lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: USM Released!!!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-10-2007, 10:42 PM   #441
Maphisto86
Rookie
 
Maphisto86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada.
Posts: 153
This mod does look very cool and I installed it before when I first played TSL. However that game became very buggy and Im not quite sure if I should again. Also not to sound ungrateful but some of the saber hilts are not to my liking but others (like the Atris and Kreia designs) are. One thing that I really would like to install is the bug fixes inherent in this mod. Any way to install the bug fixes only?
Maphisto86 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2007, 06:00 PM   #442
Drizzt312
Rookie
 
Drizzt312's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Shhhh...Im hunting gizka!
Posts: 78
Dude I can't get atton, bao-dur or mira to build a lightsaber Visas built hers just fine but none of the others. I tried on the hawk and off the hawk What going on?
Drizzt312 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2007, 06:30 PM   #443
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,884
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drizzt312
Dude I can't get atton, bao-dur or mira to build a lightsaber Visas built hers just fine but none of the others. I tried on the hawk and off the hawk What going on?
Have you by any chance changed their Jedi class?


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2007, 07:31 PM   #444
Drizzt312
Rookie
 
Drizzt312's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Shhhh...Im hunting gizka!
Posts: 78
In what way? They are all jedi yes but if you mean alignment change then no the are all lightside
Drizzt312 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2007, 07:54 PM   #445
SykoRevan
Junior Member
 
SykoRevan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Somewhere with ice cubes and alot of pudding.
Posts: 313
I think Shem means if you changed what class of Jedi they are through KSE or something. For example, Atton is a Sentinel, but if you used KSE to change him to a Guardian or Consular, then that would most likely be the problem. However, I had the same problem, and I think I remember someone saying that the problem might be another mod that edits dialogue or something, which would make sense since the "padawans" build their lightsaber through talking to them.

SykoRevan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2007, 08:03 PM   #446
Drizzt312
Rookie
 
Drizzt312's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Shhhh...Im hunting gizka!
Posts: 78
Well i fixed bao-dur's and mira's dialogue but attons still aint working and no atton is still a sentinel but i didn't download any mods that changed the dialogue for atton.
Drizzt312 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-02-2007, 01:45 AM   #447
gharidos
Rookie
 
gharidos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: The Moon
Posts: 42
how can i get kavar's sabers? i killed him but when i checked the remains, its not there.

EDIT: the loot doesnt appear on the two other jedi masters too but i was able to get the sabers of sion and nihilus.




Last edited by gharidos; 06-02-2007 at 07:18 AM.
gharidos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-02-2007, 12:37 PM   #448
swfan28
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by gharidos
how can i get kavar's sabers? i killed him but when i checked the remains, its not there.

EDIT: the loot doesnt appear on the two other jedi masters too but i was able to get the sabers of sion and nihilus.
If I rebember correctly, the sabers appear directly in your inventory via the script givesaber.nss at the rebuilt enclave if you didn't kill the Masters. I didn't get the sabers on my DS playthrough at all. It seems that they are spawned on the Masters via scripts and do not appear to be droppable.

I also found a bug in the random loot script that makes the player get only stage1 crystals by random loot. This happens because the script uses the same randomly generated number to check if there is loot at all and determine what it is. If there is loot, the number must be less than 10 and only stage1 loot is possible.
Code:
int nRoll=Random(100);
if (nRoll<nChance) //checks if there will we loot and if yes, then check which crystal category. (nChange <= 10)
{
       if  (nRoll<stage1) 
           { 
           UsmDarkLoot1();
           }

       else if ((nRoll>=stage1) && (nRoll<stage2)) 
           { 
           UsmDarkLoot2();
           }

       else if ((nRoll>=stage2) && (nRoll<stage3)) 
           {    
           UsmDarkLoot3();
           }

        else if ((nRoll>=stage3)  &&  (nRoll<stage4))                               
           {    
           UsmGeneralLoot4();
           }

        else if (nRoll>=stage4)                              
           {    
           UsmDarkRobes();
           }
}
This can be fixed by taking another randomly generated number and using it check the crystal category.
Code:
int nRoll=Random(100);
int nRoll2=Random(100);
if (nRoll<nChance)
{
       if  (nRoll2<stage1) 
           { 
           UsmDarkLoot1();
           }

       else if ((nRoll2>=stage1) && (nRoll2<stage2)) 
           { 
           UsmDarkLoot2();
           }

       else if ((nRoll2>=stage2) && (nRoll2<stage3)) 
           {    
           UsmDarkLoot3();
           }

        else if ((nRoll2>=stage3)  &&  (nRoll2<stage4))                               
           {    
           UsmGeneralLoot4();
           }

        else if (nRoll2>=stage4)                              
           {    
           UsmDarkRobes();
           }
}
swfan28 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2007, 07:07 AM   #449
gharidos
Rookie
 
gharidos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: The Moon
Posts: 42
where did you find this bug, in the updated script?



gharidos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2007, 10:34 AM   #450
swfan28
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by gharidos
where did you find this bug, in the updated script?
The bug is there in both the original and updated scripts.
swfan28 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2007, 02:57 PM   #451
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
I'll fix it this weekend. There are a few other fixes I wanted to implement long ago too that I'll be adding as well.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2007, 04:30 PM   #452
Arįtoeldar
Flame Imperishable
 
Arįtoeldar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Karningul
Posts: 1,574
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth333
I'll fix it this weekend. There are a few other fixes I wanted to implement long ago too that I'll be adding as well.
Thank you Darth333. So does this mean you will be completely fixing the random loot system? That would be a lot of work.


Not all those who wander are lost.-J.R.R. Tolkien

I believe in Christianity as I believe the sun has risen, not only because I see it but by it I see everything else - C.S. Lewis
Arįtoeldar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2007, 12:45 AM   #453
Drizzt312
Rookie
 
Drizzt312's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Shhhh...Im hunting gizka!
Posts: 78
So Thanks for the lanuage pack it worked wonders!

Was wondering tho if it would be possible for the Npc's to make double bladed sabers?
By way of making more content or whatever or have the Player choose what type of saber single or double was just wondering

love the mod!
Drizzt312 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2007, 11:03 AM   #454
gharidos
Rookie
 
gharidos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: The Moon
Posts: 42
how do i input the codes to fix the stage 1 crystal bug?



gharidos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2007, 02:24 PM   #455
swfan28
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by gharidos
how do i input the codes to fix the stage 1 crystal bug?
First, copy the contents of USMrandom_source to a temporary folder and replace the file usm_loot.nss with the one from the updated random loot patch to include the changes made for the updated script.

Open the file and find the routine void Usm_PlaceTreasure(object oContainer = OBJECT_SELF) under the comment "Set planetary and lvl conditions to spawn the USM crystal and robes loot:" near the beginning of the file.

The variables for the routine should look like this:
Code:
void Usm_PlaceTreasure(object oContainer = OBJECT_SELF)

{

string sModule = GetModuleName();
string sTag = GetTag(OBJECT_SELF);
string sSub = GetSubString(sModule,3,3);
string sSubTag = GetSubString(sTag,0,7);
int nRoll=Random(100);
int nChance;
int nPCLevel = GetGlobalNumber("G_PC_LEVEL");
int stage1;
int stage2;
int stage3;
int stage4;
Make a new integer nRoll2 by adding the line int nRoll2=Random(100); like this:
Code:
void Usm_PlaceTreasure(object oContainer = OBJECT_SELF)

{

string sModule = GetModuleName();
string sTag = GetTag(OBJECT_SELF);
string sSub = GetSubString(sModule,3,3);
string sSubTag = GetSubString(sTag,0,7);
int nRoll=Random(100);
int nRoll2=Random(100);
int nChance;
int nPCLevel = GetGlobalNumber("G_PC_LEVEL");
int stage1;
int stage2;
int stage3;
int stage4;
Then scroll down to the line:
Code:
if (nRoll <= nChance) //checks if there will we loot and if yes, then check which crystal category
Leave this line as it is, but replace every other nRoll in this function with nRoll2 like this:
Code:
 if (nRoll <= nChance) //checks if there will we loot and if yes, then check which crystal category
    { 
    //once more, let's check if we are in a DS area. If yes, then create neutral or DS loot
    if ((sSub=="KOR") || (sSub=="MAL" ) || (sSub=="NIH" ) || (sModule == "410DXN") ||  (sModule == "903MAL") || (sModule == "904MAL") ||  (sModule == "905MAL") ||  (sModule == "906MAL") || (sModule == "411DXN"))
        {
        if  (nRoll2<stage1) 
           { 
           UsmDarkLoot1();
           }

       else if ((nRoll2>=stage1) && (nRoll2<stage2)) 
           { 
           UsmDarkLoot2();
           }

       else if ((nRoll2>=stage2) && (nRoll2<stage3)) 
           {    
           UsmDarkLoot3();
           }

        else if ((nRoll2>=stage3)  &&  (nRoll2<stage4))                               
           {    
           UsmGeneralLoot4();
           }

        else if (nRoll2>=stage4)                              
           {    
           UsmDarkRobes();
           }
        }
//once more, let's check if we are in a DS area. If no, then create neutral or LS loot
    else if ((sSub!="KOR") || (sSub!="MAL" ) || (sSub!="NIH" ) || (sModule != "410DXN") ||  (sModule != "903MAL") || (sModule != "904MAL") ||  (sModule != "905MAL") ||  (sModule != "906MAL") || (sModule != "411DXN"))
        {
        if  (nRoll2<stage1) 
           { 
            UsmGeneralLoot1();
           }

       else if ((nRoll2>=stage1) && (nRoll2<stage2)) 
           { 
            UsmGeneralLoot2();
           }

       else if ((nRoll2>=stage2) && (nRoll2<stage3)) 
           {    
            UsmGeneralLoot3();
           }

        else if (nRoll2>=stage3)                            
           {    
            UsmGeneralLoot4();
           }
        }
    }
You are now ready to recompile the scripts. Compile the whole USMrandom_source and copy the compiled NCS files and the usm_loot.nss to your KotOR2 override. Overwrite the old files.

That should do it unless I forgot something important...
swfan28 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2007, 11:40 PM   #456
gharidos
Rookie
 
gharidos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: The Moon
Posts: 42
ok im not sure if i was able to do this right...i opened the usm_loot.nss using the kotor tool text editor > changed stuff that should be changed > Script > Script is for kotor 2 > compile > overwrite.



gharidos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-11-2007, 05:35 AM   #457
swfan28
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by gharidos
ok im not sure if i was able to do this right...i opened the usm_loot.nss using the kotor tool text editor > changed stuff that should be changed > Script > Script is for kotor 2 > compile > overwrite.
usm_loot.nss is the only script you need to modify. Just make sure you have other scripts included in the USMrandom_source in the same folder. Those scripts contain calls for the functions included in usm_loot.nss. See the tutorial how to compile scripts for instructions for compiling multiple scripts.
swfan28 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2007, 05:09 AM   #458
gharidos
Rookie
 
gharidos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: The Moon
Posts: 42
followed what i read from http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=143681
but where can i find the recompile multiple scripts?
btw, im using the kotor tool text editor.




Last edited by gharidos; 06-13-2007 at 09:52 AM.
gharidos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-15-2007, 09:01 PM   #459
The Silver
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Well, hello there, my friends, I'm new here, in fact I only signed up here because of a problem if mine^^
So, I had the problem that the Handmaiden doesn't talk to me when she is in my group or on the Ebon Hawk. She talked to me in the Telos Academy, though....
I got an error message containing this, or someting like it^^: Dialouge error: Conversation contains either an CONTINUE NODE or an END NODE. Please contact a Designer. Or omething like that. This was solved by just removing the USM mod files. Now I can speak and train my Handmaiden...., but I can't use the great USM mod.
If I just reinstall the mod, the samething happens.
Is there a way to get both things to work??
I appreciate every single reply^^

Ohh, by the way, I forgot to mention I'm using a Non-English version of the Game, does that maybe create the problem?? Would be the first time, normally I can run english mods.
The Silver is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-15-2007, 09:44 PM   #460
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,884
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Silver
Ohh, by the way, I forgot to mention I'm using a Non-English version of the Game, does that maybe create the problem?? Would be the first time, normally I can run english mods.
Well, since there is dialogue files in this mod and they're English based, that could be your biggest problem there because you're replacing the dialogue file from tyour native language to the English language and it's probably not reading something right because of your game language version.


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-15-2007, 10:05 PM   #461
The Silver
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Well, thats one of the things I feared. So there is probaly nothing I can do against it..... *starts swearing in German* ^^... well, thats sad...
The Silver is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-15-2007, 10:34 PM   #462
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
There's a tool for this called the DLG/UTI/UTC Language Converter available from http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php that should help you patch the English .dlg and .uti files to German.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-15-2007, 10:47 PM   #463
The Silver
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
You are kidding me, right?... No??, well than thank you very much tk102, thnak you.
I'll try it out.
P.S. Nice Avatar^^

Edit: Thank you tk102, thank you, it works, I can play on now. Thnaky you again, if I could I would hug you.... ähhmm, wait, no.. i wouldn't^^
Thank you.

Last edited by The Silver; 06-15-2007 at 11:04 PM.
The Silver is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2007, 04:25 AM   #464
Drizzt312
Rookie
 
Drizzt312's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Shhhh...Im hunting gizka!
Posts: 78
Can I get a copy of the new loot file?
Drizzt312 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2007, 06:53 AM   #465
gharidos
Rookie
 
gharidos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: The Moon
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drizzt312
Can I get a copy of the new loot file?
darth333 is making it



gharidos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2007, 02:19 AM   #466
Jek_Windu
Lurker
 
Jek_Windu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
Well, I finally managed to get this to work- and it was worth it. I love how personalized and beautiful all the NPC's hilts are.


However, since beating the game sans cheats, I have no qualms about typing myself a new item. To that end, I was wondering what the .uti was to the Type-E lightsaber.
Jek_Windu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2007, 03:24 PM   #467
Gavroche
Rookie
 
Gavroche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: France
Posts: 220
I'd have a question about Atton's hilt. No, I don't have any trouble to make the scroundel build his weapon, actually the problem is that everytime Atton's lightsaber is in my sight, the game "lags". Frames become jerky.
If I use "H" to change Atton's weapons into dual Arkanian Pistols, then the game runs fine, but as soon as his saber appears, it's bugging.
And if I remove Atton from my party but wield the second saber he made, it's lagging too.

So I wondered what's wrong with Atton's hilt model ? (because it's also lagging when the saber is off, though a bit less) Are my graphic options too high to run correctly with it ?

Thanks anyway, because this mod is just great. The "perfect" touch that tSL lacked... It's my third or fourth playthrough and I must admit the "surprises" are great.

(though I hated the fact that I had to convert one-by-one all the .uti into French 0_ō)


"Do you think I seek the death of all living things? There is no victory in such things.
I do not want to win our war like this, little Jedi. When I win, I wish it to be because I was right, my teachings true.
"
- Kreia, Jedi Master, Sith Lord
Gavroche is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2007, 03:38 PM   #468
ChAiNz.2da
Brony 4 Life. Yo.
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,845
Current Game: Minecraft MP: PynCraft|Tekkit
hmmm.. not sure to be honest. It may perhaps be one of the higher poly models in the USM. When you're wielding it, is he (or you) dual-wielding it or is there another version of it elsewhere (maybe a Bao-spawned copy made for your PC)?

Most of the sabers are a bit high(ish) poly than normal, but having several of them on the screen at any given time is bound to make something start cursing you... hehehe


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-23-2007, 06:33 AM   #469
Gavroche
Rookie
 
Gavroche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: France
Posts: 220
That's what I was thinking ^^ Thanks for the answer. Indeed, it "lags" less when I wield only one saber... So I'll stick with one.


"Do you think I seek the death of all living things? There is no victory in such things.
I do not want to win our war like this, little Jedi. When I win, I wish it to be because I was right, my teachings true.
"
- Kreia, Jedi Master, Sith Lord
Gavroche is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2007, 12:02 AM   #470
Strey Felidae
Lurker
 
Strey Felidae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
I've got a bit of a problem and I'm not even certain it has anything to do with this mod. I've narrowed it down to USM and the Highlevel Force Powers both of which are the only other mods that have been installed when this took place. The problem itself is whenever I reach the part in the Nar Shadda section where Mira goes to the Jek Jek Tar in place of the Exile. After the conversation with Visquis when it goes to the loading screen for the next scene, it loads a bit, and then I get a message from Windows telling me TSL is not responding. This only happens after I install a new mod, and even then it's a bit selective about which mod causes problems. The other mods I've currently got installed are Slender Bodies For Females mod, and the HK Factory Restored mod. It also happened a while back when I installed one the movie style Jedi robe mods, but I can't remmeber which one, and I removed it believing it was the problem. If this doesn't sound anything like something that would about from your just lemme know and I'll move on the next one. Thanks.
Strey Felidae is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2007, 06:44 PM   #471
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
We didn't edit any of the Jekk Jekk Tar Modules, so its very unlikely that it would be USM thats causeing the game to crash.

If you can though, try testing the module without any mods installed, if you do this just make sure that you unequip any custom items from the characters.

If the crash doesn't occure then install one mod at a time until it does start to happen again.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2007, 05:40 AM   #472
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,884
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
I thought it was worth mentioning that the popularity of this mod is still going strong. It got its 10,000th download the other day and that happened in just over 7 months on FileFront. It actually got to 10,000 downloads at a faster pace than it ever did at PCGM despite it being a new mod at the time.

Congrats!


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2007, 01:03 PM   #473
drewmars07
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shem
I thought it was worth mentioning that the popularity of this mod is still going strong. It got its 10,000th download the other day and that happened in just over 7 months on FileFront. It actually got to 10,000 downloads at a faster pace than it ever did at PCGM despite it being a new mod at the time.

Congrats!
Yeah I uninstalled KOTOR 2 and reinstalled to test out some new mods since the TSL Restoration Project is getting (relatively) close to completion.
This mod just blew my mind. I found several others I didn't know about on my first playthrough, but this one is amazing !
Thanks !
drewmars07 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2007, 01:31 PM   #474
zknight121
Rookie
 
zknight121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: malachor V
Posts: 30
dude this is the best lightsaber mod in the world


zknight121

p.s. if you dont like me get over it
zknight121 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2007, 04:22 AM   #475
gjpucci
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
I have read through the thread, and cannot find the answer.. Well I see the question asked a lot, but I don't understand the answers given..

I have just the saber mod downloaded.. I am trying to make all my other guys Jedi Masters but I cannot. They don't have any special chats or anything. I pretty much just have the option to speak with them normally..

Is there a level the player needs to be before I can get them to be a Jedi?

Is there some other program I have to download to make them a Jedi?

Is there something I have to do in game?

I have already built my own lightsaber. The only worlds I have visited are Nal Shadda, Telos, and Pergus.

Help please? thanks!
gjpucci is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2007, 06:41 AM   #476
Alexander the Great
Junior Member
 
Alexander the Great's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sam's Town
Posts: 371
You need to get some influence with them, if you haven't done that. As the game progresses and you get more, you'll eventually be able to turn them.


"Education is what remains after one has forgotten everything he learned in school." - Albert Einstein

Alexander the Great is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2007, 11:36 AM   #477
gjpucci
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Hrm.. Well I started over.. I had the "skip peragus" mod.. That's the only other mod I had for my KOTOR 2 and I saw some posts stating that it might conflict..

Plus I was being a big a-hole to all the chars so I could be sith rather than Jedi. I didn't really like playing sith because I would always get light side points when I wasn't trying to, and would lose my bonus. At least w/ light side I will be OK.. Oh well.

So I will have to wait until I build my lightsaber again right?

Edit: Another quick question;

Do we need any other mod OTHER than USM to make other chars in my group Jedi? Like Handmaiden, Atton, and Mira?

I have no other mods now on my system, and I am being as nice to all my party members now as I can. I will try on/and off the ship. I will report problems tonight if there are any.. I shoudl get to my Nal Shatta at least tonight... I do that right after Telos.

Hrm, Any other suggestions to get my guys changed to Jedi? Was it the skip peragus that caused it? I noticed that I still had the build lightsaber quest with Bao, and w/ Kreia.. Never seen it before with Kreia though..

Oh well.. I guess I can complain tonight if I still cant convert my party members to Jedi.. I have been waiting for this forever

Last edited by RedHawke; 08-31-2007 at 08:59 AM. Reason: Combining double post...
gjpucci is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2007, 02:19 PM   #478
Jason Skywalker
Fight da Powah
 
Jason Skywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,152
Current Game: SMT: Imagine
Uhm, dude, you don't NEED USM to convert your party members into Jedi. That function is already in the original game. You only need to have enough influence with them and for some, to have certain thigns to happen. USM only gives you a better variety of saber hilt choices and some other stuff.
Jason Skywalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2007, 04:49 PM   #479
gjpucci
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Damn... lol..

That's why I didn't see this in the threads.. Thanks! I will work on the rep tonight.

The only thing I hate is Bao-Dur because he gets so far with you, and will just stop talking to you. I guess I should use my players more than just the Jedi.. Usually when playing I just use Jedi, and leave the other players in the stable.

Thanks for the tip! I need to start being nice to my partners eh?
gjpucci is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2007, 01:26 AM   #480
darthsax88
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9
I think this mod a great and i really enjoy. i just have one problem. Visas' lightsaber option won't come up. Now i know this is not a first and i am wondering if it is because i used the "skip peragus" mod which gives me a lightsaber from the start and that i used the cheat to get all three components for a lightsaber. it says i completed the quest for "crafting a lightsaber" and i was able to get the handmaiden to construct her own lightsaber so i'm a little confused because it seems the only difficulty i have is with visas
can anyone offer any help or advice?
darthsax88 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Taris Upper City Emporium > USM Released!!!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:28 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.