lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problems (screen goes black)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-05-2005, 05:26 AM   #1
aragorn256
Lurker
 
aragorn256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Athens,Greece
Posts: 1
Problems

I have bought the game today and I face the following problem
After 2 minutes of game everything inside the HUD goes black and it doesn't get back except if you change the graphic options. And after that it plays normally for 2 minutes and does the same thing again. The game is the original copy bought from Papasotiriou and my machine is a laptop
with the following:

LucasArts System Report

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Product

Name Star Wars Republic Commando

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Installation

Path C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Republic Commando\LaunchRC.exe

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

DirectX

Version 9.0c

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Display devices

Device ATI MOBILITY RADEON 9700 Series
TnL Yes
Pixel shader 2.0
Vertex shader 2.0
Driver ati2dvag.dll
Version 6.14.10.6414
VendorId 4098
DeviceId 20048

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Sound devices

Device Αναπαραγωγή γραμμής #2 μόντεμ (εξομοίωση)
Driver
Version

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

CPU

Device Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.20GHz (2 CPUs)
Total 2
Speed 3159 MHz
MMX Yes
SSE Yes
SSE2 Yes
3DNow No

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

RAM

Total 511 MB

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Operating system

Name Windows XP
Version Service Pack 2

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Drives

Name C:
Device HITACHI_ DK23FA-80 SCSI Disk Device
File system NTFS
Total 76317 MB
Available 31988 MB

Name D:
Device PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-K14RA


Can anyone help me? I have only two days in the week and I need to play the game.


Long have you hunted me.
Long have I alluded you.
No more!
BEHOLD THE SWORD OF ELENDIL
aragorn256 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2005, 06:37 AM   #2
Joetheeskimo
Statusless
 
Joetheeskimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,923
Current Game: KotOR
That's strange...you've got the proper Vertex and Pixel Shader...an Ati Radeon...I can't see what the problem is...

btw, what do you mean by "I've only got two days in the week"? Do you mean you only have two days to live? Two days of free time...?

Joetheeskimo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2005, 06:00 PM   #3
avonnied
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 53
i would recommend looking in the trouble.doc in your RC directory/Install/docs/

there is a lot of good QC information (LA is very good at testing different hardware)..

scroll down and see if there is anything specific on your chipset..

(not home so can't look for you)..

i know that they recommend the ATI Catalyst 4.10 and have issues on some chipsets with earlier catalyst drivers (no idea which ones you are using as i don't know the ATI internal versioning)..
avonnied is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2005, 06:49 PM   #4
Oidar
Rookie
 
Oidar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: AA
Posts: 162
also try the flush command in your console and see what that does.
Oidar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2005, 07:09 PM   #5
El Sitherino
The Original.
 
El Sitherino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Planet Funkālnite.
Posts: 14,509
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Have you updated your drivers?


“This body is not me. I am not caught in this body.
I am life without limit.”
El Sitherino is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2005, 03:26 PM   #6
Pad
.¬¬.
 
Pad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bellzium
Posts: 4,478
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by InsaneSith
Have you updated your drivers?
That΄s indeed what you need to do.

I΄ve had the same problem where my hud goes black for a while but after updating with the catalyst driver for radeon the problem went away.
Pad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2005, 03:01 PM   #7
AIVAS
Junior Member
 
AIVAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 305
Forgive the technically uninclined, but this seems to hapen to me to. Actually, I still have my HUD and everything using tactical mode visor, yet everything else, the wolrd I'm in goes black. I was hoping this was an issue with the game itself, so that I wouldn't need to start getting all the papers for my hardware. >_<


Aoccdrnig to rscheearch at Cmabrigde Uinervtisy, it deosn't mttaer in waht oredr the ltteers in a wrod are, the olny iprmoetnt tihng is taht the frist and lsat ltteer be at the rghit pclae. The rset can be a total mses and you can sitll raed it wouthit porbelm. Tihs is bcuseae the huamn mnid deos not raed ervey lteter by istlef, but the wrod as a wlohe.
AIVAS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2005, 03:05 PM   #8
Pad
.¬¬.
 
Pad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bellzium
Posts: 4,478
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
What graphics card are you using?

If it is an ATI Radeon, install the new Catalyst and your problem will be solved.
Pad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2005, 03:17 PM   #9
AIVAS
Junior Member
 
AIVAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally posted by Pad
What graphics card are you using?

If it is an ATI Radeon, install the new Catalyst and your problem will be solved.
Yep, shame the computer I have it instaleld on can't be connected to the internet at the moment. Ah well, I'll look for the new Catalyst later. Any idea where I can find it? *is a technical N00B*


Aoccdrnig to rscheearch at Cmabrigde Uinervtisy, it deosn't mttaer in waht oredr the ltteers in a wrod are, the olny iprmoetnt tihng is taht the frist and lsat ltteer be at the rghit pclae. The rset can be a total mses and you can sitll raed it wouthit porbelm. Tihs is bcuseae the huamn mnid deos not raed ervey lteter by istlef, but the wrod as a wlohe.
AIVAS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2005, 04:19 PM   #10
Pad
.¬¬.
 
Pad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bellzium
Posts: 4,478
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
There you go. Clicky
Pad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > RepublicCommando.Net > General Discussion > Squad Tech Support > Problems (screen goes black)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:27 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.