lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Loading Custom Maps
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-05-2005, 02:00 PM   #1
TOCCHET
Lurker
 
TOCCHET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Loading Custom Maps

anyone having problems getting these maps to load and run in the game, the only ones i can download are jabba and rancor lair all the others are f*cked!? been trying to load them for 2 g*ddamn days,even my wife took a crack at it and shes a wiz at fixing computer issues,she tried everything with no luck with the punisher coming out for the pc battlefront maybe put on the back burner. loading maps is such a pain in the ass. with my luck the punisher will have custom maps too.
TOCCHET is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 11:17 AM   #2
TOCCHET
Lurker
 
TOCCHET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
i guess no one else is having problems with loading maps,so can any of you wizz kids give me a hand on loading custom maps, like a step by step post on how to install or download them. i've gone back to playing counter strike simply because map down loading is so easy with the map installer,but i would love to play battlefront but i won't until i figure out this map issue any help would be greatly appreciated! thanks!

p.s. sorry about the last post i was quite frustrated after 2 days of no luck.
TOCCHET is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2005, 07:07 AM   #3
TOCCHET
Lurker
 
TOCCHET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
alright,no one wants to help,then back to ol' cs for me. thought someone could help me guess not.
TOCCHET is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2005, 11:27 PM   #4
Darth Derkie
Rookie
 
Darth Derkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 63
Step by step?

1. Open the .zip or .rar file.

2. Put the folder in C:\program files\lucasarts\star wars battlefront\gamedata\addon folder.
Darth Derkie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2005, 04:56 PM   #5
okstcowboys1
Rookie
 
okstcowboys1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fallon, NV
Posts: 49
Yeah...I raised the bullsh1t flag on this also with little to no helpful responces.

What I did was I loaded the game clean and then the patches.

Then I went to Multiply Player and looked at what maps it said I was missing.

Then I went are redownloaded each custom map that I was missing.

Put them in the Addon Folder on the C Drive.

Then went back to Multiply Player and low and behold it says hey...you have the freakin map.

So I select a server and it either lets me in and I can play or it gives me a message such as..."You can not enter, you do not have the map being played."

Now this is pretty much a 50/50 shot so something needs fixed...

My suggestion is a freakin AUTO DOWNLOAD like Call of Duty that way the Server Runs the show and you don't waist hours loading maps just to get some bullcrap responce from a server that you dont' have a map you just downloaded.

This also happens on Custom Maps that only have 1 version not multi-versions so that excuse is out to.


"You will learn your place my young padawan."
okstcowboys1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2005, 07:49 AM   #6
Darth Derkie
Rookie
 
Darth Derkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 63
Maybe you do not have the right version of a custom map?
Darth Derkie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2005, 08:50 AM   #7
okstcowboys1
Rookie
 
okstcowboys1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fallon, NV
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally posted by Darth Derkie
Maybe you do not have the right version of a custom map?
It happens even if the only custom maps I use in the Addon folder are a Single version.

It's really wierd...

That's why I wish it would have auto download.

Luckily the Republic Commando game has Team Death Match, Death Match and Capture the Flag so it probably is more Multiplayer friendly then this game.


"You will learn your place my young padawan."
okstcowboys1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2005, 02:25 AM   #8
nO0b
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
hey I just wanted to ask if you could help me, cause I believe it relates to this topic. I tried to follow the step by step manual (and also the one they put in the mappack) but in my GameData folder there is no AddOn folder, nor anywhere else in the SW:Battlefront folder. I tried to add one in, but this caused a buffer overflow error. is it possible that the folder is added with a patch? Ive got version 1.0, cause it would take me ages to dowbload the patches. I am downloading 1.2 at the moment and hope it to be finished in a few days but could you guys please help me?
nO0b is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Technical Help > Loading Custom Maps

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:23 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.