lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: USM Released!!!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-21-2005, 11:56 AM   #161
jxxx22
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 37
Hi, all
Please let me know what the best usm crystal to single, doubled and short lightsaber.

Thanks
jxxx22 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2005, 12:07 PM   #162
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jxxx22
Hi, all
Please let me know what the best usm crystal to single, doubled and short lightsaber.

Thanks
All of them. But seriously it's all upon your own taste as to what is the best.


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2005, 12:12 PM   #163
jxxx22
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 37
Im saying about add more points to ur status to attack defense.]

Thanks!
jxxx22 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2005, 06:48 PM   #164
Barachiel
Rookie
 
Barachiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 11
OK, here's my issue.

I'm using USM, and Bao-Dur is ONLY giving me the lightsaber construction/nevermind dialog option, preventing me from having any other conversation with him. I've reinstalled USM, and I just installed the Dialogue Update off the first page of this thread. Neither seems to have helped. *scritches head*

All the Jedi Councilors I've met ahve had their special sabers, and I've been able to get Visas, Atton, and Mira to build their own sabers, so everything is fine there. I was also having the Loot Drop problem, but I think the Random Loot update should fix that after i play some more.
Barachiel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2005, 02:44 PM   #165
Arátoeldar
Flame Imperishable
 
Arátoeldar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Karningul
Posts: 1,574
A couple of noob questions

1) Where do I put the updated upcrystals.2da file?

2) Since you and TSLRP both have fixes for Visas Force and entering the Telos Jedi Academy problems. I assume that I should use yours.
Arátoeldar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2005, 04:06 PM   #166
Mono_Giganto
Giant Monkey of Doom™
 
Mono_Giganto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,478
Current Game: Baldur's Gate EE
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
1. Override.
2. Yes.




Mono_Giganto is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2005, 05:19 PM   #167
Starfighter08
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barachiel
OK, here's my issue.

I'm using USM, and Bao-Dur is ONLY giving me the lightsaber construction/nevermind dialog option, preventing me from having any other conversation with him. I've reinstalled USM, and I just installed the Dialogue Update off the first page of this thread. Neither seems to have helped. *scritches head*
I have a similar problem. I'm using USM with the dialog update (and no other mod) and get the following error message when I try to talk to Bao-dur after I could choose the "learn the ways of the force" dialog option: Error: Conversation node ends with a END NODE or a CONTINUE NODE

Could it be because I have the German language version of KOTOR2? Other English language mods like some jedi robes mod I used in a previous game did work with next to no problem. The only problem being that I can't read the description of the items, it's just blank. Anything I can do about that (other than buying English language KOTOR2 I mean )?

PS: Sorry for bombarding you guys with all that stuff, but I'd really like to use your mod. From what I could see up to now, Kreia's lightsabre has nice properties and the hilt does look good.
Starfighter08 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2005, 11:54 PM   #168
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Starfighter08, you might want to check out the Tools Page and download the DLG/UTI/UTC Language Converter 0.5, I believe this program can help you with that.

I hope this helps!


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-19-2005, 07:49 AM   #169
Arátoeldar
Flame Imperishable
 
Arátoeldar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Karningul
Posts: 1,574
Anyone have a complete items list of the USM and what the bonuses are for each item?
Arátoeldar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-19-2005, 11:20 AM   #170
Starfighter08
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedHawke
Starfighter08, you might want to check out the Tools Page and download the DLG/UTI/UTC Language Converter 0.5, I believe this program can help you with that.

I hope this helps!
The dialog now works, but I still can't read the descriptions of the crystals I have already collected and of Kreia's lightsabre. Do I have to start a new game or should altering the .uti do the trick?
Starfighter08 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-19-2005, 12:02 PM   #171
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arátoeldar
Anyone have a complete items list of the USM and what the bonuses are for each item?
Have you read the readme for the USM? I believe there is a list in there of the different sabers. Most of these weren't issued much if anything for special bonuses however the readme would also give further clues as such.


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-20-2005, 12:42 AM   #172
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starfighter08
The dialog now works, but I still can't read the descriptions of the crystals I have already collected and of Kreia's lightsabre. Do I have to start a new game or should altering the .uti do the trick?
Once you placed all the converted mod files into your games override, they won't instantly change in your savegame. See once you pick up an item or load a level it saves all the information to your savegame, so when you edit items they will not change unless you spawn a brand new one.

You will have to either break down the old version of the items in your save game, then either use KSE to add new versions of the items into your invantory, or you can always use the 'giveitem' cheat to spawn new updated ones.

Or you can always start a new game, but that is a little extreme.

I hope this helps!


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-20-2005, 05:22 AM   #173
Starfighter08
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedHawke
Once you placed all the converted mod files into your games override, they won't instantly change in your savegame. See once you pick up an item or load a level it saves all the information to your savegame, so when you edit items they will not change unless you spawn a brand new one.

You will have to either break down the old version of the items in your save game, then either use KSE to add new versions of the items into your invantory, or you can always use the 'giveitem' cheat to spawn new updated ones.

Or you can always start a new game, but that is a little extreme.

I hope this helps!
Yes, it does help. Guess I'll just re-do Telos. That wont throw me back that much and that's also where most of the items I collected came from.
Starfighter08 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-21-2005, 09:10 AM   #174
Starfighter08
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Other question. What jedi robes mod is compatible with the USM? I tried to get the info from the readme but I didn't really understand it.
Starfighter08 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-23-2005, 04:39 AM   #175
CaptainWhyNot
Rookie
 
CaptainWhyNot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stone Mountain, GA, USA
Posts: 40
Current Game: World of Warcraft
I've been using this great mod for a while now, . My thanks to all who made it and made it possible. However, I've found a couple minor bugs in the upgraded BaoDur.dlg (don't know if they're in the original or not, haven't checked).

One, which I see has been mentioned before, is that when you say "nevermind" to building a saber with a special crystal, you still lose money and a standard saber (as they are taken away before that branch).

Another is that you can't actually build a blue negotiator due to the script name having a space at the end.

I have fixed these in my copy and would be glad to provide the file if you would like it, T7, or upload it PCGameMods (and wherever else within reason) if you give permission .
CaptainWhyNot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-23-2005, 05:57 AM   #176
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Thanks for finding that CaptainWhyNot I thought I caught them all.

When I get back to updating the mod I'll include those fixes.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-23-2005, 09:25 AM   #177
Starfighter08
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
I've had something weird happening to me using the USM. It's on the Citadel Station after being released from housearrest (or whatever it's called in English). When I got my stuff back from the lockers, I saw that I got Bao Dur's sword too. It seems that it was there with my other stuff, not in a TSF locker. The only lead I have is the following. Before travelling to Cit Stat the first time, I had Kreia holding her sabre while in transit and wasn't able to retrieve it once I got released by the TSF (the saber seems to just have disappeared completely). I re loaded a savegame and removed the sabre from Kreia's hand and when I reached the same spot again Kreia's *and* Bao Dur's sabers were there.
Starfighter08 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-23-2005, 05:05 PM   #178
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
^^^ Did you cheat at all? And do you have a savegame before entering the entertainment module. PM me if you do.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-24-2005, 07:13 AM   #179
Starfighter08
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by T7nowhere
^^^ Did you cheat at all? And do you have a savegame before entering the entertainment module. PM me if you do.
PM sent. No, I didn't cheat, I never do.
Starfighter08 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-01-2005, 06:56 PM   #180
gedwill
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Help please

ok im new to themodding scene and downloaded and installed the mod for more lightsaber models a while back. Ok im into the game quite aways and havent come across any of them Am i missing something maybe? Keep in mind im a big time mod newb as well as a complete dunce at code, so if i have to put in a cheat or whatever let me know please. Thanks all for your time.
gedwill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-01-2005, 07:48 PM   #181
Keiko
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 591
You can usually get the sabers by a cheat, and also, whats the mod name do you know? (K1 or K2)?


Keiko is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-01-2005, 07:59 PM   #182
gedwill
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
its for kotor 2 and its the ultimate saber mod usm i beleive, . Also i downloaded and installed it quite a while ago so who knows maybe i didnt install it correctly or something. But assuming that i did everything correctly are the new sabers just random drops or how does it work. Im bummed out as is. Thanks for your reply too btw.
gedwill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-01-2005, 08:09 PM   #183
STA Nirvana IND
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
If it is a mod giving you custom sabers for the game then you would eiter have to use the Kotor Savegame Editor and add the items to your inventory with that (its pretty straight foward, if you dont know the (inventory code) names just add all the lightsabers to your inventory or usually the custom items are red) or you can do the give item cheat while in game but you must know the inventry code name for the item if you do this.
STA Nirvana IND is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-01-2005, 08:50 PM   #184
JediKnight707
Or I will choke you...
 
JediKnight707's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: On that Blvd. of Broken Dreams
Posts: 1,478
The USM is awesome for starters. How far into the game are you? I was at Telos Restoration Zone when I got my first one. I now have about five. You don't actually get a lightsaber you get a lightsaber crystal. Then you stick it in the approiate saber (like single or double). Bada-Bing!

JediKnight707 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-02-2005, 09:12 AM   #185
gedwill
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jedi_Knight_707
The USM is awesome for starters. How far into the game are you? I was at Telos Restoration Zone when I got my first one. I now have about five. You don't actually get a lightsaber you get a lightsaber crystal. Then you stick it in the approiate saber (like single or double). Bada-Bing!


im finished with nar shadda and never acquired any special crystals or anything else from this usm thing. Already have my own saber but im just uber confused as to why im not coming across any special crystals etc. thanks
gedwill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-02-2005, 09:19 AM   #186
Vibro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: England
Posts: 264
I'm getting TSL for the PC soon and I'll definitely be downloading this Mod. It looks awesome.
Vibro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-04-2005, 12:53 PM   #187
Emperor Devon
36 Wings, 365 Eyes
 
Emperor Devon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5,479
Current Game: Ass Effect
Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
I have greatly enjoyed the USM, and now that I'm playing KOTOR I again, I was hoping to port some of the sabers over to it. I may have experiencing when it comes to scripting and skinning, but I have none at all when it comes to modelling. How exactly would I port them over?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sabretooth
We will be great failures one day, you and I
Emperor Devon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-04-2005, 07:26 PM   #188
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
You would have to import the model into gmax and then delete everything except the hilt mesh then import a k1 model and re-rig the hilt.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2005, 08:38 PM   #189
Grifman
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 63
Bear with me please, I am a bit confused by this statement in the readme about installation:

Quote:
Personally I need to keep things organized and OE has made that possible since we can have mods in a subfolders within override, but you can't have mods in subfolders within subfolders. The game won't dig that deep.
Ok, forgive me if this is asking the obvious, but does this mean I can have subfolders in my Overide file for each of my mods (that would allow me to better keep track of them), and that I don't have to put the files for each mod directly into the Override folder where they would be all mixed up?

If so, I wasn't aware of this, but it certainly would make it easier to know what was what if you wanted to delete something. Though it might make it harder to know if you have a conflict between mods since you wouldn't get an overwrite warning message.

Can someone confirm if my understanding above is correct? Thanks.
Grifman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2005, 09:06 PM   #190
Emperor Devon
36 Wings, 365 Eyes
 
Emperor Devon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5,479
Current Game: Ass Effect
Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
You can have subfolders, but it's not a good idea.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sabretooth
We will be great failures one day, you and I
Emperor Devon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2005, 09:11 PM   #191
Grifman
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emperor Devon
You can have subfolders, but it's not a good idea.
Well, that was certainly cryptic enough Care to expand a bit as to why it's not good? Thanks.
Grifman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2005, 12:36 AM   #192
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
You can have subfolders, but when you install a new mod you have to be very aware of what files are being installed and what files you aready have installed. If you do start to use sub folders you should keep the 2da's in the main folder this will save you some trouble when installing mod that use the TSL patcher. If you want to use KSE to add modded items into your inventory those will also have to be the main override folder.

The reason its generally thought to be a bad idea to use subfolders because of the noob factor as long as you keep track of the files then you shouldn't have any problems.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2005, 12:57 AM   #193
JediKnight707
Or I will choke you...
 
JediKnight707's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: On that Blvd. of Broken Dreams
Posts: 1,478
I'm just curious, do you get the other Jedi master's lightsabers? I got Vash's on Korriban, but beyond that...I haven't finished the game with the USM, but I figured that I would have gotten them by now. So, do you get them?

JediKnight707 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2005, 01:09 AM   #194
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
^^^ when they die you will get them, however you should only find vash's if you have completed the saber quest.

So if your DS you and loot their bodies and if you go LS, you will get them after you gather all remaining the masters together.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2005, 02:05 AM   #195
JediKnight707
Or I will choke you...
 
JediKnight707's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: On that Blvd. of Broken Dreams
Posts: 1,478
That's what I thought (I knew you could get them, I used KSE and got them), thank you (awesome mod too)

JediKnight707 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2005, 06:14 PM   #196
Grifman
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by T7nowhere
You can have subfolders, but when you install a new mod you have to be very aware of what files are being installed and what files you aready have installed. If you do start to use sub folders you should keep the 2da's in the main folder this will save you some trouble when installing mod that use the TSL patcher. If you want to use KSE to add modded items into your inventory those will also have to be the main override folder.

The reason its generally thought to be a bad idea to use subfolders because of the noob factor as long as you keep track of the files then you shouldn't have any problems.
Thanks, yeah, I figured common files between mods might be a problem if you didn't watch. Guess I've moved past the noob level then
Grifman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-09-2005, 05:10 PM   #197
mrdefender
 
mrdefender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 160
Question

I recently created a workbench 2da file for my wrist console modification that would allow players to make (create/breakdown) all USM items without having to use the "giveitem" cheat (at 300+ items, this is certainly advantageous ).

The USM, obviously, will definitley need to be installed for this to work properly, if the modification isn't installed then all the player would see is a very empty screen lol.

May I have your permission to release this 2da file with my next version (1.7, hopefully before xmas) :S

mrdefender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-09-2005, 06:15 PM   #198
svösh
 
svösh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 733
Veteran Modder Helpful! Contest winner - Modding 
^^^
Chainz originally considered adding them to his HaK pack but changed his mind. It would completely break the concept of the USM , the thing is we want people to play the game normally not cheat for the first 3 saber parts it causes problems with globals ,
and then not cheat to get the goodies but to find them , or get them for good or bad deeds.

Your intent is good but then makes the model placement and custom random loot script work all for not. As well as some of the semi-hidden models or extremely rare models that should only be obtained if you play it properly.

Sorry but for the sake of the overall idea behind the USM not being just a pack of a lot hilt and a lot of crystals and a readme with the item cheat codes.. and all of T7 and Darth333’s hard work of placing and scripting I personally will have to say no.

svösh


pixel, poly builder
svösh's kotor mods
svösh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-09-2005, 07:03 PM   #199
mrdefender
 
mrdefender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 160
No Worries I always tell people it's up to the authors of the mods to decide If I can or can't

Thanks for the fast reply


Last edited by mrdefender; 12-09-2005 at 07:16 PM. Reason: typos
mrdefender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-09-2005, 08:46 PM   #200
Jaden Kathel
Lurker
 
Jaden Kathel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Could anyone tell me if I can get USM crystals using the GIVEITEM code on the console and if so how I can find out the relevant codes?
Jaden Kathel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Taris Upper City Emporium > USM Released!!!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:27 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.