lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: JKA - Galaxies ( ingame menus )
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-02-2005, 12:28 PM   #1
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
JKA - Galaxies ( ingame menus )

Hello. i am the programmer for "JKA - Galaxies"

a RPG mod alot like Starwars Galaxies

i have a small problem. i have no experiance with client side code.
and the features that you can do via the console we would like a ingame menu to do them.

things like giving NPCs orders, and setting ur house security settings and stuff.

So i guess what im asking is.
How do u make the game show a ingame menu?. and how do u set what command or event is done when a item in the menu is clicked.

- Help would be very much appreciated by me and SJC.

Sith -J Forums Link: ( SJC Is the Mods Mapper )
http://superb.6.forumer.com/viewtopic.php?t=480&start=0
GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2005, 12:42 PM   #2
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
well for starters you make your menu in some typing app or your dev program. and then you need to make scripts and calls to certain things in the ui of your mod to do what you want them to do from the 'game' side.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2005, 01:41 PM   #3
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
Thanx for replying . but i kinda already knew that.

i just need to know HOW to do it lol .. ive messed with menus before. i made a cool hud. ( not a reskin )
GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2005, 03:36 PM   #4
stubert
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 227
it's a really messy process =/
stubert is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2005, 07:27 PM   #5
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
The easiest way to learn is to see how Raven did the menus for JKA. Every single menu you see in the game is generated by the .menu files in the assets pk3s.

I normally have a link to a manual on the Q3 menu system but I just switched systems and don't have the link yet. Try google.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2005, 09:48 PM   #6
stubert
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 227
theres also the project called "quake 3 enhanced UI"

it's what threewave and urban combat use for their menu system... and could probably be ported to jk3
stubert is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2005, 06:49 PM   #7
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
getting desprate for the menus now
and i cant find where the Voice Chat menu is activated.
GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2005, 07:28 PM   #8
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
Perhaps i should be more spesific.

how am i ment to make UI and CG comunicate to activate a menu?
how do i get CG to call UI_SetActiveMenu when a button is pressed!?
GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2005, 08:51 PM   #9
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
You mean from another menu or when you just press a button?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2005, 09:33 PM   #10
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by razorace
You mean from another menu or when you just press a button?
When a button is pressed
( Button / Key / Bind )
GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2005, 10:03 PM   #11
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
uh, check how the ingame menu is opened.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > JKA - Galaxies ( ingame menus )

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:47 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.