lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: HL models in JA?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-08-2005, 03:35 AM   #1
WooDruid
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
HL models in JA?

hey there... sorry for the noobish question..

I spent 30mins in searching for answer to my question in this forum.. and god know how many hours in google...

so theres it.. I have a cool HL model.. and I want it in Jedi Academy... how can i do that?
WooDruid is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2005, 09:45 AM   #2
LightNinja
The Ninjonator
 
LightNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere-Spain Status: Ninjonator
Posts: 1,998
you have to:
1-Get 3dsMax
2-Get the JA SDK
3-open the model in 3dsmax
4-rig the model to the skelleton and link the meshes and then export it to xsi
5-Open assimilate and convert the xsi to glm
6-put it in the JA folders sistem (/modls/players/hlmodel/..)
7-play



You can find a tutorial at:
http://www3.sympatico.ca/psykopat/
those are the only tutorials for putting a character in JA so good luck




~JA MP Total Conversion~
LightNinja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2005, 01:38 PM   #3
WooDruid
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Thanks!!!!

and the following noob question: What is SDK ?
WooDruid is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2005, 08:22 PM   #4
LightNinja
The Ninjonator
 
LightNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere-Spain Status: Ninjonator
Posts: 1,998
Quote:
Originally posted by WooDruid

and the following noob question: What is SDK ?
thats the developement kit for JA which has the plugins or necessary tools for editing in JA




~JA MP Total Conversion~
LightNinja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2005, 11:07 AM   #5
hatrus
Junior Member
 
hatrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Alabama
Posts: 259
Source Development Kit


Lord Hatrus

...No officer, that was force speed. It slows you down while I remain going normal.
hatrus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2005, 03:28 AM   #6
WooDruid
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
all good.. but I can't import it in to 3dsmax.. do i need somekind of plugin to do it? if yes.. pls tell me the name of it
TY
WooDruid is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-27-2005, 10:28 PM   #7
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
Depends, which version of 3dsmax are you using?


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2005, 02:59 AM   #8
WooDruid
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
i'm using 3dSMax 7.0.0.65
WooDruid is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2005, 12:16 PM   #9
LightNinja
The Ninjonator
 
LightNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere-Spain Status: Ninjonator
Posts: 1,998
Quote:
Originally posted by WooDruid
i'm using 3dSMax 7.0.0.65
then look for the correct plugins, in the SDK you'll find only plugins for the versions 4th or 5th not, for the 7 one.
The problem is that you are trying to edit a game a bit older




~JA MP Total Conversion~
LightNinja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > HL models in JA?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:13 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.