lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: MI4 problems
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-13-2005, 05:24 AM   #1
Desleena
Lurker
 
Desleena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7
MI4 problems

I can install MI4 correctly and patch it with out problems.
But I cannot start it, I cannot enter the configuration options menu in the launcher to change settings and I cannot set the launcher to analyse my system. If I try any of those things, it either gives a error mesasge straight away or (in the case of trying to start MI4) it goes to a black screen first, then it crash with an error message.

I am trying to play it on a realtively new system, P4 3GHz, 1Gb RAM, radeon 9800 pro. I tried setting my desktop to 640.480 with 16 bit which didnt help either.

I would be thankfull for any help.

I think I might have a chance if I could get the commandline options for MI4, since I looks like I won't be able to enter the "configuration options" section in the launcher at all.

Des

Last edited by Desleena; 07-13-2005 at 05:38 AM.
Desleena is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2005, 12:57 PM   #2
Alien426
'll take away your bucket
 
Alien426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: the black
Posts: 2,037
Operating system? What does the error message say?

Alien426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2005, 01:08 PM   #3
Desleena
Lurker
 
Desleena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7
forgot about that sorry

win2000, service pack 4.

"Monkey.exe has generated errors and will be closed by Windows. You will need to restart the program.

An error log is being created."

Not very explanatory, and I can't find the errorlog it mentions. Not in the monkey library anyways.

I guess it might be a problem with my graphicscard.
Desleena is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2005, 12:43 AM   #4
Alien426
'll take away your bucket
 
Alien426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: the black
Posts: 2,037
The error message indicates a problem that the OS has. I don't think it's got much to do with the game and suggest you update Direct X and your graphics card drivers. Have you tried to run the game unpatched? Are you using the official patch or the fan patch that lets you change the resolution?

Alien426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2005, 03:20 AM   #5
Desleena
Lurker
 
Desleena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7
Got DirectX9.c installed and Catalyst 5.4 ( I know it isn't 5.6 but nothing in "fixed in this patch" looks like it will help). I may have to upgrade to 5.6, but I also tried MI4 with the 4.11 and some other version of ATI's catalyst, so I am not very optimistic.

I tried to run both unpatched and patched, both with the official patch and the EMI lanucher you can use to change resolutions.

Well, catalyst 5.6 are downloading as I am writing.

Des
Desleena is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2005, 05:18 AM   #6
Desleena
Lurker
 
Desleena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7
I have installed Catalyst 5.6 now, but alas it did not help. I tried starting MI4 with and without patch, but it did not work this time either.

Des
Desleena is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2005, 05:58 AM   #7
Alien426
'll take away your bucket
 
Alien426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: the black
Posts: 2,037
Sorry, but I'm at a loss right now. You could try contacting bgbennyboy who made the launcher and will have some insight into the way EMI works.

Alien426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2005, 07:22 AM   #8
Desleena
Lurker
 
Desleena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7
Ok, thank you.

Des
Desleena is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2005, 07:49 AM   #9
Desleena
Lurker
 
Desleena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7
Hyperthreading

Hmmm.. just read an older post about MI4 and XP, where bgbennyboy mentioned something about hyperthreading and MI4 not working together very well.

Then I searched the web with new appropriate keywords and got this:

http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:...g+monkey&hl=da

Havent turned off hyperthreading myself yet, and not sure if I want to bother turning it on and off when I need to play MI4, but I guess thats the solution.

Des

PS.
Perhaps the issue with hyperthreading ought to be mentioned in the stuck thread about problems with MI?

Last edited by Desleena; 07-14-2005 at 08:02 AM.
Desleena is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2005, 02:13 PM   #10
Desleena
Lurker
 
Desleena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7
hmmm... even hyperthreading couldn't help me...
I disabled it but no change, guess I have to give up.
Desleena is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Monkey Island Discussion > MI Chat > General MI Discussion > MI4 problems

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:24 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.