lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Duel Monitors Setup...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-16-2005, 10:59 PM   #1
stingerhs
Follow the Wolves
 
stingerhs's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: May 2004
Location: between my ears
Posts: 4,641
Current Game: Dead Space
Forum Veteran Roleplayer LFN Staff Member Helpful! 
Duel Monitors Setup...

if you can't tell by the title, i'm trying out running two monitors on my computer to see how things work out. anyways, i was curious if anyone else has a setup like this and, more particularly, what your thoughts are about the setup. anyways, here's a couple of sample questions that i wouldn't mind hearing some answers to.

1. does it affect your computer's performance, and how so?

2. how well does this setup work in a gaming environment (running a full screen game)?

i realize that this probably won't be a very popular thread, but i'm just kinda curious.

to the mods: i posted it here because this has very little to do with TSL, so it doesn't really classify as Workbench material.

edit: and if you don't have a duel monitor setup, but you still feel inclined to post, then by all means post (just don't spam).


See the struggle of the faithless lot as they negate their time
How low to sink to the depths of their frame of mind

stingerhs is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2005, 11:09 PM   #2
Bimmerman
Junior Member
 
Bimmerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bouncing off the Rev Limiter
Posts: 437
1) I have a dual monitor setup- 2 17inch monitors on a Radeon 9800 Pro 128mb card, and I have not noticed any performance issues.
2) It does not affect full-screen playing(on my card at least) but does not allow you to play games on both monitors simultaneously or one game over both. I have heard NVidia cards and Matrox allow you to do this, but I have no experience in the matter.

Hope this helps


A racing addiction makes a crack addiction look like a vague desire for something salty. -Randy Hickman

Fear disturbs your concentration. - Sabine Schmitz
Bimmerman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2005, 11:12 PM   #3
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
I have dual monitor setups on my MAC, my PC and my work MAC

Ever since then, I don't know what I would do without them to be honest...

The extra desktop "real estate" especially comes in handy for multiple programs, or progs such as Photoshop, modeling, editing, etc.... where you can place your palettes on the opposite screen away from your working area... or in your case (I've seen your Ruling Kingdom in the Workbench section ), multiple windows for debugging, testing, benchmarking and such...

I haven't seen any processor lag on my end, though my lowest machine has 2gb of RAM. Add a highend, high video Ram card and I think you'll be pleasantly surprised

FYI, for those wanting dual monitor setups, the relatively inexpensive nVidia FX5200 can handle "dualies" quite easily..(my old card) though I'm unfamiliar with the ATI family of cards...

For gaming, I use one monitor for the game itself, and "strategically" place cheat sheets, codes... or whatever "aid" on the other monitor. Most games (but not all) will only support 1 monitor setups (standard monitor resolutions), but there are a few out there that will allow for the 'panoramic' style setup... mostly simulators and such...


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2005, 07:13 AM   #4
Tupac Amaru
Junior Member
 
Tupac Amaru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tahuantinsuyu
Posts: 273
I have been using two monitors for five years and would never go back to one. Doubling the desktop space is too good. I didn't notice any performance lags. Don't know about ATI, but Nvidia uses different GPUs for each monitor.

There is only one minor issue with same games like Kotor. If I move my mouse all the way to the left, it will move out of the game and land on my second monitor. No problem with mousejail, though.
Tupac Amaru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2005, 10:46 AM   #5
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally posted by Tupac Amaru
There is only one minor issue with same games like Kotor. If I move my mouse all the way to the left, it will move out of the game and land on my second monitor. No problem with mousejail, though.
Same here... I've found myself to get pretty proficient with the WASD keys

Though I haven't heard about 'mousejail'... I may have to look into that. Thanks for the tip!


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2005, 11:12 AM   #6
Rogue15
Reconnaissance Specialist
 
Rogue15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Kaas City
Posts: 18,638
Current Game: The Old Republic
Roleplayer 10 year veteran! 
I had a setup like that a while back with my old computer. It was so awesome that I cried when my video card stopped working and i had to go back to just 1 monitor. I'm used to single-monitor right now, and don't feel like setting up dual display.....though it is SO DAMN GOOD. I remember i'd have the net browser on one monitor, and IM or mIRC on the other....that was so fun!


Battle is a pure form of expression. It is heart and discipline, reduced to movement and motion. In battle, the words are swept away, giving way to actions-- mercy, sacrifice, anger, fear. These are pure moments of expression.
Rogue15 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2005, 11:23 AM   #7
Tupac Amaru
Junior Member
 
Tupac Amaru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tahuantinsuyu
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally posted by ChAiNz.2da
Same here... I've found myself to get pretty proficient with the WASD keys

Though I haven't heard about 'mousejail'... I may have to look into that. Thanks for the tip!
You can get it here: MouseJail. Very useful.
Tupac Amaru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2005, 12:21 PM   #8
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally posted by Tupac Amaru
You can get it here: MouseJail. Very useful.
Thanks!
Some of the other tools on the site will come in handy too

@stingerhs
How's everything coming along? Have you set up your dual-ies and played around yet?

One thing I should mention, though there may be a simple fix I haven't found yet.. is that when you do a screen capture via PrtScn (print screen)... both monitor displays are captured... so you may have to do some cropping. Though I'm sure there's a setting that will allow you to capture a particular screen somewhere...

However for games (ie TSL), the print screen will only capture the actual gaming screen... whew...


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2005, 12:25 PM   #9
stingerhs
Follow the Wolves
 
stingerhs's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: May 2004
Location: between my ears
Posts: 4,641
Current Game: Dead Space
Forum Veteran Roleplayer LFN Staff Member Helpful! 
thanx for the replies folks. and i'll admit that after messing with the options for a while, i really prefer duel monitors over a single. the extra workspace is just incredible.

and i did some quick bechmarks on Half-Life 2, Far Cry, and Kotor 2. so far, performance loss is negligable at the most. there really was no difference between the games except Far Cry where i had a 2 fps loss (as i said, negligable).

and a big thank you to Tupac for the link to MouseJail. i ran into a weird mouse problem with Kotor 2 that was quickly overcome with that program.


See the struggle of the faithless lot as they negate their time
How low to sink to the depths of their frame of mind

stingerhs is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2005, 12:36 PM   #10
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally posted by stingerhs
and i did some quick bechmarks on Half-Life 2, Far Cry, and Kotor 2. so far, performance loss is negligable at the most. there really was no difference between the games except Far Cry where i had a 2 fps loss (as i said, negligable).
One thing I found to reduce the FPS loss.. (the long way around "fix").. is that if you plan on just "soley" playing the game for fun... setup a profile that disables the secondary monitor, run msconfig.exe and go into the "Startup" tab... there you can click the checkboxes for programs running in your background that you know for a fact won't be utilized during the game... (just make sure you reset those values after playing)...

When I want to play a hardcore gaming session, I'll usually disable my antivirus, put my modem on standby, disable the secondary monitor (via profile)... then reboot the system into the "gaming setup".. my FPS jump when I do this...

For a simple TSL FPS fix... if you don't want to go through all the above mentioned hassle.. startup a game, then ALT+Enter to run in windowed mode, then ALT+Enter again to return to Full Screen. This manages to refresh your system's video rates and the game runs smooth as silk...

For the Windowed mode option, you'll need to add this line in your swkotor2.ini under the [Graphics Options] header:


AllowWindowedMode=1


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2005, 12:47 PM   #11
stingerhs
Follow the Wolves
 
stingerhs's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: May 2004
Location: between my ears
Posts: 4,641
Current Game: Dead Space
Forum Veteran Roleplayer LFN Staff Member Helpful! 
^^^^
heh, i've known about the msconfig thing for a very long time (i used to use it all the time on my old machine to get a much needed fps boost). and it is a bit of a hassle to mess around with that, although i do have a seperate 'gaming' username for that kind of thing.

and, in all honesty, i didn't know about the alt-enter thing for TSL. thanx for the info (and i'll check back in later to check my TSL fps average).


See the struggle of the faithless lot as they negate their time
How low to sink to the depths of their frame of mind

stingerhs is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Community > Ahto Spaceport Cantina > Duel Monitors Setup...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:53 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.