lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Can you only have one game save on KOTOR 2?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-20-2005, 03:42 PM   #1
The Hidden One
Junior Member
 
The Hidden One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hiding
Posts: 350
Question Can you only have one game save on KOTOR 2?

Because everytime I try to make a new game on the new file option on the save screen it always saves over my other fil!
Please help!!!!
The Hidden One is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2005, 07:42 PM   #2
Drazin
Forumite
 
Drazin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 2 weeks from everywhere
Posts: 664
It may appear that way, but at the bottom of the load screen there is a "Switch Character" button I think its X or Y on xbox that will change to a previous savegame character.

Drazin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2005, 12:21 AM   #3
RaV™
I Came I Saw I Conquered
 
RaV™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: On Top Of The World Baby
Posts: 1,490
I've never ran into this problem, another bug?


http://img135.imageshack.us/img135/6469/ssigvv2.gif
Changed pic to link. Please find a sig pic that is in line with our sig rules, 500X120 and 80kb max, Forum Rules. ~ SWK Staff
RaV™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2005, 11:56 PM   #4
Derc
Veteran
 
Derc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 813
Current Game: Fallout 3
No, but Drazin is correct; press X to cycle through your existing character profiles.
Derc is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2005, 10:23 PM   #5
Knight of Naboo
Rookie
 
Knight of Naboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13
thanks, i've also been trying to find that out!


At.........
Knight of Naboo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2005, 03:44 PM   #6
Bastila
Forumite
 
Bastila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Revans arms
Posts: 749
I had two saved games on my save file and i started a new game with a male player and i went to save game and my other two wont there, so i took the game out and there still on my xbox meory, so why arent they on the game when i put my game in????????


Bastila is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2005, 03:59 PM   #7
JediWatchman
Rookie
 
JediWatchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 38
Exclamation [spoiler]

Let me give you some advice: Save in MANY slots! I had been saving in the same slot the whole time. I was on Citadel Station and killed the guard and destroyed the computer panel in front of the Bumani Exchange Corp. I saved it after that. Then I found out I couldn't get in there without talking to the guard or receptionist, so I had to go ALL the way back to the very beginning!!! Save in a new slot at LEAST every time you go to a new planet, moon, station, ship, or whatever.


Christ's Jedi Code

There is no hate; there is love.
There is no ignorance; there is the Bible.
There is no "too late"; there is foregiveness.
There is no death; there is the Lord, our Savior.
Amen.
JediWatchman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2006, 04:05 PM   #8
DarthBalls9
Rookie
 
DarthBalls9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: i live in chewelah, wa
Posts: 15
i had 3 saved games on that game and they are right it is the X botton. but evey time i would load a file tis would freez if ne 1 knows y plz tell me ty.
DarthBalls9 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > Ebon Hawk's Machine Room > Can you only have one game save on KOTOR 2?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:16 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.