lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Leaks through a wall?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-28-2005, 05:47 AM   #1
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
Leaks through a wall?

My map has developed a leak. Normally, I would follow the red line to the hole and fix it. However, this time the red line passes straight through a solid brush. As you can imagine, this makes it rather difficult to track the leak. I have checked, and it is one brush, not two with a small gap.
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2005, 10:26 AM   #2
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
A few things to check or do:

1) Compile again - the red line might appear drawn differently and thus reveal the actual leak location.

2) Check there aren't any stray entities clearly in the void, sometimes the red line is just drawn strangely.

3) Check the wall is not a detail brush (or brush entity) by accident.

4) Check that no brush entity or patch mesh resides partially inside the wall brush (this might be a hard one to catch if you don't pay attention).

5) Delete the wall brush and draw it anew.


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2005, 05:24 PM   #3
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Before checking for any leaks, press the following:

CTRL+D to filter detail brushes
CTRL+P to filter patches
ALT+2 to filter entities

Anything left on the map should be VIS-blocking. If you still see this, you might want to try brush cleanup (Look under Plugins > BobsToolz).


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2005, 11:48 AM   #4
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
OK, I figured out what the problem was. Somehow, I managed to accidentally use caulk_acid on the outside of the brush instead of regular caulk.
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-17-2005, 09:58 PM   #5
StaffSaberist
DECEPTION IS FINISHED! :D
 
StaffSaberist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The United States of America... and damn proud of it!
Posts: 1,092
OK, I got an interesting problem.

http://img445.imageshack.us/my.php?image=aargh0kz.jpg

That link will show you something odd. Map leak through a SOLID WALL. No entities in the void, no detail brushes in this map (yet), none of that! What is this?



Deception, the best SP level-set in the world, is done! Get it here!
"Query: What is it you wish, fat one?" - HK-47 at his best
I have begun modding TSL. Check it out here. and My Fanfic
StaffSaberist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-17-2005, 11:56 PM   #6
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
You didn't turn the wall into an entity by accident? IF not....try running brush cleanup, or simply recompiling.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2005, 12:09 AM   #7
StaffSaberist
DECEPTION IS FINISHED! :D
 
StaffSaberist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The United States of America... and damn proud of it!
Posts: 1,092
I can't find brush cleanup. I selected the brush, however, and selected menus Brush -> Make Structural. I recompiled, or tried to, and it still shows a leak through a solid wall... wait, I got it. Turns out, through resising and whatnot, I managed to make the wall 1 unit thick, with one side caulked. It figured it was "caulk" and therefore invisible. I resised the wall, causing a slew of emberassing leaks, but at least I got it. I think. I'll report back if the problem comes up again.

EDIT - It's back. I am including a link to the next screenshot. It features the XY view. Someone explain this, please!

http://img403.imageshack.us/my.php?image=aack6il.jpg

Click on it a couple of times to enlarge the pic to full size.



Deception, the best SP level-set in the world, is done! Get it here!
"Query: What is it you wish, fat one?" - HK-47 at his best
I have begun modding TSL. Check it out here. and My Fanfic
StaffSaberist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2005, 07:58 AM   #8
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
Have you checked the textures on every face? Even a single face with a non-structural texture will cause a leak, as I discovered by accident with caulk_acid.
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2005, 08:54 AM   #9
StaffSaberist
DECEPTION IS FINISHED! :D
 
StaffSaberist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The United States of America... and damn proud of it!
Posts: 1,092
I know that one face is system/caulk, but it is regular caulk. I checked with the Surface inspector, and the Entity inspector... YES!!! FINALLY!!! I'm in Radiant now, beaming as the compile reaches it's second stage. :woohoo: I hope that's a real smiley here. If not, there should be... I deleted the wall, and resized another wall, which did have caulk on the outside. I made sure it was units thick. What I have trouble with may be a GTK 1.5.0 feature.

When I made the wall, I had caulk active. So, the faces were caulk as well as the inside. To make it simple, I textured the inside side and left the rest caulk, I believe that also included the interior of the wall, which you can only see if you cut it open. So, a paper-thin texture was all the game saw. Not enough! It was the boy that cried, "leak!" and laughed when I feebly tried to solve this puzzle. As a good ol' buddy told me on another forum:

Quote:
Are you nuttier than a fruitcake??



Deception, the best SP level-set in the world, is done! Get it here!
"Query: What is it you wish, fat one?" - HK-47 at his best
I have begun modding TSL. Check it out here. and My Fanfic
StaffSaberist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2005, 09:07 AM   #10
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Brushes don't have any interior. When you first time draw a brush, it has 6 surfaces, and that's it. When you cut a brush, depending on your preferences the editor might prefer to caulk the created two new surfaces or cover them with the same texture you have on the other surfaces of the brush (or some other logic like that). And that "paper-thin" texture (surface) is everything the game needs.

Otherwise brushes are hollow like the talk of politicians: From the outside they can look nice and solid, but if you could look inside them, there's nothing there.

Edit: And if it's a fruitcake, there's not necessarily any nuts in it...


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2005, 09:11 AM   #11
StaffSaberist
DECEPTION IS FINISHED! :D
 
StaffSaberist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The United States of America... and damn proud of it!
Posts: 1,092
Then yeah, I am a fruitcake. I dunno what happened. *Throws hands up* I surrender! I'll take what GTK hits me with!

EDIT - I got the compilation finished, ran JA, typed "devmap SaperStaffAlpha", and what error did I get? Through all that, I deleted my spawning point! I need a :rotfl: smiley, now.



Deception, the best SP level-set in the world, is done! Get it here!
"Query: What is it you wish, fat one?" - HK-47 at his best
I have begun modding TSL. Check it out here. and My Fanfic

Last edited by StaffSaberist; 10-18-2005 at 09:30 AM.
StaffSaberist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2005, 01:08 PM   #12
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
For future reference...Make sure your structural brush doesn't have any transparent surfaces facing into the map, or nonsolid shaders like water, nodraw, etc on any surfaces of the brush whatsoever. Surfaces not visible to players should always be system/caulk or common/caulk.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2005, 06:27 PM   #13
StaffSaberist
DECEPTION IS FINISHED! :D
 
StaffSaberist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The United States of America... and damn proud of it!
Posts: 1,092
Oh, I know. I haven't even added detail brushes, yet. I only have texturing, or system/caulk. (I do have a water-caulk on the first room, but those problems were fixed long ago. I really can't explain what happened. It just... did. It wasn't a complicated room, either.

That room has platforms to force-jump across, with fatal falls between. I violated the Law of Good Architecture and made the room a perfect cube. It had little more than -700 light, so why bother making it look good, right? Anyhow, the problem started after I cut open the wall to make a doorway, but the leak was in the middle of a piece of wall. Go figure...



Deception, the best SP level-set in the world, is done! Get it here!
"Query: What is it you wish, fat one?" - HK-47 at his best
I have begun modding TSL. Check it out here. and My Fanfic
StaffSaberist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2005, 10:22 PM   #14
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
Brush Cleanup is located at the top, with the other menus entitled "File" "Edit" etc... look for Plugins -> BobToolz -> Brush Cleanup

Also, there is a blue and green arrow circular icon with a bunch of other icons on toolbar, which is Brush Cleanup (simular to a recycle symbole, but blue and green...)

Normally, if brush cleanup doesn't work, I delete the bad brush and remake it, which usually solves the problem (unless I have a stupid error... like... a patch going through a wall)

Also, a tip: Go to Edit -> Preferences -> BSP Monitoring and turn off "Stop Compilation on leak"

That way if there is a leak the compile will continue. It will still notify you of the leak, and show you where it is.


Quote:
OK, I figured out what the problem was. Somehow, I managed to accidentally use caulk_acid on the outside of the brush instead of regular caulk.
Don't feel bad, one time I was working a on a cool map, after a few days of work I compiled and loaded... but fell through the floor (wasn't worried about the leak)

After much thought, recompiling, and examing my map over and over again, I soon realised I made everything in caulk_nonsolid... lol.
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Leaks through a wall?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:23 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.