lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: emotes
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-07-2005, 05:13 AM   #1
madjawa
Rookie
 
madjawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 30
emotes

hi,
I didnt find how to make EMOTES. How to make them?for example you type /emote typing and you look like typing in a console...

thx in advance
madjawa
madjawa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-07-2005, 02:09 PM   #2
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
What sort of emotes are you talking about?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-07-2005, 02:26 PM   #3
MDN14
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 159
probably something like "/emote sit1" which would make your player sit down like the meditate animation until you did "/emote sit1" again to stop sitting down.
MDN14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-08-2005, 04:42 AM   #4
madjawa
Rookie
 
madjawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 30
I finally found by myself its the function :
Code:
G_SetAnim(ent, NULL, SETANIM_BOTH, BOTH_CONSOLE1, SETANIM_FLAG_OVERRIDE
|SETANIM_FLAG_HOLD|SETANIM_FLAG_HOLDLESS, 0);
but I don't know what means theses flags (SETANIM_FLAG_OVERRIDE, ....). and when I use the command with this function, I do the emote but I can move, not very realistic (my legs wont move). I think I should set player speed to 0 during the emote but I dont know how to make the speed back to normal when the emote is finished.

and another question : where is defined NUM_FORCE_POWERS ?? because I want add new force powers but I think I must increase this.. otherwise I get errors when compiling..

thanks in advance
madjawa
and sorry for my bad english
madjawa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-08-2005, 01:34 PM   #5
madjawa
Rookie
 
madjawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 30
I have another question (again ). I'm making console commands (like the commands /kill, /tell...) with an argument : a player. But if someone is named IamMadJawa in the game, I must type /mycommand iammadjawa. I would like type for example /mycommand mad or even his clientnum, and it will apply on the player IamMadJawa
my code is :
Code:
	*snip*
	char targ[MAX_STRING_CHARS];
	int clientNum;
	gentity_t *target;

	trap_Argv( 1, targ, sizeof( targ ) );

	clientNum = G_ClientNumberFromName( targ );
	target = &g_entities[clientNum];
	*snip*
(in g_cmd.c)

thanks (again) in advance
madjawa
madjawa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > emotes

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:16 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.