lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: *attacks 3ds Max with a stick*
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-02-2005, 11:31 AM   #1
TehJace
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19
*attacks 3ds Max with a stick*

Hi all. you may all remember me...as the guy who constantly posted about his models not exporting correctly and guess what?
they STILL won't export correctly =D please, please, please, please, please, PLEASE...will someone with 3ds Max 6 take a looky at my model, and tell me what i am doing WRONG O.o I have beeng trying so hard to find the errors...but CANNOT...v.v

PLease contact me via MSN or E-mail at
Msn: coconutmonkey@earthlink.net
e-mail: coconutmonkey@earthlink.net

I answer to Jace O.o
TehJace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2005, 09:37 AM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I've added a carcass error guide to my website:
http://www3.sympatico.ca/psykopat

Maybe this could help, unless it's a modeling issue.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2005, 10:45 AM   #3
LightNinja
The Ninjonator
 
LightNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere-Spain Status: Ninjonator
Posts: 1,998
i had the same problems but i changed the units from 0,1 to use 0.1 and it works, but i dont remember where i did it so sorry i cant help you, btw that tutorial must have taken much time o.O




~JA MP Total Conversion~
LightNinja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2005, 11:13 AM   #4
TehJace
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19
Psycho, I did use your Carcass error guide, and while It did have the error i keep getting...Instead of nicely displaying the Face not hierarched correctly, the name it displays is *blank* that's right, it says NOTHING is causing carcass to not compile correctly x.x

changed units from 0,1 to 0.1 hmmmmm....
TehJace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2005, 12:30 PM   #5
LightNinja
The Ninjonator
 
LightNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere-Spain Status: Ninjonator
Posts: 1,998
Quote:
Originally posted by TehJace

changed units from 0,1 to 0.1 hmmmmm....
i mean that if you write 0,1 normally, you have to change it to 0.1 so that 1.000 would be 1,000 those numbers are examples but im sure that you won't get it, sorry i sux at explaining it. But if your regional settings are the US one you shouldnt change nothing




~JA MP Total Conversion~
LightNinja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2005, 01:22 PM   #6
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally posted by TehJace
Psycho, I did use your Carcass error guide, and while It did have the error i keep getting...Instead of nicely displaying the Face not hierarched correctly, the name it displays is *blank* that's right, it says NOTHING is causing carcass to not compile correctly x.x

changed units from 0,1 to 0.1 hmmmmm....
Send me the .3ds (i use max 5.1 so your scene wont work) @ psykopat@geocities.com

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2005, 11:35 PM   #7
TehJace
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19
Never mind dude...^^

I had another moder take a look at it, and guess what he found?

SOmehow i had gotten two "Stupidtriangle_off"s

don't do this....this is bad....o.o
TehJace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > *attacks 3ds Max with a stick*

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:14 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.