lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Bug Fix: Secret compartment on Ebon Hawk
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-28-2005, 01:50 AM   #1
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
[TSL] Bug Fix: Secret compartment on Ebon Hawk

Cross reference Obsidian forum: here
On Nar Shadaa, Ratrin has a conversation with you
spoiler:

and claims that the Ebon Hawk is his. If ask him to describe it, he mentions a secret compartment. This is supposed to spawn a secret compartment on the Ebon Hawk in the far corner of Visas' room.
However the original script does work

due to something like this never evaluating TRUE
Code:
if (GetFirstPC()==GetEnteringObject())  {


Fixed .ncs attached.

Edit tk102: Reuploaded bug fix, v1.1, this time without the GetLoadFromSaveGame() condition.
Attached Files
File Type: zip hidden_compartement_fix1.1.zip (1.1 KB, 605 views)



Last edited by tk102; 04-28-2005 at 11:52 AM.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2005, 01:52 AM   #2
Emperor Devon
36 Wings, 365 Eyes
 
Emperor Devon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5,479
Current Game: Ass Effect
Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
I've never had this problem before, but the mod looks handy to have.

spoiler:
By the way, what happened to the secret compartment for KOTOR 1? Ratrin says there's one in the cargo hold.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sabretooth
We will be great failures one day, you and I
Emperor Devon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2005, 02:39 AM   #3
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
I was wondering why I couldn't find the compartment in my last game(which was the first time I found out about that).

Thanks man.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2005, 02:44 AM   #4
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
I'm so glad you finally decided to play . I can tell what planet you're on based on which bugs are fixed.

Not to take away from the contributions of others though. It's nice to see all the patched files that people have been releasing.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2005, 03:16 AM   #5
Colma Adawin
Supreme Jedi Master
 
Colma Adawin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Yavin Jedi Academy Council
Posts: 1,305
Well, to be honest, i havent been to Nar Shardaa, so i never knew about the conversation, i've been waiting for mods, fixes and patches, so when i play, i'll have the full excitement of the game.

Thanx for the attachment TK!!

MattCole


This is the Jedi Code a Supreme Jedi Master should follow:



There is no emotion; there is peace.
There is no ignorance; there is knowledge.
There is no passion; there is serenity.
There is no death; there is the Force.
Colma Adawin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2005, 06:00 AM   #6
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally posted by Achilles
I'm so glad you finally decided to play . I can tell what planet you're on based on which bugs are fixed.

Not to take away from the contributions of others though. It's nice to see all the patched files that people have been releasing.
Took the words right out of my mouth

This happened to me on my second playthrough and me and my brilliant-ness didn't have a savegame even remotely close I had to replay it over in order for the compartment to spawn.. thanks tk!


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2005, 07:04 AM   #7
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Re: Bug Fix: Secret compartment on Ebon Hawk

Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
However the original script does work due to something like this never evaluating TRUE
Code:
if (GetFirstPC()==GetEnteringObject())  {


Fixed .ncs attached.
Yes, using GetFirstPC() in an OnModuleLoad script would be fairly unreliable since the player isn't guaranteed to have been spawned in the area yet when that script is running, and GetFirstPC() will not return a valid object if that's the case.

Another potential problem is that the value for GetEnteringObject() isn't set specifically for the OnModuleLoad event. If the player recently has been the last entering object triggering another event that sets that the value returned from the function it could remain from that event, but otherwise it would likely return an invalid object. (At least that's my guess why the container spawns sometimes. Out of 3 games with an "unfixed" script, the secret container was spawned in the first and last of them but never showed up in the second.)

Not to be annoying, but if I may, a tiny bugfix for the bugfix. You changed the script to only run if the first conditional (GetLoadFromSaveGame) returns TRUE, while the original script only runs if it's false. With your fix the container would theoretically only spawn whenever you reload a savegame on board the Ebon Hawk.

Last edited by stoffe -mkb-; 04-28-2005 at 09:51 AM.
stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2005, 09:54 AM   #8
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 

That's not tiny. I had tested it with 2 savegames, one where I was on the EH, and one where I was not. On the latter, I did notice the game did a "Saving" followed by "Loading" when I entered the EH. The placeable spawned correctly.

Nonetheless, I think that is a useless condition anyway and will remove and reattach the fixed fix.

Thanks for the info/theories on the GetEnteringObject and GetFirstPC and for checking the byte code!


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2005, 09:57 AM   #9
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
lol once you finish playing hte game you'll have to make a compilation of the fixes you made
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2005, 10:57 AM   #10
Emperor Devon
36 Wings, 365 Eyes
 
Emperor Devon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5,479
Current Game: Ass Effect
Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
Quote:
Originally posted by ChAiNz.2da
This happened to me on my second playthrough and me and my brilliant-ness didn't have a savegame even remotely close I
"Brilliantness" isn't a word.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sabretooth
We will be great failures one day, you and I
Emperor Devon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2005, 11:18 AM   #11
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally posted by Emperor Devon
"Brilliantness" isn't a word.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=brilliantness

google is your friend


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2005, 12:24 PM   #12
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally posted by ChAiNz.2da
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=brilliantness

google is your friend
yeah we can tell who has google setup as a part of his browser now don't we.

By the Way TK I'm with our Mistress of Pain above I mean our Lady Darth333 I will eagerly await TK's Patch 1.0c.


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2005, 12:26 PM   #13
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474

I had that in all my games so far.
It got fixed when I re-loaded tho, but this will fix it
Thanks tk



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2005, 02:38 PM   #14
Shimaon
Junior Member
 
Shimaon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 261
Aha!
I've never been able to find it, many thanks TK!


Shimaon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2005, 07:27 PM   #15
Keiko
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 591
Thanks Tk!


Keiko is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2005, 11:24 PM   #16
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Nice bug fix tk! I always wondered about that guy...
Quote:
Originally posted by Darth333
lol once you finish playing the game you'll have to make a compilation of the fixes you made
I agree!


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-29-2005, 07:14 AM   #17
Bob Lion54
Jr. Malkavian Detective
 
Bob Lion54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: On the case! Both my minds!
Posts: 2,103
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Thanks tk102. Im not at a point at my current game to utilize this, but when I get there, I will be very happy.

Nice mod.


Bob Lion54 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-29-2005, 07:22 AM   #18
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally posted by tk102

That's not tiny. I had tested it with 2 savegames, one where I was on the EH, and one where I was not. On the latter, I did notice the game did a "Saving" followed by "Loading" when I entered the EH. The placeable spawned correctly.

Nonetheless, I think that is a useless condition anyway and will remove and reattach the fixed fix.

Thanks for the info/theories on the GetEnteringObject and GetFirstPC and for checking the byte code!
Hey tk, just wondering... I downloaded the 1.1 fix, but the filename (.zip) doesn't have a 1.1 extension to it.. Is it still the fixed version with the old archive filename or is the link still pointing to the original old version?

Just wanting to make sure


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-29-2005, 11:41 AM   #19
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,349
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Very nice.

Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-29-2005, 12:14 PM   #20
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Chainz, you might want to clear your browser's cache and try again.


The timestamp of the v1.1 .ncs file should be April 28, 2005 whereas v1.0 was April 27, 2005


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2005, 05:28 AM   #21
Darth Aleera
Rookie
 
Darth Aleera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Korriban Academy
Posts: 70
I find the secret compartment a time only, when I spoke with Ratrin before I reached the DS points amount that makes Visas spawn, and the compartment was correctly visible. Every time Visas cutscene happened before I spoke to Ratrin, the secret compartment wasn't visible. I'm glad to see that another bug (one of the many), has been corrected. Tanks tk!


There are no heroes, only unrecognized villains.

My Tienn Tubb's correctly working store mod can be downloaded here.
Darth Aleera is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2005, 04:54 AM   #22
Jennaida
Rookie
 
Jennaida's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Posts: 163
Current Game: Star Trek Online
Compartment

Glad to hear that a real fix for this is being done. The only times I'd ever seen the compartment work right were when the game bugged up because with NS as planet 1, Visas intro and the Red Eclipse pirates tried to spawn on top of one another. And for that, you were trapped on the Hawk and couldn't get off.
Jennaida is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Taris Upper City Emporium > Bug Fix: Secret compartment on Ebon Hawk

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:50 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.