House
Posts: 4,043
Current Game: SWTOR
Good Tutorial no doubt this 2da file will come in handy for me since I..... well.... I have trouble putting items into to game via scripts as you know RedHawke , good job with the tutorial.

Quick off-topic question, I assume that lightsaber creation and "upgradeable compatibilty" is the same as in KotOR 1, with just the simple upcrystals.2da editing required, the only exception being that this time around the upgrade crystals themselves hold the properties that will be add on to the sabers? Just asking so I know what I need to edit on my Upgradeable Saber tutorial.


"Women are like sunsets… they’re beautiful, but there will be a different one tomorrow." - Gilder
Mav is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 10:45 PM   #3
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
So I guess this means there will be 4 2da files that the polite modder will make certain are always compatible for other modders and game players. As the 2 listed above plus upcrystals and upgrades.2da do not effect any line items within the item uti/gff files themselves.

Also the above information is great I know I'll make use of it.


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 10:47 PM   #4
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Quote:
Originally posted by maverick187
Quick off-topic question, I assume that lightsaber creation and "upgradeable compatibilty" is the same as in KotOR 1, with just the simple upcrystals.2da editing required, the only exception being that this time around the upgrade crystals themselves hold the properties that will be add on to the sabers? Just asking so I know what I need to edit on my Upgradeable Saber tutorial.
Yes the upcrystals.2da file for the color crystals is still the same... but the beauty of the new upgrade system is in the upgrades.2da, now it lists the upgrades and focusing crystals, like upcrystals.2da does for the color crystals in that the row numbers don't matter either, and the upgrades .uti files themselves contain the properties they grant, so adding in upgrade crystals is a snap now!


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 10:52 PM   #5
Mav
8-Bit Code Monkey
 
Mav's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: A House
Posts: 4,043
Current Game: SWTOR
@ Darkkender

Don't worry any mods I make that make use of those .2da files will be as compatible as I can make them

@ RedHawke

That is one thing that I really like about the new upgrade system I can make my own focusing crsytals without the hassle , I see some very powerful crystals that have yet to be dicovered... hehehe, time to make the game really easy , perhaps I'll have to write a tutorial for making new focusing crystals as it seems easy enough.


"Women are like sunsets… they’re beautiful, but there will be a different one tomorrow." - Gilder
Mav is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 11:49 PM   #6
JasonC
Lurker
 
JasonC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
when you do this and say you put in those padawan robes, are these items upgradeable if you get them from the workbench rather than if you give yourself them using KSE?
JasonC is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 11:56 PM   #7
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Quote:
Originally posted by JasonC
when you do this and say you put in those padawan robes, are these items upgradeable if you get them from the workbench rather than if you give yourself them using KSE?
It all depends on the item .uti file, the stock padawan robes are not upgradeable so the answer would be a resounding... no.

The only reason, that I can see why, you all are having trouble with the items added with KSE is because there is a new line in the .uti files in TSL that determines the upgrades and when you add an item with the KSE item editor it is skipping that property when adding it to your save...

And that property is;
---------------------------
UpgradeLevel (Byte)

You would be better served by using cheat codes for the items and then just removing the "Cheats Used" message with KSE.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2005, 12:00 AM   #8
JasonC
Lurker
 
JasonC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Post

ok, I was just thinking that this could of been a good way to get items without having to use the cheats. Oh well hopefully tk will fix up KSE for us
JasonC is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2005, 07:09 AM   #9
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
Hey Redhawke if you don't catch this in my other thread. Go ahead and append the Level field above. Your assumption is correct and I've got proof positive that it works. The proof is in the way of a mod. When you set a level requirement the item will not appear in the workbench screens untill you reach that level. Once your level is such that it meets the requirement the items will appear in the designated menu and then you can try to build it provided your skill ranks are high enough.


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2005, 10:51 AM   #10
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Redhawke observed:
The only reason, that I can see why, you all are having trouble with the items added with KSE is because there is a new line in the .uti files in TSL that determines the upgrades and when you add an item with the KSE item editor it is skipping that property when adding it to your save...
Btw, guys, KSE v3.0.9 fixes that oversight.

P.S. This has been copied to the 2da Editing Forum.



Last edited by tk102; 02-16-2005 at 05:00 PM.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2005, 07:17 PM   #11
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
P.S. This has been copied to the 2da Editing Forum.
Thanks tk!

I appended the tut thread here and in the 2da forum!


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2005, 07:41 PM   #12
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
I've been getting some questions regarding upgrades with KSE. In the TSL .uti files (as you mentioned) there is an UpgradeLevel field. Lightsabers that I've seen have an UpgradeLevel of 3.

Is this the minimum required level to perform an upgrade?


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2005, 09:37 PM   #13
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
I've been getting some questions regarding upgrades with KSE. In the TSL .uti files (as you mentioned) there is an UpgradeLevel field. Lightsabers that I've seen have an UpgradeLevel of 3.

Is this the minimum required level to perform an upgrade?
From what I have seen, the number varies as per the item type. I can find no 2da file that it refrences either!

Like Jedi Robes all have a 1 in that field allowing them only to install robe compatable underlays, the upgradeable Light/Jedi armors have a 2 allowing them to install overlays and underlays, Heavy Armors have a 4. It is quite confusing without a 2da to look at..

Sabers have a 3, the majority of Vibroblades I have seen have a 2, the Ryyk Blade and the other unpowered blades have a 1... :shrug:


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2005, 05:50 AM   #14
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
What's the highest upgrade level you've seen Redhawke.

Because I've noticed alot of items that do not say not-upgradeable in there description and they aren't. However I've seen the same with some fully upgradeable items.

Tk they might be place holders of some sort however that would still be off and strange for lightsabers. Have you found this to be true with all types of lightsabers or just the single bladed.

come to think of it some of the robes can have limited underlays and overlays while others have no limit. Such as the underlay can only be used in heavy armors or some such.

I'll try to add my eye's to the pot to help you out TK.


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2005, 12:55 AM   #15
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
From what I can tell the item upgrade number patterns are thus;
Code:
Armors
-----------------------------------
Robes	(Knight & Master)	1
Armored Robes	(Zal Shey)	2
Light Armors 			2
Medium Armors			3
Heavy Armors			4

Blade Weapons
-----------------------------------
Regular 	(Non-Powered)	1
Vibro Weapons	(Powered)	2

Lightsabers
-----------------------------------
Lightsabers 	(All Types)	3

Blasters / Ranged Weapons
-----------------------------------
Blasters (All)	(Scope Only)	1
Blasters (All)	(Scope,Chamber)	2
Blasters (All)	(All Upgrades)	3
I looked through a fair sample of the different item types and these numbers were constant.

I hope this helps!


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Last edited by RedHawke; 02-18-2005 at 08:44 PM.
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2005, 08:24 PM   #16
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally posted by RedHawke
From what I can tell the item upgrade number patterns are thus;
Code:
Armors
-----------------------------------
Robes	(Knight & Master)	1
Armored Robes	(Zal Shey)	2
Light Armors 			2
Medium Armors			3
Heavy Armors			4

Blade Weapons
-----------------------------------
Regular 	(Non-Powered)	1
Vibro Weapons	(Powered)	2

Lightsabers
-----------------------------------
Lightsabers 	(All Types)	3
I looked through a fair sample of the different item types and these numbers were constant.

I hope this helps!
actually it does help. Do you see the pattern that is occuring. They have different categories of melee weapons to define the type same as with armor. I'm sure if we looked at ranged weapons they may be broke down the same way.


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2005, 08:43 PM   #17
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Quote:
Originally posted by Darkkender
actually it does help. Do you see the pattern that is occuring. They have different categories of melee weapons to define the type same as with armor. I'm sure if we looked at ranged weapons they may be broke down the same way.
Actually, I did Blasters/Ranged Weapons as well for that chart, I just didn't copy the bottom part to the post!

But it is there now!


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > TSL: Tutorial for adding Stock and Custom Constructable Items to the WorkBench.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:18 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.