lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: help added new maps no says i dont have any maps to play with others online
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-01-2005, 03:33 PM   #1
mxlj
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
help added new maps no says i dont have any maps to play with others online

hello, i recently added map pack 1,2 and 3, they work fine i play when i host fien, but i just tried jioning a couple of other games and it said i didnt have that map, i tried many different ones, both the new added maps ,and the original maps, says it on all of them, please any help woould be greatly apriciated.
mxlj is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2005, 04:56 PM   #2
Neon
Veteran
 
Neon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 980
I also have it, don't know why, where are you from what internet do you have, maybe it can be that.
Neon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2005, 05:16 PM   #3
okstcowboys1
Rookie
 
okstcowboys1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fallon, NV
Posts: 49
For all to know!!!

1. You must have every map in the server rotation or it will not work doesn't matter if you have the map being played at that second or not.

2. You can only have 25 maps in your addon folder or it will tell you that you do not have the map being played on many of the servers.

Cut out a handful of your maps down to 25 and will be able to get on 99% of the servers.


"You will learn your place my young padawan."
okstcowboys1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2005, 02:32 AM   #4
Neon
Veteran
 
Neon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 980
A

No you don't get it, if I just have download 1 map, and I want to play it it says: Couldn't find bounty1 (or something like that)
And what do you mean with that first point of you?
And does nobody knows how to fix my mouse problem
Neon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2005, 11:47 AM   #5
mxlj
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
thank you very much okstcowboys1, i will try that right now and see if that helps i do have many maps downloaded so i know im iver 25. thanks Larry
mxlj is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2005, 11:51 AM   #6
okstcowboys1
Rookie
 
okstcowboys1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fallon, NV
Posts: 49
You have to have the entire map rotation of the server you are trying to get on if you are trying to play multiplayer.

You can't get on with just the single map being played...unlike COD.

If it doesn't work in single player it is probably a corrupt file.

What is your mouse problem?


"You will learn your place my young padawan."
okstcowboys1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2005, 12:39 PM   #7
Neon
Veteran
 
Neon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 980
My mouse problem is that my mouse keeps moving down by itself, it is only in the game battlefront. I need to move to the top , then let it go down, and then click when it passes the thing I want to select
Neon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2005, 03:06 PM   #8
mxlj
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
thats seems to be it, i have been finally been able to play. thank you
mxlj is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2005, 09:53 PM   #9
okstcowboys1
Rookie
 
okstcowboys1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fallon, NV
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally posted by Neon
My mouse problem is that my mouse keeps moving down by itself, it is only in the game battlefront. I need to move to the top , then let it go down, and then click when it passes the thing I want to select
Wow...wierd.

I have had a couple mouse issues my only suggestions are to...

1. Unplug the mouse and then plug it back in (not while playing the game) and let windows reload it.

2. Reboot

3. Check for updated drivers

4. Reload the game yep it sucks but sometime ya got to do it.

Anyone else have any ideas?


"You will learn your place my young padawan."
okstcowboys1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2005, 04:32 AM   #10
Neon
Veteran
 
Neon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 980
Reload game = reinstall battlefront, right?
Neon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2005, 02:43 PM   #11
okstcowboys1
Rookie
 
okstcowboys1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fallon, NV
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally posted by Neon
Reload game = reinstall battlefront, right?
Yep uninstall then reinstall.

If anyone else has suggestions pls roger up.


"You will learn your place my young padawan."
okstcowboys1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Technical Help > help added new maps no says i dont have any maps to play with others online

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:02 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.