lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Dealing with MAX_CVARS Errors
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-29-2005, 02:39 PM   #1
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
Dealing with MAX_CVARS Errors

Hi Guys.

Does anyone have an idea on how to deal with the MAX_CVARS problems that seem to crop up in Siege mode? I assume it's due to there being too many CVARS when you're playing in local mode, but is there anyway around this?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2005, 02:17 AM   #2
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
i dunno how you can get around it, we just disabled siege cause of it. we may even strip siege code out too speed it up.

although you could try:
making siege use config strings instead of cvars.
make the unusable by someone cvars not store with cvar_archive.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2005, 10:47 AM   #3
CerberuS_21
Rookie
 
CerberuS_21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 15
The method Raven used for displaying forcepowers, weapons and items in Siege uses a lot of cvars unfortunately... As far as I remember, it uses 16+ (UI) cvars alone just for storing the forcepower icons and descriptions which are displayed on the Siege "Join Game" screen.

Which is why the MAX_CVARS error usually pops up when you click on "Join Game" since those cvars I mentioned are being initialized at that point.

CerberuS_21 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2005, 04:20 PM   #4
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
Hmmm, well it looks like it was related to the .cfgs I had in my directory while running it.

Interesting note thou, I continued to have the problem even thou I deleted my jampconfig.cfg files of both my debugger dir and the game /base. The only way to fix the problem was to remove my other .cfgs that were in the directory. This means that the engine is somehow using the files even thou the shouldn't have been touched at all during normal operation. My current thought is that maybe the engine still looks at the linuxserver.cfg or maybe all .cfgs in the /base directory even thou they aren't actually used.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2005, 04:55 PM   #5
stubert
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 227
yea it would take alot of work to sidestep this


but in reality, the thing is just crashing because the engine has this error hard coded in it... if the devs removed it there would probably be no problem at all
stubert is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2005, 07:58 PM   #6
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
Well, that could be stated about any problem.

Anyway, my point is that the problem can be caused by .cfgs other than your jampconfig.cfg file. Just a word to the wise.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2005, 03:35 PM   #7
stubert
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 227
i see no reason that the game can't have more than 1024 cvars in siege mode

i think 1-2ghz machines can cope just fine
stubert is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > Dealing with MAX_CVARS Errors

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:25 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.