lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: changing IP?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-15-2005, 06:30 PM   #1
RpTheHotrod
LFN Staff Emeritus
 
RpTheHotrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,798
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
changing IP?

I have a problem and I'm needing to change my ip...but I cannot seem to do it anymore for some reason.

I've shut off my modem and router for 10+ minutes, nothing. I've released and renewed DHCP, nothing.


Help?


Current in-game name is #include
RpTheHotrod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2005, 07:12 PM   #2
Acrylic
...
 
Acrylic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,930
Call your service provider.





...
Acrylic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2005, 07:45 PM   #3
RpTheHotrod
LFN Staff Emeritus
 
RpTheHotrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,798
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
I'd Hate waiting 12 hours just to get my ip changed :P


Current in-game name is #include
RpTheHotrod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2005, 08:05 PM   #4
coupes.
★★★★★
 
coupes.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Québec
Posts: 2,437
10 year veteran! LFN Staff Member 
Waht type of connection do you have ?
coupes. is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2005, 08:07 PM   #5
Acrylic
...
 
Acrylic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,930
Quote:
Originally posted by RpTheHotrod
I'd Hate waiting 12 hours just to get my ip changed :P
Well, it basically seems like your only option from what I can hear. I'm sure it'll be longer than 12 hours before someone who truly knows how to do it replies, so I say just give em a call.





...
Acrylic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2005, 09:38 PM   #6
RpTheHotrod
LFN Staff Emeritus
 
RpTheHotrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,798
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
Cable Modem with router.


Current in-game name is #include
RpTheHotrod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2005, 12:42 AM   #7
coupes.
★★★★★
 
coupes.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Québec
Posts: 2,437
10 year veteran! LFN Staff Member 
Well, you could try going into your router settings (usually 192.168.0.1) and change it from there. I don't know what kind of router you have but you should have a section under "status", or somemething like that, where you'll see your current IP adress. You should also be able to "release" and "renew" your ip from there.

If your ISP gives you a static ip, you might end up with the same IP though.
coupes. is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2005, 02:29 AM   #8
RpTheHotrod
LFN Staff Emeritus
 
RpTheHotrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,798
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
That's the thing. I used to be able to release renew and bam...but now it refuses to change.


Current in-game name is #include
RpTheHotrod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2005, 02:54 AM   #9
Rogue15
Reconnaissance Specialist
 
Rogue15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,528
Current Game: The Old Republic
Roleplayer 10 year veteran! 
he's trying to avoid exile. XD


Battle is a pure form of expression. It is heart and discipline, reduced to movement and motion. In battle, the words are swept away, giving way to actions-- mercy, sacrifice, anger, fear. These are pure moments of expression.
Rogue15 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2005, 04:18 AM   #10
coupes.
★★★★★
 
coupes.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Québec
Posts: 2,437
10 year veteran! LFN Staff Member 
I suppose you also tried rebooting your modem... If so, I don't really know what to tell you, except talk to your ISP. Sorry I couldn't be of any more help.
coupes. is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2005, 02:16 PM   #11
Acrylic
...
 
Acrylic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,930
If you woulda followed my advice, you could have had a new IP by now.





...
Acrylic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2005, 08:00 PM   #12
RpTheHotrod
LFN Staff Emeritus
 
RpTheHotrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,798
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
Nah, man, I just want to know how to change it for future reference. Calling the guys would reset it, sure...but I'd like to know how to personally.


Current in-game name is #include
RpTheHotrod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-08-2014, 06:30 AM   #13
Beau
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
If it is static IP,it will not change even when you reset the modem.You have to contact your Internet Service provider(ISP) for changing static IP.Before or after changing your Ip address,you can check it using http://www.ip-details.com/ .
Beau is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Yoda’s Swamp > changing IP?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:03 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.