lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KOTOR 2 video resolution
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-19-2005, 06:45 PM   #1
Lazy
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
KOTOR 2 video resolution

I figured this would be the best place to ask this question.....


Is there any way to set a custom resolution above 1600x1200?

I have a 23" widescreen lcd and its native resolution is 1920x1200. I am looking for a way to get KOTOR 2 to output at this resolution.

I have tried editing the .ini files that have the resolution in them but when i do it just defaults back to 800x600.

any help would be great. thanks.
Lazy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2005, 06:55 AM   #2
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Re: KOTOR 2 video resolution

Quote:
Originally posted by Lazy
I figured this would be the best place to ask this question.....


Is there any way to set a custom resolution above 1600x1200?

I have a 23" widescreen lcd and its native resolution is 1920x1200. I am looking for a way to get KOTOR 2 to output at this resolution.

I have tried editing the .ini files that have the resolution in them but when i do it just defaults back to 800x600.

any help would be great. thanks.
Sounds like my Monitors, it isn't an Apple Cinema Display is it?

Unfortunately, I believe the game itself will only support 'standard' resolutions, any tweaking results in a stretched look even though the actual video 'filler' is there.
For now, we must live with the black bars I'll check around to see if I can dig up something, but as of late I've had no luck


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2005, 12:12 PM   #3
websee
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 13
well, same problem here, but i have a 1920x1200 display, and this is really bad cuz i eigther have to play in 1280x1024 real pixel mode which generates a kinda small playable area on a big display or strectch the whole thing what resulty in loss of quality.
websee is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2005, 01:20 PM   #4
Lazy
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
nope not apple..

i have a HP L2335

i can run it in 1600x1200 and set the monitor to strech the picture but it looks like all the people are super fat...

anyway i hope you can find something... i put the question in here because i figured you might have to end up editing some .dll or something like that to get it to work....

dirty pc game makers put in multiple resolutions.. and most importantly do widescreen... and do it correctly!!!!
Lazy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > KOTOR 2 video resolution

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:20 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.