lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: can't make screenshots in grim fandango
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-23-2008, 04:16 PM   #1
jackinthebox
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
can't make screenshots in grim fandango

hi all,

i tried to shoot screenshots with xfire and fraps, since GF doesn't have a screenshot-function (i think). but it doesn't work and i don't know why... anybody knows what the problem could be? when i use the print keyboard key and then paste it into a program, i get a screenshot. but i don't want to alt+tab all the time, because i would like to screenshot a lot!

thanks,
jack


PS: sry if i won't reply till friday, but i'll be abroad and maybe without internet access...

Last edited by jackinthebox; 03-23-2008 at 04:39 PM.
jackinthebox is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2008, 01:44 AM   #2
Thrik
Symbolically Compelling
 
Thrik's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 4,208
Hot Topic Starter Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Xfire and FRAPS take screenshots differently to a conventional screen grab utility, as it reads from the data your graphics card is outputting. As Grim Fandango doesn't use your graphics card at all by default, you're just going to get blank output. Even when you tell the game to use hardware acceleration, it only uses it for the character models and objects so the screenshot will probably be unsatisfactory.

You need to look for something which literally takes a screen grab of anything that's on screen, just like Windows' print screen function does. This should do the trick:

http://www.brandonz.net/projects/zscreen/


Thrik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2008, 03:46 PM   #3
jackinthebox
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
thanks a lot for the info... i'll try it out on friday!

jack
jackinthebox is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2008, 05:08 PM   #4
lipton
Rookie
 
lipton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 111
what worked for me was just hitting the prtsrc/sysRq (printscreen) button on my keyboard which, as far as i know, is on every keyboard ... possibly in the world
lipton is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2008, 05:23 PM   #5
jackinthebox
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by lipton
what worked for me was just hitting the prtsrc/sysRq (printscreen) button on my keyboard which, as far as i know, is on every keyboard ... possibly in the world
it works for me too, but i wanted to shoot a large number of screenshots and switching back to the desktop after every take would be very time cosuming...

anyway, thanks a lot for the software. it works!
jackinthebox is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Grim Fandango Discussion > General Forums > Glottis' Garage > can't make screenshots in grim fandango

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:55 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.