lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: DLG/UTI/UTC/MOD Language Converter v1.0
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-07-2005, 04:33 PM   #1
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
DLG/UTI/UTC/MOD Language Converter v1.0

In response to the dialog problems encountered in this thread, I give you:
DLG/UTI/UTC/MOD Language Converter 1.0
Download
Icon by svösh!

PURPOSE

This utility allows mods made in other languages to have their strings displayed correctly in-game. Localized strings in mods contain one or more language identifier that is used by the game engine. If mod does have right language identifier for your game, you will not see any the text displayed from dialogs, item descriptions, etc.

You can use this utility to add language identifiers to mod files.

Supported file types: .utc, .uti, .dlg, .mod

HOW TO USE

DLGConv v1.0 is now GUI and its use will hopefully appear obvious. However for the sake of this readme, here are the steps.

1. Add files to the list that you want to modify using the Add Files button.
2. Choose the language(s) you wish to support by selecting the appropriate checkboxes.
3. Select an output path.
4. Click the Convert button.


Last edited by tk102; 07-21-2007 at 03:11 PM. Reason: v0.6 released
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2005, 06:59 PM   #2
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
That was quick!

Thanks! this will help a lot of people who had mod incompatibilities due to the language version of the game
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2005, 09:59 PM   #3
Keiko
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 591
Merci!


Keiko is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2005, 04:32 AM   #4
Xcom
k_ai_master
 
Xcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: scripts.bif
Posts: 1,011
Thumbs up

Oh yes. This is more than welcome addition given the recent events.

Thanks, tk.

Xcom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2005, 04:51 AM   #5
Xcom
k_ai_master
 
Xcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: scripts.bif
Posts: 1,011
Question

tk102,

I can get it to run (properly) in batch mode.
I have a directory with all dlg files and your executable. I also have subdirectory "german" where I would want the output to go.
Using this command (and absolute paths):

Code:
dlgconv -i "E:\Games\SWKotOR2\editing\project\Modules\XC_EVO\loc\*.dlg" -o "E:\Games\SWKotOR2\editing\project\Modules\XC_EVO\loc\german\" -t 4
(edit: the code tag doesn't want to display this line propertly. this is one line, obviously, and there are no spaces in the paths)

Anyway, the program seems to find the input and convert it but I have no idea where output goes, only that it is not where I specified.

ps. the GUI mode seems to working okay.

Xcom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2005, 02:03 PM   #6
hoso007
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1
Very good tool. But is it possible to add conversion for uti-files too? Objects with language id 0 are also without name and description. You can easyly change the id by kotor tool but batch processing would be cool.
hoso007 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2005, 04:10 PM   #7
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally posted by Xcom
tk102,
Using this command (and absolute paths):
Have you tried using relative paths? Place a copy of dlgconv.exe into your source dir and try:
Code:
dlgconv -i *.dlg -o german -t 4
Another thing you could try is making copies of the original *.dlg files into the german folder and put a copy of dlgconv.exe into that folder. Then edit them all in-place with:
Code:
dlgconv -i *.dlg -t 4
Quote:
hoso007 asked:
uti-files too?
Darth333 reminded me of this too. I hope to have a version that handles this uploaded by tomorrow.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2005, 06:42 PM   #8
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
v0.2 released

v0.2 released
- Added support for .uti files
- Added color
- Hopefully fixed Xcom's bug


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 03:15 AM   #9
Entropist2
Rookie
 
Entropist2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Whoohoooo!!!!!
It works!
Tk, you're awesome! you just solved my only problem in modding! everything was fine except for this uti display thing!

Now, I may ask too much, , but the most brilliant thing would be to enable multiselection for your program. I mean you select a group of uti files and bing, you convert them!
That would make all the items and the mods I can use compatible with my version in no time.
Now, I realize that can be very tricky to come up with, but...

Anyway, as a foreign user of KOTOR and TSL, thank you very much!!! Awesome job!
Entropist2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 09:34 AM   #10
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Quote:
Originally posted by Entropist2

Now, I may ask too much, , but the most brilliant thing would be to enable multiselection for your program. I mean you select a group of uti files and bing, you convert them!
That would make all the items and the mods I can use compatible with my version in no time.
You can already do this check the readme...
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 11:39 AM   #11
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
In 'interactive mode', only one file can be selected at a time. For multiple files, you must use the command line to invoke 'bulk mode'.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 12:13 PM   #12
Xcom
k_ai_master
 
Xcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: scripts.bif
Posts: 1,011
Re: v0.2 released

Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
- Hopefully fixed Xcom's bug
Ah, it did, so that's cool.

But relative paths do not work if I specify destination dir.

For example:

specifying -o german parameter results in tool saying "<filename>.dlg -> error opening <filename>.dlg" for each dialog.

Interestingly, adding backslash before the dir name
-o \german

results in everything being OK, but no output in the specified dir.

Very odd.

Xcom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 01:59 PM   #13
Entropist2
Rookie
 
Entropist2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
ok silly me, lol!
I just checked the read me... I guess I'll have to learn how to deal with these command lines... never was really at ease with those...
Well, I definitel tested it on the mods I use... It's working perfectly! Thanks again!
Entropist2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2005, 06:01 PM   #14
Cleric_Katarn
Lurker
 
Cleric_Katarn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Help me please

not that i want to sound like a complete n00b or anything but, i have tried using the converter to translate my game dialog to english.

my pen pal in russia sent me Kotor 2 for my birthday last week and i can't translate the dialog writing to english

please if ay of you know how to fix this problem please Edit: PM me (please do not post e-mail address on the boards)

Thankyou in advance

Cleric_Katarn


I reject your reality and substitute my own!!

Last edited by Darth333; 07-10-2005 at 02:19 AM.
Cleric_Katarn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2005, 06:33 PM   #15
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
This tool will not translate the game. It will only allow you to see custom dialogue in the original instead of a black screen when you use another language version.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2005, 06:41 PM   #16
REDJOHNNYMIKE
Destroyer of Burfday!
 
REDJOHNNYMIKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Your liver... and a hobgoblin's jugular... simultaneously
Posts: 2,967
So is there any way to make the stuff in the Yavin 4 mod, something I can read, or do I still have to learn the language (polish, I think)???


The Binary Theory of Life: Inside the box = bad... Outside the box = good...
Sanity is the highest form of oppression.
REDJOHNNYMIKE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2005, 06:49 PM   #17
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
learn Polish!
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2005, 06:52 PM   #18
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
hehehe... I have enough problems with English

Gotta question... I have a request to make my recent Hak Pad mod in a different language

1) Can I use the Language Converter to do this?

2) If so, do I just adjust the .dlg file that was in this mod, or do I need to do it to the .utm's, .uti's (or even the .ncs files)??

any help or direction would be greatly appreciated


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2005, 07:05 PM   #19
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally posted by ChAiNz.2da

2) If so, do I just adjust the .dlg file that was in this mod, or do I need to do it to the .utm's, .uti's (or even the .ncs files)??
You'd need to convert/modify all GFF format files that use a CExoLocString data type which contains local substrings.

The game looks up which substring to use within each ExoLocString depending on the language setting of the game (which I believe it reads from the dialog.tlk file). Thus you'd need to add extra substrings for the other languages you wish your mod to support to each CExoLocString field in your mod's files.

Don't know if the language converter does this for you since I haven't had a reason to use it yet, but I would suspect it does.
stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2005, 07:12 PM   #20
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally posted by stoffe -mkb-
You'd need to convert/modify all GFF files that use a CExoLocString data type which contains local substrings.

The game looks up which substring to use within each ExoLocString depending on the language setting of the game (which I believe it reads from the dialog.tlk file). Thus you'd need to add extra substrings for the other languages you wish your mod to support to each CExoLocString field in your mod's files.
gadz! That's just the file of the mod though right? If I use the converter on all of my files (excluding .ncs).. will foreign games be able to register what's listed in the shop's inventory?

I would guess (though completely ignorant) that if I converted the .utm's that it would work fine?

and again, thanks for the response stoffe, you've been a major help for me these past few weeks wether you know it or not hehehe...


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2005, 07:13 PM   #21
Cleric_Katarn
Lurker
 
Cleric_Katarn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
has anyone got any ideas aside from learning russian, my friend told me that i should try to get the dialog.bif file from someone, but nobody has got Kotor 2


please help


I reject your reality and substitute my own!!
Cleric_Katarn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2005, 07:27 PM   #22
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally posted by ChAiNz.2da
gadz! That's just the file of the mod though right? If I use the converter on all of my files (excluding .ncs).. will foreign games be able to register what's listed in the shop's inventory?

I would guess (though completely ignorant) that if I converted the .utm's that it would work fine?

and again, thanks for the response stoffe, you've been a major help for me these past few weeks wether you know it or not hehehe...
Yes, you only need to convert the files in your mod.

If the language converter copies the english locale substrings and adds them with the proper language IDs for the language you convert to (rather than just switch language id on the existing strings), it should work as far as I can see.

The quickest way of getting a real answer is probably to try the language converter out on a file and see what happens. Inspect the file in a GFF editor and see if the proper substrings have been added.

To confuse matters further:

The CExoLocString data in your files need one* substring for each language you wish that file to work with. Most modding tools add text you enter in a substring for english, which is language id 0.
This works fine for games in english, but games that are set to another language will not look up substrings under this language ID, but rather under the language ID that corresponds to that language. If no such substring exists in the file, no text will be shown at all**. There is no "fallback to english" feature.

* = Some languages, like german and french, needs two strings, one for the masculine/neutral form and one for the feminine form. Both substrings should be present even if they are identical. Feminine substrings add +1 to the language id value.

** = I guess that if a StrRef to dialog.tlk has been specified within the CExoLogString that text will be displayed instead. Though that is of little consequence for modding since you usually don't add any text to dialog.tlk.
stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2005, 11:13 PM   #23
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
v0.3

Egads, this thread has been rolled back to a previous version. The current version is 0.3.

v0.3 - Added Female substring for non-English conversions

To clarify:

For conversions from English --

CExoLocString substrings are duplicated for Male and Female versions in the new language, resulting in two substrings.

For conversions to English --

Substring language ID is changed to zero and other substrings are removed, resulting in one substring

I know this isn't an optimal solution, and stoffe's suggestion of adding rather than replacing substrings is more robust.

Also of note-- this utility is only designed for .dlg and .uti files. (Again, room for improvement...)


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2005, 11:49 PM   #24
Cleric_Katarn
Lurker
 
Cleric_Katarn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
{snip}It appears that you have a pirated version of the game. After verification, there was never a Russian version of Kotor. The only valid versions are English, French, Spanish, German and Italian. LucasForums does not condone piracy. Please purchase the game. - Darth333-


I reject your reality and substitute my own!!

Last edited by Darth333; 07-10-2005 at 02:26 AM.
Cleric_Katarn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2005, 11:56 PM   #25
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
You will need to purchase the game.

(I wasn't aware this game was translated into Russian and DLGConv does not support Russian language identification -- whatever ID# that is...right assumption: there is no Russian version. - D3 )

Do not post requests for game resources on this forum. Do not post your email address on this forum.



Last edited by Darth333; 07-10-2005 at 02:24 AM.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2005, 09:57 PM   #26
tgug
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1
Help

How I make to change it to Spanish


tgug is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2005, 10:03 PM   #27
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Bienvenido a los foros

Simply double click on the flie you want to convert and select 2)Espanol and then select you file. If you want to convert more than one file at a time, read the first post of this thread: http://www.lucasforums.com/showpost....49&postcount=1
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2005, 06:08 AM   #28
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Is there a way to make the converter add, rather than replace, ExoLocSubstrings for another locale?

And is there a way to make the converter make ExoLocSubstrings for all valid locales from English to Polish, not just a specific one?

If not those would be a rather useful features to make sure your mod is playable on all versions of the game, if you would be willing to add it.

stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2005, 05:41 PM   #29
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
@stoffe: v0.4 now supports multiple languages via the -t switch. You can use
Code:
-t 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
if you want to support all languages.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2005, 05:53 PM   #30
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102
@stoffe: v0.4 now supports multiple languages via the -t switch. You can use
Code:
-t 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
if you want to support all languages.
Thanks a lot, that will be very useful. I'll put that to use for the next version of my arena mod.

I hate to be a bother, but is the converter capable of working on UTC (creature template) files too? The FirstName field more specifically...

If not, it would be another handy feature if it's not too much work.

(Or I could stop putting off finishing my own GFF class and make it capable of adding new fields and substrings I suppose...)

stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2005, 05:14 AM   #31
Dak Vesser
Rookie
 
Dak Vesser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Taspir 3
Posts: 170
I have a question about NTSC vs PAL: Someone downloaded one of my mods and they told me that the all my .DLG files showed up blank (no words) yet the selection was there. Not to mention that all the custom UTCs I created had blank names. He didn't say that he had a version of KotOR II in another language, so I assumed that it was in english, but he did say that he's in the UK using a PAL version of the game.

So i'm wondering if PAL is using a different language ID and if so, I have no Idea what type of "English" it is, but if it is using "Language ID=0" than why would it show up blank unless it's a masculine or feminine issue, yes? Another strange thing is: I wonder why all the character graphics actually showed up on his PAL machine with no problems, since I'm NTSC, That's odd.

So my big question is - Can we actually make our .dlg and .utc files compatible for PAL along with NTSC?
Dak Vesser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2005, 05:42 AM   #32
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dak Vesser
I have a question about NTSC vs PAL: Someone downloaded one of my mods and they told me that the all my .DLG files showed up blank (no words) yet the selection was there. Not to mention that all the custom UTCs I created had blank names. He didn't say that he had a version of KotOR II in another language, so I assumed that it was in english, but he did say that he's in the UK using a PAL version of the game.
I'd say it's a lot more likely that he has a non-english version on the game or a custom dialog.tlk with non-english settings. There is no reason and it makes no sense to have different localization for different video standards.

What localization strings are used is determined by the language id set in the dialog.tlk file.

At least for the PC version the UK/English version uses the same localization strings as the US/North America version.

stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2005, 05:59 PM   #33
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
v0.5 released

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoffe -mkb-
I hate to be a bother, but is the converter capable of working on UTC (creature template) files too? The FirstName field more specifically...
v0.5 now support .utc files.

Last edited by tk102; 09-01-2005 at 06:00 PM. Reason: v0.5 released
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2005, 02:02 PM   #34
YertyL
Junior Member
 
YertyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 390
Sorry to bother you, but I am not exactly familiar with using a command prompt ... also I would not really like to spend hours editing the 200+ item descritions provided by the USM one at a time Could you roughly explain how to run the program in Bulk mode? Where do I need to type the commands??

EDIT: I think I learned how to open the command prompt, however I can't change the fodler it shows by default (my personal files or how it's called in English ) and the command doesn't seem to work ... any help would be appreciated

EDIT2: Nvm, it works after I copy the .exe into the folder shown ... it'd still be nice to know how to change that folder though

Last edited by YertyL; 10-01-2005 at 02:24 PM.
YertyL is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2005, 11:17 PM   #35
Fred Tetra
Kotor Tool Guy
 
Fred Tetra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: What a creepy photo, eh? Had to use it!
Posts: 947
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by YertyL
Sorry to bother you, but I am not exactly familiar with using a command prompt ... also I would not really like to spend hours editing the 200+ item descritions provided by the USM one at a time Could you roughly explain how to run the program in Bulk mode? Where do I need to type the commands??

EDIT: I think I learned how to open the command prompt, however I can't change the fodler it shows by default (my personal files or how it's called in English ) and the command doesn't seem to work ... any help would be appreciated

EDIT2: Nvm, it works after I copy the .exe into the folder shown ... it'd still be nice to know how to change that folder though

You might like to read this article on the command prompt:

http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1723


Kotor Tool Developer
http://kotortool.starwarsknights.com/

"You want to help everyone who asks for aid, answer all of their questions, write that crucial bit of code for which they're searching, and be the hero who saves the day (and their job), but there comes a point when you realize that sleep is sometimes necessary."
—Stephen Toub

Visit the Kotor Tool Forum
Fred Tetra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2005, 02:32 PM   #36
YertyL
Junior Member
 
YertyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 390
Thx" I think I manged
YertyL is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-19-2005, 05:38 AM   #37
Starfighter08
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Sorry to bother you guys with the same question again but despite trying for over an hour and reading Fred's link (I know DOS, you see I'm not exactly a teen anymore ), I still didn't manage the the "bulk" mode.

I copied the dlgconv.exe into the folder with the .uti files I want to convert, but when I enter the expected syntax from the read me (the way it applies to my own folders of course), I just get the same "DLG language converter 0.5 etc. etc." with the list of languages.
Starfighter08 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-01-2006, 10:37 AM   #38
PWNZINGDutchmen
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Question change language

hey, i have a german copy of kotor, cuz my friend sent it over for x-mas, but i was wondering whether I could use this tool to change my whole game into english, since I can't find any such option in the option menu of the game

thanks
PWNZINGDutchmen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-01-2006, 12:07 PM   #39
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
No. This utility is not a translator. It will only allow you to display the text from mods made in other languages than your game nstead of getting a blank screen. (example: english mod with german version).
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2006, 05:21 PM   #40
bani134
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Plz. tell me.. i just got the game but its german language.. plz someone help me to get the game to english, i just dont undestand how i tryed the program but no luck... can someone just zip the english thing and post it to me? coz im like a n00b on this kind of things.. PLZ HELP ME!!! POST ME THE IT PLLZZZZZZZZZ
bani134 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > DLG/UTI/UTC/MOD Language Converter v1.0

Tags
dialog, kotor modding tool, language

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:52 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.