lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Rail_movers not working.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-11-2005, 11:12 AM   #1
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
Rail_movers not working.

I want to make a ship cruising above Yavin, but the skybox trees are stationary. 'Fine', I thought, 'I'll just add in some rail movers for the nearer trees, and the stationary ones can be in the distance.' I tried to make a rail system based off of the 't1_rail' level that came with radiant. Thing is, when I try to run my compiled map, I get a 'entity 84 has null model' error, and the game returns to the main menu. I'm trying to place these rails through a skyportal (Which is how I am managing to get such a big ship), in case that's relevant, but can't seem to fix the problem of the real level appearing in the skyportal. What should I do, just move it further away from the level?
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2005, 08:21 PM   #2
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
Any ideas? I can't find a tutorial that mentions them, and all my attempts to recreate them from Raven's level have met with failure.
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2005, 03:11 PM   #3
MeowTown
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 29
wtf i dont understand your question. O well, im sure lassev will answer it. Btw, your avatar is a rip off of radioshack? gg?
MeowTown is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2005, 05:40 PM   #4
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeowTown
O well, im sure lassev will answer it.
I have never had any use for those rail_ entities. Thus, I have no information to share.


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2005, 06:56 PM   #5
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeowTown
Btw, your avatar is a rip off of radioshack? gg?
Huh? It's just a supersized and turned red. Back to the point, has anyone used rail_movers?
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2005, 11:24 PM   #6
MeowTown
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 29
http://img378.imageshack.us/img378/7...acklogo6fq.jpg

HAH!

gg.
MeowTown is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Rail_movers not working.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:24 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.